CBSE Class 9 English The Little Girl MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 English The Little Girl MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Chapter 3 The Little Girl English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 English Chapter 3 The Little Girl

Class 9 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 The Little Girl

Chapter 3 The Little Girl MCQ Questions Class 9 English with Answers

Question. The pin-cushion gift was made of a beautiful piece of
(a) Blue silk
(b) Pink silk
(c) Orange silk
(d) Yellow silk

Answer :  D

Question. On the night of hue and cry, after Kezia was put to bed, she watched
(a) Evening light making sad little patterns on the floor
(b) A cartoon
(c) The mood through the window
(d) A nightmare of a giant

Answer :  A

Question. Kezia’s father brought her in his room during night and
(a) Tucked up his child
(b) Switched on the music system
(c) Readout a book to his child
(d) Gave her Mathematics lessons

Answer :  A

Question. What was the name of the little girl?
(a)Margie
(b)Kezia
(c)Elline
(d)Evelyn

Answer :  B

Question. Kezia snuggled her head under
(a) The pillow
(b) The blanker
(c) Her father’s arm
(d) Her grandmother’s arm

Answer :  C

Question: Who seemed like a giant for Kezia
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Grandfather
(d) Teacher

Answer:   A

Question. Why was Kezia left at home alone with her cook?
(a) Her mother and grandmother went for fishing
(b) Her mother and grandmother went to the hospital
(c) They went to the countryside
(d) There went to a family function

Answer :  B

Question. What would Kezia find her mother doing on Sunday afternoons in the drawing room?
(a) talking to her father
(b) busy in her work
(c) reading
(d) nothing

Answer :  C

Question: —–took Kezia into her bed when she saw nightmares.
(a) Grandmother
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Alice

Answer:  A

Question. Kezia can’t stay in the dak because it gets
(a) Cloudy
(b) Whispery
(c) Sultry
(d) Cold

Answer:  B

Question. Kezia was asked to carry the _________ to the table carefully
(a)Teacup
(b)Dish
(c)Glass
(d)Bottle

Answer :  A

Question. Why did Kezia tear the papers?
(a) to play
(b) to clean her room
(c) to fill the cushion
(d) all

Answer :  C

Question: Macdonalds used to play —— in the evening.
(a) Tag
(b) Hide and sick
(c) Football
(d) Cricket

Answer:  A

Question. What did the grandmother give to Kezia when she was sobbing?
(a) A clean hanky
(b) A chocolate
(c) An ice cream
(d) A toy

Answer :  A

Question. Kezia would always find her mother
(a)Cooking
(b)Reading
(c)Snoring
(d)Singing

Answer :  B

Question. Who suggested Kezia to make a gift for her father?
(a) her mother
(b) her grandmother
(c) Mr. Macdonald
(d) None

Answer :  B

Question. Who was Mcdonald?
(a) Kezia’s uncle
(b) Kezia’s teacher
(c) Kezia’s grandfather
(d) Kezia’s neighbor

Answer :  D

Question: Kezia filled the new cushion with
(a) Small cloth
(b) Cotton
(c) Important papers
(d) Stone

Answer:   C

Question. What is this story about?
(a) children
(b) fears of children
(c) childhood fears
(d) a little girl and her feelings for her father

Answer :  D

Question: Name of the little girl was
(a) Kezia
(b) Simmy
(c) Kezi
(d) Sony

Answer:   A

Question. Why did Kezia’s efforts to please his father irritated him?
(a) he was a rude man
(b) he was unhappy
(c) didn’t know how to speak to the children
(d) she had torn his important speech papers

Answer:   D

Question: In the evening when her father came home Kezia used to stand near the
(a) Staircase
(b) Dining table
(c) Door
(d) Storeroom

Answer:   A

Question. Why did grandmother send Kezia to her father in the drawing room Sunday?
(a) to make her comfortable with her father
(b) to make her understand her father better
(c) to help her have a nice talk with him
(d) all

Answer:   D

Question: Covering his face with ——-Kezia’s father used to sleep on Sunday afternoon in their drawing room.
(a) Handkerchief
(b) Cap
(c) Cushion
(d) Pillow

Answer:   A

Question. Kezia was beaten up with a ruler by her father because
(a) She failed in her exam
(b) She disagreed to sleep alone
(c) She went to ice cream parlour
(d) She torn down the papers of her father’s speech

Answer:   D

Question. Whenever Kezia’s father came back from office, Kezia was
(a) Help up with fear
(b) Filled up with happiness
(c) Felt excited
(d) Felt sleepy

Answer:   A

Question. What nightmare did Kezia have?
(a) A giant with a knife
(b) A butcher with a knife and rope
(c) An accident across the countryside
(d) A dreadful smile of the Macdonalds

Answer:   B

Question. Why was Kezia left at home alone with her cook?
(a) Her mother and grandmother went for fishing
(b) Her mother and grandmother went to the hospital
(c) They went to the countryside
(d) There went to a family function

Answer:   B

Question. Where were the two girls hanging?
(a) on Macdonald’s shoulders
(b) on Macdonald’s arms
(c) on Macdonald’s coat pockets
(d) None

Answer:  D

Question. What did Kezia think of her father?
(a) he is a very good father
(b) he loves children
(c) he is very harsh
(d) all

Answer:   C

Chapter 01 The Fun They Had
CBSE Class 9 English The Fun They Had MCQs
Chapter 02 The Sound of Music
CBSE Class 9 English The Sound of Music MCQs
Chapter 04 A Truly Beautiful Mind
CBSE Class 9 English A Truly Beautiful Mind MCQs
Chapter 05 The Snake and the Mirror
CBSE Class 9 English The Snake and the Mirror MCQs
Chapter 07 Reach for the Top
CBSE Class 9 English Reach for the Top MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 01 The Lost Child
CBSE Class 9 English The Lost Child MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 02 The Adventures of Toto
CBSE Class 9 English The Adventures of Toto MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 03 Iswaran the Storyteller
CBSE Class 9 English Iswaran the Storyteller MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 04 In the Kingdom of Fools
CBSE Class 9 English In the Kingdom of Fools MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 05 The Happy Prince
CBSE Class 9 English The Happy Prince MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 06 Weathering the Storm in Ersama
CBSE Class 9 English Weathering the Storm in Ersama MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 07 the last leaf
CBSE Class 9 English the last leaf MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 08 A House Is Not a Home
CBSE Class 9 English A House Is Not a Home MCQs
Moments Supplimentary Reader Chapter 10 The Beggar
CBSE Class 9 English The Beggar MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 3 The Little Girl English Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 The Little Girl to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 The Little Girl to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 The Little Girl NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 The Little Girl, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 The Little Girl English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 English The Little Girl MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 English The Little Girl MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 English The Little Girl MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 English The Little Girl MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 English The Little Girl MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 English The Little Girl MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.