CBSE Class 9 PSA Language Conventions MCQs (2)

CBSE Class 9 PSA Language Conventions MCQs (2). Chapter wise Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are being given by teachers to students to make them understand the chapter concepts. Its extremely critical for all CBSE students to practice all MCQs which will help them in gaining better marks in examinations. All assignments available for free download on the website are developed by the best teachers having many years of teaching experience in CBSE schools all over the country. Students, teachers and parents are advised to download the CBSE study material.

Language Conventions

Correct Usage of Grammar

Choose the most appropriate options among the following and rectify the underlined mistakes

1 If he would have revised his first draft, he would have received a better grade.

A. would have revised

B. had revised

C. could of revised

D. had of revised

E. would revise

Ans: B

2 It is possible for a student to do well in class all semester and then you fail because of a poor performance on the final examination.

(A) then you fail

(B) then one fails

(C) then you get a failing grade

(D) later he fails

(E) then to fail

Ans: E

1 The official exhibited a heedless attitude when dealing with the dignitaries.

Heedless means

A. Thoughtless

B. Pleasant

C. Friendly

D. Bitter

Ans: A

2. The child apprized her father's authority and behaved herself in church.

Apprized means

A. Appreciated

B. Compromised

C. Defied

D. Noted

Answer: D

1. Once upon a time a famous art museum searched the world over for the best paintings it could find. After a long search, the museum found a beautiful Old Master painting depicting youths and maidens frolicking in a wood. The directors were only too glad to pay millions for this painting because they were captivated by its beauty and elegance. How delightfully the maidens' hair and mouths were drawn, how perfectly the hands and arms of the youths, how lifelike the bare feet on the forest floor. But the curator of the museum was the happiest one of all, for he had now become guardian and protector of a famous work by a famous painter. "Every time I look at that painting," he would say, "I see new beauties and excellences. Just look at these leaves here, the sweep of the branches from this tree, capturing just the hint of a breeze and seeming to vibrate with the music from the dance of the youths and maidens in the clearing. My very soul resonates with the greatness of it all."

2. Needless to say, this wonderful painting was the most popular exhibit at the museum, providing instruction and delight for thousands of visitors. Everyone, from the young child who could barely walk to the old man who could barely walk, enjoyed its beauty frankly and openly or profited from studying its color and arrangement. Children loved to see the happy figures kicking up their feet with joy; the young people marveled at the freshness and beauty of the figures;those of mature years stood astonished at the excellent technique that could present such a convincing vision; the old remarked upon the feeling of cozy intimacy produced by the scene of innocent pleasure.

3. "This painting is almost too good to be true," remarked one visitor prophetically as he purchased a print of it.

4. One day a horrible discovery was made: the painting was not a genuine Old Master after all. It was a forgery. It had not been painted by the famous artist whose name was on it, and in fact it had been painted within the last ten years. The museum directors and the curator were horrified and consumed with shame. Immediately the painting was jerked from the walls of the museum and ignominiously relegated to a basement storeroom. "We regret such an unfortunate imposition," the curator told the museum's patrons. "This painting is not art; it is a tawdry fake.This painting is a lie."

5. At first the public was saddened to lose sight of such a popular painting, and a few mild protests were raised, but eventually concern for the painting was pushed aside by other more pressing concerns, and it was forgotten (as are all things no longer directly in front of us in this busy world) and life continued.
 
6. Only the museum curator and an occasional junior staff member ever saw the painting now, hanging in the dim light of the basement well away from public view. All that was heard of it was the curator's occasional disparaging comment. "Every day I see new defects and ugliness in this fraudulent outrage," he would say. "Just look how false the sun on the leaves looks, how phony is the wisp of that girl's hair, how ugly the clouds there, and how awkward that boy's position in the dance.
How we were ever taken in by this obvious cheat is beyond me." And finally, shaking his head to show his regret, he concluded, "What we did was foolish and shameful."
 
Questions
 
1. According to the passage, before the painting is discovered to be a forgery, it is
I. viewed as a fraudulent outrage
II. considered to be highly valuable
III. perceived as a delight by the public
A I only
B. I and II only
C II and III only
D. I, II, and III
Ans: C
 
2. Based on its use in paragraph 4, it can be inferred that ignominiously belongs to which of the following word groups?
A. delightfully, merrily, blissfully
B. penitently, remorsefully, sorrowfully
C. ardently, fervently, enthusiastically
D disgracefully, shamefully, humiliatingly
Ans: D
 
3. Which of the following statements best expresses the overall theme of the passage?
A Knowledge can alter one’s perceptions.
B. Art is impossible to understand.
C Experts should be the ultimate judges of value.
D. Public popularity is a poor measure of value.
Ans: A
 
4. It can be inferred that the author would most likely agree that
A. people should never pay millions of dollars for a painting
B. most people, including experts, do not know much about art
C. the person who sold the forgery to the museum should be imprisoned
D. the value of art is determined by people, not by the art itself
Ans: D
 
5. The museum curator can be described as all of the following except
A. passionate
B. ashamed
C. unwavering
D. inconsistent
Ans: C
 
6. As used in the final paragraph, which is the best antonym for disparaging?
A. unreliable
B. fortunate
C. neutral
D. complimentary
Ans: D
 
7. A person who has immense knowledge about art and aesthetic beauty is called a/an______________
A Critic
B Expert
C Connoisseur
D Curator
Ans: C
 
8. The writer of this passage
A Sympathizes with the wrong done to the Curator
B Laughs at the inconstant and fickle minded curator
C Objectively narrates the incident without passing any kind of judgment.
D Criticizes the fake imitations of good paintings.
Ans:B
 
Give Me Liberty

Riches I hold in light esteem,
And love I laugh to scorn;
And lust of fame was but a dream,
That vanished with the morn.
 
And if I pray, the only prayer
That moves my lips for me
Is, ‘Leave the heart that now I bear
And give me Liberty!’
 
Yes, as my swift days near their goal,
T’is all that I implore.
In life and death a chainless soul,
With courage to endure.
 
Emily Bronte

Given below is a summary of the poem. Complete it by writing the missing word against the blank.

The poet Emily Bronte does not give importance to (a)___________________,love or (b)_________________.The only (c)______________________that she makes is to (d)___________________her of the e)___________________that bind her and to give her (f)________________________.As her life is coming to an end, all she desires is to have the (g)____________________to (h)______________________ the sufferings of the world.
 
(a) Wealth
Money
Profits
Assets
 
Ans: wealth
 
(b) Affection
Desire
Fame
Feelings
 
Ans:affection
 
(c) Reference
Point
Demand
Assertion
 
Ans: demand
 
(d) Strip
Relieve
Rid
Purge
 
Ans:rid
 
(e) Heart
Feelings
Burdens
Excesses
 
Ans: heart/feelings
 
(f) Relief
Rest
Refuge
Freedom
 
Ans:freedom
 
(g) Challenge
Nerve
Determination
Time
 
Ans:Determination
 
(h) Suffer
Intake
Challenge
Endure
 
Ans: endure
 

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Class IX Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Conduct of the practical work during the lockdown

CBSE has advised schools to follow the Alternative Calendar developed by NCERT to continue education during the lockdown through alternative modes to achieve learning outcomes. Schools have reportedly started using these calendars and other prescribed pedagogical...

NEP Transforming India Quiz

As a part of Shikshak Parv celebration, an online quiz competition on National Education Policy 2020 will be organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India, from 5 th September to 25th September 2020 in order to create awareness about NEP among all stakeholders...

TERI Green Olympiad 2020

Green Olympiad is a value driven project conducted by TERI (The Energy and Resources Institute) for school students annually since 1999. This Olympiad assesses the environment quotient of students and also enhances their understanding on issues related to sustainable...

Revised SOP preventive measures followed while conducting examinations

Revised SOP on preventive measures to be followed while conducting examinations to contain spread of COVID-19 issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Examination centres are frequented by large number of students (as well as their parents) and staff till the...

Keep your kids engaged during Lockdown

Kids are the Future of our Country! Outlines have changed and so should the formats of existence! It is the best time to teach our kids the pleasure of Self-Discipline, Self-Realization and Self-Control. To keep the future generation safe in such unpredictable...

Online Teacher Training Course on Competency based Education in DIKSHA

Competency is a set of skills, abilities, knowledge that helps an individual perform a given task in real life. Every learning should go into the imbibing of these skills to lead a productive and joyful life. The NATIONAL EDUCATION POLICY-2020 calls for shift towards...

×
Studies Today