CBSE Class 5 Science Oxygen Nitrogen Carbon Dioxide Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 5 Science Oxygen Nitrogen Carbon Dioxide Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 5 Science worksheets for Oxygen Carbon Dioxide, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 5 Science Oxygen Carbon Dioxide

Students of Class 5 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Oxygen Carbon Dioxide as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 5 Science Oxygen Carbon Dioxide Worksheet with Answers

Question. Which of the following is a mineral of nitrogen ?
(A) Chile saltpetre
(B) Galena
(C) Philosopher's wool
(D) Gun metal

Answer: A

Question. In air the percentage of N2 gas is -
(A) 77.02
(B) 78.09
(C) 76.08
(D) 75.09

Answer: B

Question. Ammonia is mainly used in manufacture of -
(A) fertilizers
(B) pesticides
(C) insecticides
(D) None of these

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following is not a source for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen ?
(A) Lightning
(B) Artificial fixation
(C) Death and decay of plants
(D) Symbiotic bacteria

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is solid at room temperature ?
(A) NO
(B) N2O3
(C) N2O4
(D) N2O5

Answer: D

Question. When equal volumes of nitrogen gas and oxygen gas at low pressure are electrically sparked, they react to form -
(A) Nitrous oxide
(B) Nitric oxide
(C) Nitrogen dioxide
(D) None of these

Answer: B

Question. Laughing gas is
(A) NO
(B) N2O
(C) N2O3
(D) N2O5

Answer: B

Question. Nature of nitrogen towards litmus is
(A) Acidic
(B) Basic
(C) Neutral
(D) None

Answer: C

Question. Conversion of free nitrogen into useful compounds is called -
(A) fixation of nitrogen
(B) nitrogen cycle
(C) nitration
(D) None of these

Answer: A

Question. Nitrogen cannot be prepared by heating ammonium nitrite directly because -
(A) Decomposition rate of ammonium nitrite is slow.
(B) Reaction is violent and explosive in nature.
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above.

Answer: C

Question. Nitrogen is used -
(A) In electric bulbs
(B) As a refrigerant
(C) In preserving tinned foods
(D) All are correct

Answer: D

Question. The liquid nitrogen has boiling point – 195.8°C, it is used in preserving -
(A) Blood
(B) Cornea
(C) Eye
(D) All of these

Answer: D

Question. Which statement is not true about nitrogen ?
(A) It is insoluble in water.
(B) It is a colourless gas.
(C) It is poisonous in nature.
(D) It is as heavy as air.

Answer: C

Question. Nitrolim is obtained by passing nitrogen over
(A) Heated mixture of Al2O3 and carbon
(B) Carborundum
(C) Calcium carbide
(D) Heated aluminium

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is the anhydride of nitrous acid ?
(A) NO
(B) N2O3
(C) N2O4
(D) N2O5

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is formed when nitrogen reacts with metals ?
(A) Nitrates
(B) Nitrites
(C) Nitrides
(D) None of these

Answer: C

Question. Ozone is
(A) A compound of oxygen.
(B) An allotrope of oxygen.
(C) An isotope of oxygen.
(D) A mixture of atomic and molecular oxygen.

Answer: B

Question. When nitrogen gas is passed over calcium carbide, heated to 1000°C, it reacts to form
(A) Calcium cyanamide
(B) Calcium nitrate
(C) Calcium nitride
(D) None of these

Answer: A
 

Q1. Fill in the blanks using the words given in the word box.

Oxygen carbon dioxide sap photosynthesis water food sunlight chlorophyll stem starch Leaves help to make ………………………… for a plant. They contain a green substance called chlorophyll. The leaves taken in a gas called …………………………………………. The roots take in ………………………………… and other substances are dissolved into it from the ground. The ……………………………… changes the water and carbon dioxide into the food that the plant needs. This food is a kind of sugar called …………………………. Some foods we eat such as rice and potatoes also contain starch.

But this food can only be made if the plant gets plenty of ……………………………………… The ………………………………. inside the plant carries all the food around the plant to keep it healthy and to make it grow. Sap is the oozy liquid you can see when you break the ……………………………… open.

This whole process of making food is called ……………………………………………………….. While this is happening, the leaves give off a gas called …………………………………………

 

 

NITROGEN & OXYGEN

Question. 1. Conversion of free nitrogen into useful compounds is called -
(a) fixation of nitrogen
(b) nitrogen cycle
(c) nitration
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. 2. Which of the following is formed when nitrogen reacts with metals ?
(a) Nitrates
(b) Nitrites
(c) Nitrides
(d) None of these
Answer: C

Question. 3. Ammonia is mainly used in manufacture of -
(a) fertilizers
(b) pesticides
(c) insecticides
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. 4. Which of the following is a mineral of nitrogen ?
(a) Chile saltpetre
(b) Galena
(c) Philosopher's wool
(d) Gun metal
Answer: A

Question. 5. When nitrogen gas is passed over calcium carbide, heated to \( 1000^{\circ}C \), it reacts to form
(a) Calcium cyanamide
(b) Calcium nitrate
(c) Calcium nitride
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. 6. Which of the following is not a source for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen ?
(a) Lightning
(b) Artificial fixation
(c) Death and decay of plants
(d) Symbiotic bacteria
Answer: C

Question. 7. When equal volumes of nitrogen gas and oxygen gas at low pressure are electrically sparked, they react to form -
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Nitric oxide
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. 8. The liquid nitrogen has boiling point \( -195.8^{\circ}C \), it is used in preserving -
(a) Blood
(b) Cornea
(c) Eye
(d) All of these
Answer: D

Question. 9. Which statement is not true about nitrogen ?
(a) It is insoluble in water.
(b) It is a colourless gas.
(c) It is poisonous in nature.
(d) It is as heavy as air.
Answer: C

Question. 10. Nature of nitrogen towards litmus is
(a) Acidic
(b) Basic
(c) Neutral
(d) None
Answer: C

Question. 11. Nitrogen cannot be prepared by heating ammonium nitrite directly because -
(a) Decomposition rate of ammonium nitrite is slow.
(b) Reaction is violent and explosive in nature.
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of the above.
Answer: C

Question. 12. Nitrogen is used -
(a) In electric bulbs
(b) As a refrigerant
(c) In preserving tinned foods
(d) All are correct
Answer: D

Question. 13. Laughing gas is
(a) \( NO \)
(b) \( N_{2}O \)
(c) \( N_{2}O_{3} \)
(d) \( N_{2}O_{5} \)
Answer: B

Question. 14. Nitrolim is obtained by passing nitrogen over
(a) Heated mixture of \( Al_{2}O_{3} \) and carbon
(b) Carborundum
(c) Calcium carbide
(d) Heated aluminium
Answer: C

Question. 15. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is the anhydride of nitrous acid ?
(a) \( NO \)
(b) \( N_{2}O_{3} \)
(c) \( N_{2}O_{4} \)
(d) \( N_{2}O_{5} \)
Answer: B

Question. 16. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is solid at room temperature ?
(a) \( NO \)
(b) \( N_{2}O_{3} \)
(c) \( N_{2}O_{4} \)
(d) \( N_{2}O_{5} \)
Answer: D

Question. 17. Ozone is
(a) A compound of oxygen.
(b) An allotrope of oxygen.
(c) An isotope of oxygen.
(d) A mixture of atomic and molecular oxygen.
Answer: B

Question. 18. In air the percentage of \( N_{2} \) gas is -
(a) 77.02
(b) 78.09
(c) 76.08
(d) 75.09
Answer: B

CBSE Science Class 5 Oxygen Carbon Dioxide Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Oxygen Carbon Dioxide to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 5. We suggest that Class 5 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.

Oxygen Carbon Dioxide Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 5 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 5 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 5 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Oxygen Carbon Dioxide difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 5 Science Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 5 Science Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 5 Science worksheets for Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 5 Science Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 5 Science Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 5 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Science Class 5 Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide?

For Chapter Oxygen Carbon Dioxide, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.