CBSE Class 9 English Misspelt MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English Misspelt MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Misspelt English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Misspelt

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Misspelt

Misspelt MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Treasury
b) Nursery
c) Burglery
d) Aviary

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word. ?
a) genuine
b) genwin
c) genuin
d) genune

Answer : A

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Noticeable
b) Noticable
c) Nauticable
d) Noteceable

Answer : A

Question. Select the Correctly spelt word. ?
a) Itinarary
b) Sovereignty
c) Greivance
d) Rennaissance

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) migrent
b) midget
c) militant
d) migraine

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) exhibition
b) exhausted
c) expanditure
d) expansive

Answer : C

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Tumulttous
b) Pharmaceutical
c) Trousseau
d) Belligerent

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) innocent
b) infllamable
c) insoluble
d) installation

Answer : B

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Syllabi
b) Aggravate
c) Zoologist
d) Luxurient

Answer : D

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Embarrass
b) Embelish
c) Embody
d) Embrace

Answer : B

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) counterfeit
b) counterfiet
c) countorfeit
d) counterfate

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) assurence
b) assure
c) assuredly
d) assurable

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Inquisitive
b) Inherent
c) Inistitutional
d) Invitation

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Recquirement
b) Exquiste
c) Acquaintance
d) Squirrell

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) jumble
b) junior
c) journy
d) jovial

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Behold
b) Benethe
c) Bench
d) Begin

Answer : B

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) humillated
b) humelated
c) humilated
d) humiliated

Answer : D

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Tolerate
b) Temperate
c) Promulgate
d) Accomodate

Answer : D

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Nocturenal
b) Nocturnal
c) Nocternal
d) Nocturnel

Answer : B

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Refurbish
b) Residue
c) Relagate
d) Retrospect

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) exhibit
b) exhail
c) exteract
d) exhoust

Answer : A

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Vizibility
b) Piety
c) Certanity
d) Notoreity

Answer : B

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Convenience
b) Konvenience
c) Convinience
d) Conveniense

Answer : A

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Frequensy
b) Acquirum
c) Secquence
d) Bouquet

Answer : D

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) laborious
b) mysterious
c) courtious
d) religious

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) attendence
b) apearence
c) abundance
d) arrogence

Answer : C

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Escalation
b) Irritable
c) Appreciation
d) Irational

Answer : D

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) examplify
b) exhale
c) exempt
d) example

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Article
b) Audibal
c) Conceal
d) Precious

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) cautious
b) carriage
c) descent
d) Explotion

Answer : D

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Anniversery
b) Anniversary
c) Aniversary
d) Anniversiry

Answer : B

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Providance
b) Fixation
c) Consequence
d) Musician

Answer : A

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Benigne
b) Benine
c) Benign
d) Bennine

Answer : C

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Liason
b) Magisterial
c) Maintain
d) Jurist

Answer : A

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) luxury
b) luxry
c) lugzury
d) luxery

Answer : A

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Misspelt English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Misspelt to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Misspelt to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Misspelt NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Misspelt, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Misspelt English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English Misspelt MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English Misspelt MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English Misspelt MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English Misspelt MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English Misspelt MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English Misspelt MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.