Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle And Cell Division Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Biology worksheets for Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
Students of Class 11 should use this Biology practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division Worksheet with Answers
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle and Cell Division
Question. In meiosis, division of centromere occurs during:-
(a) Interphase
(b) Anaphase - I
(c) Anaphase - II
(d) Metaphase - I
Answer.A
Question. Chromosomal morphology (Structure) is best observed at :-
(a) Prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Interphase
(d) Anaphase
Answer.B
Question. In meiosis, nuclear membrane and nucleolus disappear during :-
(a) Zygotene
(b) Pachytene
(c) Diakinesis
(d) Metaphase - I
Answer.A
Question. Which of the following not ocurs in Anaphase-I but occurs in Anaphase-II :-
(a) Condensation of chromosomes
(b) Poleward movement of chromosome
(c) Contraction of spindle fibers
(d) Splitting of centromere
Answer.D
Question. During G2 - phase a diploid cell contains the amount of DNA equal to a :-
(a) Diploid cell
(b) Tetraploid cell
(c) Haploid cell
(d) None of the above
Answer.B
Question. In cell cycle, which stage is misnomerly called resting phase :-
(a) S-phase
(b) Telophase
(c) Cytokinesis
(d) Interphase
Answer.D
Question. How many chromosome shall be present in a diploid cell at mitotic anaphase if its egg cell has ten chromosome:-
(a) 10 (Ten)
(b) 20 (Twenty)
(c) 30 (Thirty)
(d) 40 (Forty)
Answer.D
Question. Separation of homologous chromosomes during Anaphase - I is called :-
(a) Synapsis
(b) Disjunction
(c) Nondisjunction
(d) Crossing over
Answer.B
Question. During cell division, spindle fibers attach to which part of chromosome :-
(a) Primary constriction
(b) Secondary constriction
(c) Telomere
(d) Satellite
Answer.A
Question. Division of centromere occurs in:-
(a) Prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) Telophase
Answer.C
Question. The enzyme recombinase is required at which stage of meiosis?
(a) Pachytene
(b) Zygotene
(c) Diplotene
(d) Diakinesis
Answer. A
Question. The complex formed by a pair of synapsed homologous chromosomes is called
(a) bivalent
(b) axoneme
(c) equatorial plate
(d) kinetochore.
Answer. A
Question. During meiosis I, the chromosomes start pairing at
(a) zygotene
(b) pachytene
(c) diplotene
(d) leptotene.
Answer. A
Question. During gamete formation, the enzyme recombinase participates during
(a) metaphase I
(b) anaphase II
(c) prophase I
(d) prophase II.
Answer. C
Question. Identify the meiotic stage in which the homologous chromosomes separate while the sister chromatids remain associated at their centromeres.
(a) Metaphase I
(b) Metaphase II
(c) Anaphase I
(d) Anaphase II
Answer. C
Question. Synapsis occurs between
(a) mRNA and ribosomes
(b) spindle fibres and centromere
(c) two homologous chromosomes
(d) a male and a female gamete.
Answer. C
Question. When paternal and maternal chromosomes change their materials with each other in cell division this event is called
(a) bivalent-forming
(b) dyad-forming
(c) synapsis
(d) crossing-over.
Answer. D
Question. Which statement best explains the evolutionary advantage of meiosis?
(a) Meiosis is necessary for sexual reproduction.
(b) Genetic recombinations are possible from generation to generation.
(c) Meiosis alternates with mitosis from generation to generation.
(d) The same genetic system is passed on from generation to generation.
Answer. B
Question. Meiosis II performs
(a) separation of sex chromosomes
(b) synthesis of DNA and centromere
(c) separation of homologous chromosomes
(d) separation of chromatids.
Answer. D
Question. Number of chromatids at metaphase is
(a) two each in mitosis and meiosis
(b) two in mitosis and one in meiosis
(c) two in mitosis and four in meiosis
(d) one in mitosis and two in meiosis.
Answer. A
Question. In meiosis, the daughter cells differ from parent cell as well as amongst themselves due to
(a) segregation, independent assortment and crossing over
(b) segregation and crossing over
(c) independent assortment and crossing over
(d) segregation and independent assortment.
Answer. A
Question. Meiosis I is reductional division. Meiosis II is equational division due to
(a) pairing of homologous chromosomes
(b) crossing over
(c) separation of chromatids
(d) disjunction of homologous chromosomes.
Answer. C
Question. Select the correct option.
Column I Column II
A. Synapsis aligns homologous (i) Anaphase II
chromosomes
B. Synthesis of (ii) Zygotene
RNA and protein
C. Action of enzyme (iii) G2-phase
recombinase
D. Centromeres do not separate but (iv) Anaphase I
chromatids move towards opposite
poles (v) Pachytene
(a) A-(i), B-(ii), C-(v), D-(iv)
(b) A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(iv), D-(v)
(c) A-(ii), B-(i), C-(iii), D-(iv)
(d) A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(v), D-(iv)
Answer. D
More Questions
1. Define genome & cell cycle. What are the 2 basic phases of cell cycle?
2. What is karyokinesis and cytokinesis? What are the three phases of interphase? Explain.
3. What is the significance of Go stage of cell cycle?
4. With help of diagrams describe various events of different phases of mitosis.
5. Why is mitosis called equational division?
6. How does cytokinesis in plant cell differ from that in animal cell?
7. What is the significance of mitosis?
8. Can there be mitosis without DNA replicate in ‘S’ phase?
9. List the key features of meiosis and define meiosis. Draw stages of meiosis I & II.
10. Describe the following:
(a) homologous chromosomes (b) synapsis
(c) bivalent (d) chiasmata Draw a diagram to illustrate your answer.
11. List the features of : anaphase I, metaphase I, telophase I
12. What are the differences between: metaphase I & Metaphase of mitosis; anaphase I & anaphase of mitosis Give significance of meiosis.
| CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation In Animals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell The Unit Of Life Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecule Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis In Higher Plants Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis In Higher Plants Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration In Plants Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration In Plants Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing And Exchange Of Gases Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing And Exchange Of Gases Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Body Fluids And Circulation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination And Integration Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Flowering Plants Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Mineral Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Systematics Taxonomy Classification Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Biology Class 11 Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Biology.
Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Biology to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 11 Biology study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 11 Biology worksheets for Chapter Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 11 Biology test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.