CBSE Class 9 English No Men Are Foreign MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English No Men Are Foreign MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign

Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question. What does the title of the poem convey?
(a) all the people belong to the same earth
(b) people belong to one country
(c) all people should live in one country
(d) none

Answer :    A

Question.“To hate our brothers,…” Who are “brothers” here?
(a) Fellow citizens
(b) Poet’s acquaintances
(c) Natives of Ireland
(d) People from other countries

Answer :   D

Question. How can we understand common life on every land?
(a) by hating
(b) by proving ourselves powerful
(c) by leaving narrow thinking and hatred
(d) none

Answer :   C

Question. Beneath all uniforms, a single —— breathes.
(a) Body
(b) Head
(c) Heart
(d) Nose

Answer:    C

Question. we should not do ………..to others?
(a) love
(b) hate
(c) care
(d) meet

Answer :   B

Question. In the poem ‘No Men Are Foreign’, when anyone tells us to hate others, then we ___________ ourselves
(a) Deprive
(b) Uplift
(c) Cheat
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer :   D 

Question. During when the harvest is peaceful as mentioned in the poem ‘No Men Are Foreign’?
(a) Period of harsh winter
(b) Period of long winter
(c) Period of cultivation and peace
(d) Period of war

Answer :    C

Question. What should we not do to others?
(a)  love
(b)  hate
(c)  correct
(d)  care

Answer :    B

Question. What should be discouraged according to the poem?
(a) the practice of love and brotherhood
(b) equality
(c) ill practice of hatred and discrimination
(d) None

Answer :    C

Question. Who is the poet of the poem ‘No Men Are Foreign’?
(a) James Kirkup
(b) W.(b) Yeats
(c) Robert Frost
(d) Phoebe Cary

Answer :    A

Question. What should we remember?
(a) No men are strange
(b) No countries are foreign
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above

Answer :    C

Question. What is this poem emphasising?
(a) All people are equal
(b) All people are different
(c) different people live in different countries
(d) none

Answer :    A

Question. They refers to the –
(a) Army shoulders
(b) Doctors
(c) People of other country
(d) Students

Answer:   C

Question. Who wrote the poem ‘No Men Are Foreign’?
(a) James Kirkup
(b) JamlesKlen
(c) James Brown
(d) James Cary

Answer :    A

Question. What should we discourage according to the poem?
(a) the practice of love and brotherhood
(b) equality
(c) ill practice of hatred and discrimination
(d) None

Answer :    C

Question.“…a single body breathes”- What does this mean?
(a) Living beings breathe
(b) We all breathe in the same way
(c) God created men
(d) One life one wish

Answer :    B

Question. What are we doing to the human earth?
(a) defiling
(b) saving
(c) decorating
(d) sustaining

Answer:   A 

Question. They have —– like ours that wake.
(a) Eyes
(b) Hair
(c) Dream
(d) Legs

Answer:   A

Question. “…in which we all shall lie.”- This phrase denotes
(a) Life after death
(b) Lying on the land
(c) Lying down after success
(d) Embracing life

Answer :    A

Question. Who is the poet of this poem?
(a) James Williams
(b) James Austen
(c) James Kirkup
(d) None

Answer :   C

Question. We should not support the concept of –
(a) War
(b) Peace
(c) Love
(d) Friendship

Answer:   A

Question. What is the rhyming scheme of this poem?
(a) aabb
(b) abcd
(c) aabc
(d) no rhyming scheme, it is free verse

Answer:   D

Question. What message this poem conveys?
(a) equality and brotherhoodcorrect
(b) individuality of everyone
(c) everyone is different
(d) none

Answer :    A

Question. What are all people aware of?
(a) sun
(b) air
(c) water
(d) all of the above

Answer :   D

Question. What are the similar things in all the countries?
(a) Sun ,earth
(b) air, sky
(c) water and plants
(d) all

Answer :   D

Question. What does hate do?
(a) kills enemy
(b) proves power
(c) spreads more hate and divides everything
(d) none

Answer :   C

Question. How did the poet prove that there are no foreign countries?
(a) with the help of people
(b) with the same way of living and dying
(c) with the help of nature
(d) None

Answer :   C

Question. What things are common in all the people?
(a) all are born and brought up in same way
(b) all sleep to take rest
(c) all breathe and eat to live and die in the same way
(d) all

Answer :   D

Question. What are the things in nature that a man needs to live with?
(a) sun
(b) air
(c) water and plants
(d) all

Answer :   D

Question. In what ways are people alike?
(a) all are born same
(b) all breath to live and die in the same way
(c) all wear clothes
(d) all

Answer :   D

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 No Men Are Foreign English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English No Men Are Foreign MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English No Men Are Foreign MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English No Men Are Foreign MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English No Men Are Foreign MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English No Men Are Foreign MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English No Men Are Foreign MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.