CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama

Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question. Who faced the fury of the storm?
(a) A young boy Prashant
(b) Villagers
(c) People
(d) All

Answer : A

Question. Ersama is a small coastal town in —–
(a) Kerala
(b) Orissa
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal

Answer : B

Question. How did Prashant clean the filth?
(a) With the help of volunteers
(b) with machines
(c) hired sweepers
(d) none

Answer : A

Question. Who helped the orphans?
(a) widow women
(b) military
(c) men
(d) all

Answer : A

Question. The devastating cyclone lasted for next
(a) 36 hours
(b) 15 hours
(c) 24 hours|
(d) 48 hours

Answer : A

Question- What was the name of Prashant’s village?
(a) Maligudi
(b) Kalikuda
(c) Ersama
(d) None

Answer : B

Question. What role did the women of Kalikuda play?
(a) mothers’ role
(b) caretakers
(c) cooks
(d) none

Answer : A

Question. The name of Prasant’s village was
(a) Kalikuda
(b) Taibandi
(c) Ersama
(d) Mausambi

Answer : A

Question- What are the things which could be used by youngsters to help overcome any adversity?
(a) strength
(b) courage
(c) energy
(d) all

Answer : D

Question. Who was the first-person Prashant saw in the crowd at Red Cross?
(a) His father
(b) His brother
(c) His maternal grandfather
(d) His maternal grandmother

Answer : D

Question. How did people in Ersama survive during the storm?
(a) by eating tender coconut and remaining on the rooftops
(b) remaining in the water
(c) by hanging on trees
(d) all

Answer : A

Question. Could Prashant meet his family when he reached his village?
(a) Yes
(b) Nocorrect
(c) Maybe
(d) May not be

Answer : B

Question- What did Prashant love to play?
(a) badminton
(b) football
(c) cricket
(d) chess

Answer : C

Question. What did Prashant see in the flood water floating?
(a) dead bodies of men, women and children
(b) carcasses of dogs, goats and cattle
(c) household possessions
(d) all of the above

Answer : D

Question. How many coconut trees fell on Prashant's friend's rooftop due to the ravaging cyclone?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer : B

Question. There were near about —- people took shelter under the Red Cross society.
(a) 500
(b) 1000
(c) 2500
(d) 3500

Answer : C

Question. The heavy cyclone hit Orissa in
(a) 1998
(b) 1999
(c) 2000
(d) 2001

Answer : B

Question. Prasant made —- for the orphans due to cyclone.
(a) Mud house
(b) Tree house
(c) Polythene sheet shelter
(d) Pucca house

Answer : C

Question. - What was the impact of the cyclone?
(a) destruction
(b) homes were lost
(c) many lives were lost
(d) all

Answer : D

Question. . How long did it rain continuously in Ersama?
(a) for 24 hours
(b) for 36 hours
(c) for 48 hours
(d) none of the above

Answer : B

Question. What happened when Prashant visited Ersama?
(a) A cyclone hit the village
(b) two friends came to meet him
(c) he saw many things on the road
(d) none

Answer : A

Question. Who faced the fury of the storm?
(a) A young boy Prashant
(b) Villagers
(c) People
(d) All

Answer : A

Question. Ersama is a part of which state in India?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnata

Answer : B

Question. After how many years of his mother's death did Prashant go to Ersama?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Answer : D

Question. What did Prashant equip himself with before he started his expedition back to his village?
(a) Some dry food
(b) A bag full of clothes
(c) A water bottle
(d) A long sturdy stick

Answer : D

Question- What does this lesson speak about?
(a) storm
(b) A young boy and his ventures
(c) Importance of courage and positive approach towards life
(d) How to face storms

Answer : A

Question- How old was Prashant?
(a) 18 years
(b) 17 years
(c) 19 years
(d) 20 years

Answer : C

Question- Whom did Prashant meet on the way back home after the storm?
(a) two friends and their uncle
(b) cousins
(c) his father
(d) none

Answer : A

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Weathering the Storm in Ersama English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.