Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion And Absorption Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Biology worksheets for Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Biology Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption
Students of Class 10 should use this Biology practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 10 Biology Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption Worksheet with Answers
Question. The initial step in the digestion of milk in humans is carried out by
(a) lipase
(b) trypsin
(c) rennin
(d) pepsin.
Answer: C
Question. A healthy person eats the following diet-5 gm raw sugar, 4 gm albumin, 10 gm pure buffalo ghee adultrated with 2 gm vegetable ghee (hydrogenated vegetable oil) and 5 gm lignin. How many calories he is likely to get?
(a) 126
(b) 164
(c) 112
(d) 144
Answer: D
Question. Which enzymes are likely to act on the baked potatoes eaten by a man, starting from the mouth and as it moves down the alimentary canal?
(a) Pancreatic amylase → Salivary amylase → Lipases
(b) Disaccharidase like maltase → Lipases → Nucleases
(c) Salivary amylase → Pancreatic amylase → Disaccharidases
(d) Salivary maltase → Carboxypeptidase → Trypsinogen
Answer: C
Question. If for some reason our goblet cells are nonfunctional, this will adversely affect
(a) production of somatostatin
(b) secretion of sebum from the sebaceous glands
(c) maturation of sperms
(d) smooth movement of food down the intestine.
Answer: D
Question. If for some reason the parietal cells of the gut epithelium become partially non-functional, what is likely to happen?
(a) The pancreatic enzymes and specially the trypsin and lipase will not work efficiently.
(b) The pH of stomach will fall abruptly.
(c) Steapsin will be more effective.
(d) Proteins will not be adequately hydrolysed by pepsin into proteoses and peptones.
Answer: D
Question. Which one of the following pairs of food components in humans reaches the stomach totally undigested ?
(a) Starch and fat
(b) Fat and cellulose
(c) Starch and cellulose
(d) Protein and starch
Answer: B
Question. What will happen if the secretion of parietal cells of gastric glands is blocked with an inhibitor?
(a) In the absence of HCl secretion, inactive pepsinogen is not converted into the active enzyme pepsin.
(b) Enterokinase will not be released from the duodenal mucosa and so trypsinogen is not converted to trypsin.
(c) Gastric juice will be deficient in chymosin.
(d) Gastric juice will be deficient in pepsinogen.
Answer: A
Question. Hydrolytic enzymes which act on low pH are called as
(a) proteases
(b) α-amylases
(c) hydrolases
(d) peroxidases.
Answer: A
Question. In mammals milk is digested by the action of
(a) rennin
(b) amylase
(c) intestinal bacteria
(d) invertase.
Answer: A
Question. A person who is eating boiled potato, his food contains the component
(a) cellulose which is digested by cellulase
(b) starch which is digested
(c) lactose which is not digested
(d) DNA which can be digested by pancreatic DNase.
Answer: B
Question. If pancreas is removed, the compound which remain undigested is
(a) proteins
(b) carbohydrates
(c) fats
(d) all of these.
Answer: D
Question. What is common among amylase, rennin and trypsin?
(a) These are produced in stomach.
(b) These act at a pH lower than 7.
(c) These all are proteins.
(d) These all are proteolytic enzymes.
Answer: C
Question. Choose the correct enzyme - substrate pair.
(a) Carbohydrate - Lipase
(b) Maltase - Lactose
(c) Rennin - Casein
(d) Protein - Amylase
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following is the function of enterogastrone?
(a) It inhibits the secretion of gastric juice.
(b) It stimulates the secretion of digestive juices in the stomach.
(c) It stimulates the flow of pancreatic juice.
(d) It regulates the flow of bile.
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is correct pairing of site of action and substrate of rennin?
(a) Mouth - Starch
(b) Small intestine - Protein
(c) Stomach - Casein
(d) Stomach - Fat
Answer: C
Question. Most of the fat digestion occurs in
(a) rectum
(b) stomach
(c) duodenum
(d) small intestine.
Answer: D
Question. Secretion of gastric juice is stopped by
(a) gastrin
(b) pancreozymin
(c) cholecystokinin
(d) enterogastrone.
Answer: D
Question. Our stomach is –
(a) U – shaped
(b) J – shaped
(c) C – shaped
(d) Rod – shaped
Answer. B
Question. Cardiac sphincter is –
(a) Gastro-oesophageal sphincter
(b) Gastro-duodenal sphincter
(c) Pyloric sphincter
(d) None
Answer. A
Question. Ileum is –
(a) First part of small intestine
(b) Middle part of small intestine
(c) Last part of small intestine
(d) First part of large intestine
Answer. C
Question. Caecum opens into –
(a) Rectum
(b) Duodenum
(c) Colon
(d) Jejunum
Answer. C
Question. The wall of alimentary canal from oesophagus to rectum posses four layers. The sequence of three layers is –
(a) Serosa → Mucosa → Submucosa → Muscularis
(b) Muscularis → Serosa → Mucosa → Submucosa
(c) Serosa → Muscularis → Mucosa → Submucosa
(d) Serosa → Muscularis → Submucosa → Mucosa
Answer. D
Question. Epiglottis is a cartilaginous flap which prevents the entry of food into –
(a) Glottis
(b) Gullet
(c) Oesophagus
(d) None of the above
Answer. A
Question. Mucosa forms irregular folds (rugae) in the –
(a) Ileum
(b) Stomach
(c) Jejunum
(d) Colon
Answer. B
Question. Essentially the word ‘digestion” means –
(a) Burning of food
(b) Hydrolysis of food
(c) Breaking down of food
(d) Oxidation of food
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following statements about starch digestion is false?
(a) It beings in mouth
(b) It occurs in stomach
(c) It requires the action of pancreatic amylase
(d) Its digestion is complete into small intestine
Answer. B
Question. Stomach is the site of digestion mainly of –
(a) Protein
(b) Lipid
(c) Starch
(d) Nucleic acid
Answer. A
Question. The stomach stores food for –
(a) 4 – 5 hours
(b) 1 hour
(c) 6 – 7 hour
(d) 30 m
Answer. A
Question. Lacteals take part –
(a) Digestion of milk
(b) Absorption of fat/ fatty acids and glycerol
(c) Digestion of lactic acid
(d) None of the above
Answer. B
Question. The intestinal mucosal epithelium has goblet cells which secretes –
(a) Digestive enzymes
(b) Intestinal digestive enzymes
(c) Mucus
(d) Succus intericus
Answer. C
Question. Absorption of digested food is carried out by –
(a) Passive method
(b) Active transport
(c) Facilitated transport
(d) All
Answer. D
Question. The tongue is attached to the floor or oral cavity by
(a) Papillae
(b) Frenulum
(c) Uvula
(d) Gullet
Answer. B
Question. An analysis of a patient’s diet shows they ate 90g carbohydrate, 10g protein, and 10g fat each day.Approximately how many Calories did this patient consume in one day?
(a) 440
(b) 470
(c) 490
(d) 740
Answer. C
Question. One gram of fat produces
(a) 4.1 k. calories of chemical energy
(b) 9.45 k. calories of chemical energy
(c) 7.0 k. calories of chemical energy
(d) 5.0 k. calories of chemical energy
Answer. B
Question. The alimentary canal in humans has length of
(a) 6- 9 meters
(b) 2 – 5 meters
(c) 10 – 28 meters
(d) 1 – 2 meters
Answer. A
Question. Enamel is composed principally of
(a) Ca phosphate
(b) Ca sulphate
(c) Ca chloride
(d) Na phosphate
Answer. A
Question. A healthy person eats the following diet – 5 gm raw sugar, 4 gm albumin, 10gm pure buffalo ghee adultrated with 2 gm vegetable ghee (hydrogenate vegetable oil) , 5 gm lignin. How many calories he is likely to get?
(a) 126
(b) 164
(c) 112
(d) 144
Answer. D
Question. A baby boy aged two years is admitted to play school and passes through a dental check –up. The dentist observed that the boy had twenty teeth. Which teeth were absent?
(a) Canines
(b) Pre-molars
(c) Molars
(d) Incisors
Answer. B
1. Define digestion.
2. Why do you refer to human teeth as:
a) Thecodont
b) Heterodont
c) Diphyodont
3. Give the dental formula of
a) Human adult
b) Human milk teeth
4. Draw a neat labeled diagram showing the anatomy of wall layers of alimentary canal. Also mention the names of different layers.
5. Name the salivary glands.
6. What are villi? Write their function.
7. Draw neat labeled diagrams of the following:
a) Section of small intestinal mucosa showing villi.
b) The duct systems of liver, gall bladder and pancreas.
8. Pancreas is known as heterogenous gland. Give reason.
9. Differentiate between ‘bolus’ and ‘chyme’.
10. Bile does not contain any enzyme. Still it is important for digestion. Justify.
11. Describe the process of starch digestion in the alimentary canal.
12. Harsh took bread and butter for his breakfast. Explain the course of digestion of butter in his digestive system. Also mention the enzymes involved.
13. Make a table showing different enzymes involved in protein digestion, their site of secretion and function
14. List the functions of large intestine.
15. Briefly describe two disorders associated with digestive system.
| CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation In Animals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit Of Life Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecule Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis In Higher Plants Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis In Higher Plants Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration In Plants Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration In Plants Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing And Exchange Of Gases Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing And Exchange Of Gases Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Body Fluids And Circulation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination And Integration Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Flowering Plants Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Mineral Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Systematics Taxonomy Classification Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Biology Class 10 Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Biology.
Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Biology to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Biology to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 10 Biology study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Biology. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Biology Chapter Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 10 Biology worksheets for Chapter Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Biology Chapter Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 10 Biology test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 16 Digestion and Absorption, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.