CBSE Class 9 English My Childhood MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English My Childhood MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 6 My Childhood English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Chapter 6 My Childhood

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 My Childhood

Chapter 6 My Childhood MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question. When SivasubramaniaIyer invited Abdul for the second time
(a) His wife took Abdul to the kitchen and served him food
(b) His wife asked him to go outside the house
(c) Abdul was deeply disappointed
(d) Abdul refused to accept the invitation

Answer :  A

Question. In which standard, Abdul was, when the new teacher with a conservative mind had come to his class?
(a) 4th standard
(b) 5th standardcorrect
(c) 7th standard
(d) 6th standard

Answer:   B

Question- Why did Kalam collect tamarind seeds?
(a) To grow plants
(b) To eat them
(c) To earn good money
(d) None

Answer :  C

Question. What kind of person was Sivasubramania?
(a) orthodox brahmin
(b) calm and generous
(c) believed in equality and wanted to bring reforms in the society
(d) all

Answer:   D

Question: A.P.J Abdul kalam was the ——– of India.
(a) Revenue Minister
(b) President
(c) Chief Justice
(d) Prime minister

Answer:   B

Question: Who was Jallaluddin? Kalam’s
(a) Brother
(b) Father-in-law
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Uncle

Answer:   C

Question. What does emotional security mean?
(a) balance in life
(b) balance of emotions
(c) control over emotions
(d) love and care to lead a stress free life

Answer :  D

Question. Abdul’s father believed in
(a) Freedom of thoughtscorrect
(b) Communal difference
(c) Cast system
(d) Supernatural power

Answer :  A 

Question. Where was Kalam’s house?
(a) near a cinema hall
(b) near a park
(c) on a mosque street
(d) none

Answer :  C

Question. Who was Samsuddin?
(a) Kalam’s brother
(b) Kalam’s friend
(c) Kalam’s neighbourer
(d) Kalam’s cousin

Answer :  D

Question. The name of Abdul Kalam’s father was
(a) Jainulabdeen
(b) Samsuddin
(c) Rahimddin
(d) None of the above

Answer :  A

Question. Indians will build their own India”- Who said this?
(a) SivasubramaniaIyer
(b) APJ Abdul Kalam
(c) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer :  D

Question. Abdul’s friend Sivapraasan became
(a) A teaching assistant
(b) A newspaper distributor
(c) A scientist
(d) Catering contractor of Southern Railways

Answer :  D

Question: The family of Abdul Kalam used to particular in –
(a) Rama Kalyanam Ceremony
(b) Laxmi Puja
(c) Daserah
(d) Ponam

Answer:    A

Question. How was the wife of Abdul’s science teacher initially?
(a) Poor
(b) Rich
(c) Conservativecorrect
(d) Beautiful

Answer:    C

Question. What bedtime stories did Abdul’s mother and grandmother tell the children of the family?
(a)Ramayana
(b)Mahabharatha
(c)Life of the Prophet
(d)Both (a) and (c)

Answer :  D

Question. Abdul’s father _______ Abdul for higher studies
(a) Encouraged
(b) Restricted
(c) Gave money
(d) Didn’t support

Answer :  A

Question: A.P.J Abdul Kalam was born in the year 
(a) 1938
(b) 1931
(c) 1939
(d) 1930

Answer:   B

Question. Why did the teacher separate Kalam from his friend?
(a) they were talking in the class
(b) they were not doing their work
(c) they were disturbing the class
(d) because of his own notion of social ranking, religious discrimination

Answer :  D 

Question: Kalam inherited faith in goodness and deep kindness from his 
(a) Mother
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Father
(d) Grandfather

Answer:   A

Question. What was the name of Abdul’s science teacher?
(a) Ramanujan Iyer
(b) MadhavanIyer
(c) SivasubramaniaIyer
(d) MukheshIyer

Answer :  C

Question. Why did Sivasubramania serve Kalam himself and sat with him to eat?
(a) to avoid any disturbance because of biased behavior of his conservative wife and
(b) to show equal respect for everybody
(c) because he wanted to prove himself great
(c) to demoralize his wife
(d) none

Answer :  A

Question. What was Kalam’s age during the second world war?
(a) 9 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 11 years
(d) 8 years

Answer :  D

Question: —– was not a barrier in the friendship of those four friends.
(a) Religion
(b) Caste
(c) Status
(d) Colour

Answer:   A

Question. How did Mr. Iyer change his wife’s notion?
(a) by force
(b) by showing her eyes
(c) by lecturing her
(d) by his own example and behavior

Answer :  D

Question: The name of Kalam’s mother was –
(a) Sashiamma
(b) Kashiamma
(c) Ashiamma
(d) Sashikala

Answer :  C

Question- Where did Kalam talk about his childhood?
(a) In his autobiography, Wings of Fire
(b) In his first speech
(c) In his research papers
(d) In his office

Answer :  A

Question. Which religion did Abdul Kalam belong to?
(a) Muslimcorrect
(b) Hindu
(c) Christian
(d) Jewish

Answer:    A

Question: Sivash Bramania Iyer was a —– teacher of Kalam who worked very hard to breach the social carrier.
(a) Science
(b) English
(c) Mathematics
(d) History

Answer:    A

Question- What is the theme of the story My childhood?
(a) Children are precious
(b) Childhood is a treasure
(c) Society must be in harmony
(d) Society, environment and childhood experiences shape one’s life.

Answer :  D

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 My Childhood English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 My Childhood to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 My Childhood to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 My Childhood NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 My Childhood, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 My Childhood English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English My Childhood MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English My Childhood MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English My Childhood MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English My Childhood MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English My Childhood MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English My Childhood MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.