CBSE Class 9 English Verb Agreement MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English Verb Agreement MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Verb Agreement English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Verb Agreement

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Verb Agreement

Verb Agreement MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question. Ram and Shyam __________ business partners.
a) have
b) has
c) are
d) had

Answer : C

Question. Twenty years _________ the minimum age to fill this form.
a) are
b) is
c) has
d) have

Answer : B

Question. Much ____________ been said in the news reports.
a) were
b) have
c) has
d) was

Answer : C

Question. Each and every member __________ to vote.
a) has
b) have
c) having
d) are

Answer : A

Question. The quality of food here ___________ gone down.
a) have
b) has
c) is
d) are

Answer : B

Question. He ____________ cooking in his leisure time.
a) enjoy
b) enjoying
c) enjoys
d) enjoyed

Answer : C

Question. Neither Rishi nor Rhea ___________ helpful.
a) were
b) was
c) are
d) have been

Answer : B

Question. That woman ____________vegetables.
a) sell
b) selling
c) sells
d) have sold

Answer : C

Question. Either you or I should ___________ the lead)
a) takes
b) take
c) taking
d) took

Answer : B

Question. My applications ____________ not been approved)
a) were
b) have
c) are
d) has

Answer : B

Question. The poor ___________ suffered a lot due to the pandemic)
a) have
b) are
c) is
d) has

Answer : A

Question. Two-thirds of the pantry __________ full.
a) are
b) were
c) have
d) is

Answer : D

Question. Joshua, with his members, __________ really well.
a) sing
b) singing
c) have sung
d) sings

Answer : D

Question. Neither she nor I __________ involved)
a) am
b) are
c) is
d) were

Answer : A

Question. Several attempts ___________ been made.
a) have
b) has
c) were
d) is

Answer : A

Question. A number of cases __________ reported in the area)
a) is
b) have been
c) was
d) has

Answer : B

Question. The panel of judges ___________ sentenced him to death.
a) have
b) were
c) has
d) is

Answer : C

Question. They __________ really supportive.
a) are
b) has been
c) is
d) was

Answer : A

Question. He and they ___________ not a part of the wedding.
a) is
b) are
c) was
d) have

Answer : B

Question. My neighbourhood ___________ very popular.
a) are
b) is
c) were
d) has

Answer : B

Question. According to the news, the shower __________ to take place.
a) are
b) is
c) were
d) has 

Answer : B

Question. Deepak with his friends ____________ signed the petition.
a) has
b) have
c) are
d) is

Answer : A

Question. Many a man ___________ suffered during partition.
a) have
b) has
c) were
d) is

Answer : B

Question. Few applicants __________ backed out.
a) have
b) has
c) were
d) are

Answer : A

Question. Neither you nor your sister should ___________ to them.
a) talk
b) talks
c) talked
d) talking

Answer : A

Question. The company ____________ of its stakeholders.
a) think
b) thought
c) thinks
d) thinking

Answer : C

Question. Public speaking ___________ a skill.
a) are
b) have
c) has
d) is

Answer : D

Question. She ___________ not take a lot of stress.
a) need
b) needs
c) needing
d) has need

Answer : A

Question. Politics ___________ been one of the debatable topics.
a) is
b) are
c) have
d) has

Answer : D

Question. It ____________ these papers that I have been looking for.
a) are
b) is
c) were
d) had

Answer : B

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Verb Agreement English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Verb Agreement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Verb Agreement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Verb Agreement NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Verb Agreement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Verb Agreement English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English Verb Agreement MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English Verb Agreement MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English Verb Agreement MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English Verb Agreement MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English Verb Agreement MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English Verb Agreement MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.