CBSE Class 9 English Rain on the Roof MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English Rain on the Roof MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof

Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question. What poetic device has been used in ‘Starry Spheres’ and ‘darling dreamers’?
(a) Metaphor
(b) Alliteration
(c) Personification
(d) All of these

Answer :   B

Question: It was a bliss to press the ——- in a rainy day.
(a) Pillow
(b) Door
(c) Blanket
(d) TV button

Answer:    A

Question . Select the name of the poet of the poem ‘Rain on the Roof’.
(a) Robert Frost
(b) Subramanian
(c) Coates Kinneycorrect
(d) W.B. Yeats

Answer :   C

Question . Which memories of the poet are revived with the pitter patter sound of rainfall?
(a) college days
(b) young age
(c) office days
(d) chidhood memories

Answer :   D

Question. Select the correct meaning of ‘refrain’.
(a) stop making noise
(b) sound of piano music
(c) making refined efforts
(d) the noise of the rain

Answer :   D

Question: Starry sp heres refers to the sky full of –
(a) Dew drops
(b) Stars
(c) Smog
(d) Clouds

Answer:    B

Question . What makes an echo in the poet’s mind?
(a) his poverty
(b) his successes
(c) the music of pattering rain
(d) all these things

Answer :   C

Question - What is the rhyme scheme of the poem?
(a) abcbdefe
(b) aabbccdd
(c) abbccdde
(d) aaabbbab

Answer :   A

Question . Where is the rain making a noise?
(a) in the room
(b) on the roofcorrect
(c) in the garden
(d) in the lanes

Answer :   D

Question - What is the memory that comes to the poet’s mind repeatedly?
(a) His mother
(b) His friends
(c) His siblings
(d) None of these

Answer :   A

Question. What does the poet enjoy listening to?
(a) the classical music of piano
(b) film music
(c) pattering sound of raindrops
(d) old songs

Answer :   C

Question - What weeps in rainy tears?
(a) Poet
(b) Darkness
(c) Poet’s mother
(d) None of these

Answer :   B

Question: Old poetic word for before was –
(a) Rc
(b) Arc
(c) Orc
(d) Erc

Answer:   D

Question . What are the humid shadows doing in the sphere?
(a) steeping
(b) resting
(c) floating in the aircorrect
(d) doing nothing

Answer :   D

Question . Who are the darling dreamers?
(a) the poet and his brothers
(b) the street children
(c) the school children
(d) none of these

Answer :   A

Question - What does ‘cottage-chamber’ mean?
(a) Type of bed
(b) A room in the cottage
(c) A separate building next to the cottage
(d) All of these

Answer :   B

Question . What revives the sweet memories in the poet’s mind?
(a) busy schedule
(b) daily routine
(c) raindrops falling on the roofcorrect
(d) none

Answer :   C

Question - What does the tinkle cause an echo?
(a) Mind
(b) Heart
(c) Stomach
(d) None of these

Answer :   B

Question. What does starry spheres mean?
(a) places where stars are born
(b) sky filled with stars
(c) star groups in the sky
(d) all

Answer :   C

Question . What is the name of the poet of the poem ‘Rain on the Roof’.
(a) Robert Frost
(b) Subramanian
(c) Coates Kinney
(d) W.B. Yeats

Answer :   C

Question . Who wrote the poem “Rain On the Roof”?
(a) Robert Frost
(b) Christina George
(c) Coates Kinney
(d) Coates Kimley

Answer :   C

Question . The poet here describes
(a) A dark summer night
(b) An evening
(c) A dark rainy night
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer :   C

Question . What does the speaker describe as “bliss” in the poem?
(a) The feeling of lying down and pressing the pillow during the rain
(b) The feeling of going out and getting drenched in the rain
(c) The feeling of having the loved one around in the rain
(c) None of the above

Answer :   A

Question . What does “list” mean in this poem?
(a) Used as a word for “listen”
(b) An arranged order of items on a paper
(c) Push
(d) Forget

Answer :   A

Question . What does “refrain” mean in this poem?
(a) Indicates repetitiveness
(b) Keeping away
(c) Selling off
(d) Indicates staying apart

Answer :   A

Question . The last stanza of the poem reflects
(a) The calmness of rainy season
(b) Poet’s immense love for his mother
(c) Poet’s way of admiring nature
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer :   B

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Rain on the Roof English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English Rain on the Roof MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English Rain on the Roof MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English Rain on the Roof MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English Rain on the Roof MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English Rain on the Roof MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English Rain on the Roof MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.