CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Biology worksheets for Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom

Students of Class 11 should use this Biology practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Worksheet with Answers

Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom

Question. Bryophytes are dependent on water, because
(a) water is essential for their vegetative propagation
(b) the sperms can easily reach upto egg in the archegonium
(c) archegonium has to remain filled with water for fertilization
(d) water is essential for fertilization for their homosporous nature.
Answer. B


Question. Bryophytes can be separated from algae, because they
(a) possess archegonia
(b) contain chloroplast
(c) are thalloid forms
(d) have no conducting tissue. 
Answer. A


Question. Elater mechanism for spore dispersal is exhibited by
(a) liverworts
(b) Marchantia
(c) Riccia
(d) Funaria. 
Answer. B


Question. The plant body of moss (Funaria) is
(a) completely sporophyte
(b) predominantly gametophyte with sporophyte
(c) completely gametophyte
(d) predominantly sporophyte with gametophyte.
Answer. B


Question. In bryophytes
(a) both generations are independent
(b) gametophytes are dependent upon sporophytes
(c) sporophytes complete their life cycle
(d) sporophytes are dependent upon gametophytes.
Answer. D


Question. Protonema occurs in the life cycle of
(a) Riccia
(b) Funaria
(c) Anthoceros
(d) Spirogya. 
Answer. B


Question. Bryophytes are amphibians because
(a) they require a layer of water for carrying out sexual reproduction
(b) they occur in damp places
(c) they are mostly aquatic
(d) all the above. 
Answer. A


Question. Moss peristome takes part in
(a) spore dispersal
(b) photosynthesis
(c) protection
(d) absorption. 
Answer. A


Question. Apophysis in the capsule of Funaria is
(a) lower part
(b) upper part
(c) middle part
(d) fertile part. 
Answer. A


Question. Strobili cones are found in
(a) Salvinia
(b) Pteris
(c) Marchantia
(d) Equisetum.
Answer. D


Question. In bryophytes and pteridophytes, transport of male gametes requires
(a) birds
(b) water
(c) wind
(d) insects. 
Answer. B


Question. Syngamy can occur outside the body of the organism in
(a) mosses
(b) algae
(c) ferns
(d) fungi.
Answer. B


Question. The plant body is thalloid in
(a) Sphagnum
(b) Salvinia
(c) Marchantia
(d) Funaria.
Answer. C


Question. Compared with the gametophytes of the bryophytes, the gametophytes of vascular plants tend to be
(a) smaller but to have larger sex organs
(b) larger but to have smaller sex organs
(c) larger and to have larger sex organs
(d) smaller and to have smaller sex organs. 
Answer. D


Question. Archegoniophore is present in
(a) Marchantia
(b) Chara
(c) Adiantum
(d) Funaria. 
Answer.  A


Question. Selaginella and Salvinia are considered to represent a significant step toward evolution of seed habit because
(a) female gametophyte is free and gets dispersed like seeds
(b) female gametophyte lacks archegonia
(c) megaspores possess endosperm and embryo surrounded by seed coat
(d) embryo develops in female gametophyte which is retained on parent sporophyte.
Answer.  D


Question. Which one of the following is considered important in the development of seed habit?
(a) Heterospory
(b) Haplontic life cycle
(c) Free-living gametophyte
(d) Dependent sporophyte
Answer.  A


Question. Which one of the following is heterosporous?
(a) Adiantum
(b) Equisetum
(c) Dryopteris
(d) Salvinia
Answer. D


Question. In the prothallus of a vascular cryptogam, the antherozoids and eggs mature at different times. As a result
(a) there is high degree of sterility
(b) one can conclude that the plant is apomictic
(c) self fertilization is prevented
(d) there is no change in success rate of fertilization.
Answer. C


Question. Plants reproducing by spores such as mosses and ferns are grouped under the general term
(a) cryptogams
(b) bryophytes
(c) sporophytes
(d) thallophytes.
Answer. A


Question. In ferns, meiosis takes place at the time of
(a) spore formation
(b) spore germination
(c) gamete formation
(d) antheridia and archegonia formation.
Answer. A


Question. Dichotomous branching is found in
(a) liverworts
(b) pteridophytes
(c) fern
(d) Funaria.
Answer. A


Question. The walking fern is so named because
(a) it propagates vegetatively by its leaf tips
(b) it knows how to walk by itself
(c) its spores are able to walk
(d) it is dispersed through the agency of walking animals.
Answer. A


Question. The various divisions of kingdom–Plantae are
(a) algae, pteridophytes, gymnosperms and angiosperms
(b) algae, bryophytes, pteridophytes,gymnosperms and angiosperms
(c) algae, bryophytes and pteridophytes
(d) algae, fungi, pteridophytes, gymnosperms and angiosperms
Answer.  B


Question. The basis of classification under the natural system of classification was
(a) Phytochemistry
(b) Anatomy
(c) Structural embryology
(d) All of the above
Answer. D


Question. …………… is discussed under phylogenetic system of classification.
(a) Evolutionary relationship of organism
(b) Cytotaxonomy
(c) Cytological information
(d) Structural embryology
Answer. A


Question. Match the following columns.
Column I                                                    Column II
(Classification system)                                (Given by)
A. Natural system of classification           1. Bentham and Hooker
B. Artificial system of classification          2. Linnaeus
C. Phylogenetic system of classification   3. Engler and Prantl
Codes
     A B C
(a) 2 1 3
(b) 3 1 2
(c) 2 3 1
(d) 1 2 3
Answer. D


Question. Select the incorrect pair.
(a) Numerical taxonomy — All observable characteristics
(b) Cytotaxonomy — Cytological information
(c) Chemotaxonomy — Chromosome number and structure
(d) Cladistic taxonomy — Origin from a common ancestor
Answer. C


Question. Algae are
(a) chlorophyll bearing autotrophs
(b) simple and thalloid
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) heterotroph
Answer. C


Question. Algae occur in/on
(a) fresh and marine water
(b) moist stones
(c) moist soil and wood
(d) All of these
Answer. D


Question. Match the following columns.
Column I                      Column II
(Algae)                       (Body structure)
A. Ulothrix                  1. Kelp
B. Volvox                    2. Filamentous
C. Chlamydomonas     3. Colonial form
D. Some giant            4. Unicellular
marine forms
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 2 3 4 1
Answer. D


Question. In algae, asexual reproduction occurs by the production of different types of spores. The most common type of spore is zoospore.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Cannot say
(d) Partially true or false
Answer. A

Question. Match the following columns.
Column I                        Column II
(Reproduction type)    (Characteristics)
A. Isogamous                1. Fusion between male (small) and female
                                      (large) gametes
B. Anisogamous            2. Both gametes are dissimilar in size
C. Oogamous                3. Both gametes are similar in size and non-motile
Codes
    A B C 
(a) 3 2 1
(b) 1 2 3
(c) 2 1 3
(d) 3 1 2
Answer. A

Chapter 05 Morphology of Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Worksheet
Chapter 07 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation In Animals Worksheet
Chapter 19 Chemical Coordination And Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination And Integration Worksheet

CBSE Biology Class 11 Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Biology.

Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Biology to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 Biology study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Biology worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 Biology worksheets for Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Biology test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 Biology test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Biology Class 11 Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom?

For Chapter Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.