CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion And Absorption Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Biology Digestion And Absorption Worksheet Set. Students and teachers of Class 10 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 10 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 10 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 10 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 10 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Digestion And Absorption Set Class 10 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 10 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Digestion And Absorption Set in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 Biology Worksheet for Digestion And Absorption Set

 

1. Define digestion.

2. Why do you refer to human teeth as:

a) Thecodont

b) Heterodont

c) Diphyodont

3. Give the dental formula of

a) Human adult

b) Human milk teeth

4. Draw a neat labeled diagram showing the anatomy of wall layers of alimentary canal. Also mention the names of different layers.

5. Name the salivary glands.

6. What are villi? Write their function.

7. Draw neat labeled diagrams of the following:

a) Section of small intestinal mucosa showing villi.

b) The duct systems of liver, gall bladder and pancreas.

8. Pancreas is known as heterogenous gland. Give reason.

9. Differentiate between ‘bolus’ and ‘chyme’.

10. Bile does not contain any enzyme. Still it is important for digestion. Justify.

11. Describe the process of starch digestion in the alimentary canal.

12. Harsh took bread and butter for his breakfast. Explain the course of digestion of butter in his digestive system. Also mention the enzymes involved.

13.  Make a table showing different enzymes involved in protein digestion, their site of secretion and function

14. List the functions of large intestine.

15. Briefly describe two disorders associated with digestive system.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Digestion and Absorption

 

Ques. The initial step in the digestion of milk in humans is carried out by
(a) lipase (b) trypsin
(c) rennin (d) pepsin. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. A healthy person eats the following diet-5 gm raw sugar, 4 gm albumin, 10 gm pure buffalo ghee adultrated with 2 gm vegetable ghee (hydrogenated vegetable oil) and 5 gm lignin. How many calories he is likely to get?
(a) 126 (b) 164
(c) 112 (d) 144

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which enzymes are likely to act on the baked potatoes eaten by a man, starting from the mouth and as it moves down the alimentary canal?
(a) Pancreatic amylase → Salivary amylase → Lipases
(b) Disaccharidase like maltase → Lipases → Nucleases
(c) Salivary amylase → Pancreatic amylase → Disaccharidases
(d) Salivary maltase → Carboxypeptidase → Trypsinogen 

Answer: C

 

Ques. If for some reason our goblet cells are nonfunctional, this will adversely affect
(a) production of somatostatin
(b) secretion of sebum from the sebaceous glands
(c) maturation of sperms
(d) smooth movement of food down the intestine.

Answer: D

 

Ques. If for some reason the parietal cells of the gut epithelium become partially non-functional, what is likely to happen?
(a) The pancreatic enzymes and specially the trypsin and lipase will not work efficiently.
(b) The pH of stomach will fall abruptly.
(c) Steapsin will be more effective.
(d) Proteins will not be adequately hydrolysed by pepsin into proteoses and peptones.

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which one of the following pairs of food components in humans reaches the stomach totally undigested ?
(a) Starch and fat (b) Fat and cellulose
(c) Starch and cellulose (d) Protein and starch

Answer: B

 

Ques. What will happen if the secretion of parietal cells of gastric glands is blocked with an inhibitor?
(a) In the absence of HCl secretion, inactive pepsinogen is not converted into the active enzyme pepsin.
(b) Enterokinase will not be released from the duodenal mucosa and so trypsinogen is not converted to trypsin.
(c) Gastric juice will be deficient in chymosin.
(d) Gastric juice will be deficient in pepsinogen.

Answer: A

 

Ques. Hydrolytic enzymes which act on low pH are called as
(a) proteases (b) α-amylases
(c) hydrolases (d) peroxidases. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. In mammals milk is digested by the action of
(a) rennin (b) amylase
(c) intestinal bacteria (d) invertase. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. A person who is eating boiled potato, his food contains the component
(a) cellulose which is digested by cellulase
(b) starch which is digested
(c) lactose which is not digested
(d) DNA which can be digested by pancreatic DNase. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. If pancreas is removed, the compound which remain undigested is
(a) proteins (b) carbohydrates
(c) fats (d) all of these. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. What is common among amylase, rennin and trypsin?
(a) These are produced in stomach.
(b) These act at a pH lower than 7.
(c) These all are proteins.
(d) These all are proteolytic enzymes. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Choose the correct enzyme - substrate pair.
(a) Carbohydrate - Lipase
(b) Maltase - Lactose
(c) Rennin - Casein
(d) Protein - Amylase 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Which of the following is the function of enterogastrone?
(a) It inhibits the secretion of gastric juice.
(b) It stimulates the secretion of digestive juices in the stomach.
(c) It stimulates the flow of pancreatic juice.
(d) It regulates the flow of bile. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which of the following is correct pairing of site of action and substrate of rennin?
(a) Mouth - Starch
(b) Small intestine - Protein
(c) Stomach - Casein
(d) Stomach - Fat 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Most of the fat digestion occurs in
(a) rectum (b) stomach
(c) duodenum (d) small intestine. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Secretion of gastric juice is stopped by
(a) gastrin (b) pancreozymin
(c) cholecystokinin (d) enterogastrone.

Answer: D

 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion And Absorption Worksheet

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology In Flowering In Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology Of Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion And Absorption Enrichment Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination And Integration Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy In Flowering Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Neural Control And Coordination Enrichment Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Flowering Plants Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Neural Control And Coordination Enrichment Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation In Animals Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit Of Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecule Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth And Development Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion And Absorption Enrichment Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis In Higher Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle And Cell Division Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Systematics Taxonomy Classification Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing And Exchange Of Gases Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing And Exchange Of Gases Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation In Animals Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Blood Fluids And Circulation Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Mineral Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit Of Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Otha Topics And Notes Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle And Cell Division Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products And Their Elimination Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products And Their Elimination Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products And Their Elimination Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Enrichment Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Enrichment Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion And Movement Enrichment Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Neural Control And Coordination Enrichment Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis In Higher Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth And Development Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth And Development Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration In Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration In Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport In Plants Worksheet
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion And Absorption Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...