CBSE Class 9 English On Killing a Tree MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English On Killing a Tree MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree

Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question.What will again expand to a tree’s full size?
(a) roots
(b) green twigs
(c) fruit
(d) flowers

Answer ;  B

Question. According to the poet, the thing which is said to be hacked and chopped is —-
(a) the branch
(b) the leaves
(c) the stem
(d) any part of the tree

Answer:  C

Question. Gieve Patel’s “On Killing a Tree” is —-
(a) an ironical poem
(b) a meditative poem
(c) a dramatic poem
(d) a ballad

Answer:   A

Question. What is needed to kill a tree?
(a) a simple jab
(b) hacking
(c) choking
(d) pulling out the roots entirely

Answer ;  D

Question. According to the poet hacking and chopping —-
(a) will kill a tree
(b) will not kill a tree
(c) will enliven a tree
(d) none of the above

Answer:   B

Question. What helps the tree to grow?
(a) earthcorrect
(b) air
(c) gardener
(d) none

Answer ;  A

Question. The root is “the source” of the —-
(a) colour of the tree
(b) the shape of the tree
(c) size of the tree
(d) the vitality of the tree

Answer:   D

Question. What can alone kill a tree?
(a) hacking
(b) chopping
(c) hacking and chopping
(d) none of the above

Answer ;  D

Question. In the phrase “bleeding bark” the word ‘bleeding’ means —-
(a) oozing
(b) snoozing
(c) sneezing
(d) none of the above

Answer:   A

Question. In Gieve Patel’s “On Killing a Tree” one finds the images of a bleeding tree and a healing tree in —-
(a) the last two stanzas
(b) the first two stanzas
(c) the first stanza
(d) the last stanza

Answer:     B

Question. In the poem , “On Killing a Tree”according to the poet the root was hidden inside the soil for —-
(a) centuries
(b) ages
(c) years
(d) none of the above

Answer:   C

Question. What is the message of this poem?
(a) cut trees
(b) spoil trees
(c) don’t cut trees and save them
(d) None

Answer ;  C

Question. After “The bleeding bark will heal” the things which will rise from close to the ground are —-
(a) leaves
(b) curled twigs
(c) green twigs
(d) curled green twigs

Answer:  D

Question. What is scorching done by?
(a) the water
(b) the earth
(c) the heat of the sun
(d) the rain

Answer ;  C

Question. In the poem , “On Killing a Tree” the word ‘twigs’ means —-
(a) small branches
(b) long branches
(c) tall branches
(d) none of the above

Answer:   A

Question. Who is the poet of the poem ‘On Killing a Tree’?
(a) Edward Lear
(b) Gieve Patel
(c) W.W.E. Ross
(d) William Wordsworth

Answer ;  C

Question. The verb “pulled out” means —-
(a) taken out softly
(b) taken out forcibly
(c) taken out partly
(d) taken out smoothly

Answer:  B

Question. How do the trees die?
(a) when they don’t get water
(b) when they don’t get manure
(c) when their roots are uprooted
(d) when we cut it with knife or jab

Answer ;  C

Question. According to the poet in the process of its growth a tree consumes —-
(a) air
(b) water
(c) soil
(d) fire

Answer:    C

Question- What does the tree symbolise in this poem?
(a) prosperity
(b) greenery
(c) deep rooted evil
(d) none

Answer ;  C

Question. In terms of parts of speech the word ‘roped’ is —-
(a) noun
(b) verb
(c) adjective
(d) pronoun

Answer:   B

Question- The strength of the tree is exposed’ what do these words convey?
(a) roots of the tree taken out of the earth
(b) roots are withered
(c) tree is withered
(d) All

Answer ;  A

Question. According to the poet a tree absorbs sunlight, air, and water —-
(a) for months
(b) for decades
(c) for years
(d) for a few days

Answer:    C

Question. What is the rhyming scheme of this poem?
(a) aabc
(b) abcd
(c) no rhyming scheme.free verse
(d) None

Answer ;  C

Question. Where does the strength of the tree lie?
(a) in leaves
(b) in fruits
(c) in its roots
(d) All

Answer ;  C

Question. Who wrote the poem ‘On Killing a Tree’?
(a) Edward Lear
(b) Gieve Patel
(c) Robert Frost
(d) William Butler Yeast

Answer ;  B

Question. The word ‘leprous’ refers to the disease called —-
(a) canker
(b) cancer
(c) leprosy
(d) none of the above

Answer:   C

Question. In the poem, ‘On Killing a Tree’, the process of killing a tree takes
(a) Minimum time
(b) Much longer time
(c) Hardly any time
(d) An entire day

Answer ;  B

Question. The “strength of the tree” lies in —-
(a) the bough
(b) the stem
(c) the leaf
(d) the root

Answer:   D

Question. “Will do it. It has grown….”-Which has grown?
QuestionTree
(b) Man
(c) Bark
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer ;  A

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 On Killing a Tree English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English On Killing a Tree MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English On Killing a Tree MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English On Killing a Tree MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English On Killing a Tree MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English On Killing a Tree MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English On Killing a Tree MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.