CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 6 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Science Practice Worksheet for Class 6

Students should use these Class 6 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 6 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet PDF

Question. Food chains show us the flow of energy from a source to a user.
What should come in place of the empty box?

(a) Soil
(b) Water
(c) The Sun
(d) Human beings

Answer : C

Question. Shown below is a representation of a food chain. Use it to answer the question.
Which of these would be a primary consumer?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-1

(a) Goat
(b) Tiger
(c) Lion
(d) Hawk

Answer : A

Question. Shown below is a representation of a food chain. Use it to answer the question.
Predators are animals that prey on other animals. Thus predators would be __________.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-2

(a) Producers
(b) Primary Consumers
(c) Secondary Consumers
(d) Decomposers

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following food chains is correct? (Remember the arrow points towards the organism that eats the other.)

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-3

(a) Mussel-----------> Lobster----------> Seaweed
(b) Plankton-----------> Mussel---------> Lobster
(c) Plankton----------> Limpet----------> Seaweed
(d) Limpet-----------> Lobster------------------> Plankton

Answer : B

Question. The immediate effect of the disappearance of seaweeds will be a decrease in the number of

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-4

(a) Limpets
(b) Lobsters
(c) Planktons
(d) Mussels

Answer : A

Question. Lions eat deer. It was observed in a forest that the lion population decreased due to certain reasons. If there were no other changes in the forest, what is likely to be the effect on the deer population?
(a) The deer population will be unaffected.
(b) The deer population will increase.
(c) The deer population will decrease.
(d) The deer population is not related to the lion population - it may increase or decrease.

Answer : B

Question. Shown below is a FOOD WEB. The arrows in the food web indicate flow of energy. Study it carefully and answer the question.
Apart from showing the flow of energy, the arrows:

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-5

(a) point FROM that which is eaten TO that which eats it.
(b) point TO that which is eaten FROM that which eats it.
(c) point FROM smaller animals TO bigger animals that live in the same place.
(d) point FROM animals that have fewer babies TO those that have more.

Answer : A

Question. Shown below is a FOOD WEB. The arrows in the food web indicate flow of energy. Study it carefully and answer the question.
If the rabbit population increased suddenly due to external reasons, what is likely to happen to the OWL population?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-6

(a) It will not change
(b) It will decrease immediately
(c) It will decrease over 1-2 years
(d) It will increase over 1-2 years

Answer : A

Question. Shown below is a FOOD WEB. The arrows in the food web indicate flow of energy. Study it carefully and answer the question.
If the rabbit population increased suddenly due to external reasons (as described above), what is likely to happen to the MICE population?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-7

(a) It will not change
(b) It will decrease immediately
(c) It will decrease over 1-2 years
(d) It will increase over 1-2 years

Answer : C

Question. The relationship between Hawks and Snakes in the given food web is likely to be that of ____?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-8

(a) Host and Parasite
(b) Predator and Prey
(c) Producer and Consumer
(d) Host and Prey

Answer : B

Question. A few food chains of an eco-system are given below.
1. Crickets eat grass
2. Birds eat seeds and crickets
3. Mice eat grain and crickets
4. Snakes eat mice
5. Hawks eat snakes, mice and birds.
Which of the following could 'X' represent in the food web?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Food-Where-Does-It-Come-From-Worksheet-Set-A-9

(a) Crickets
(b) Snakes
(c) Mice
(d) Birds

Answer : B

Question. Of which of these plants do we eat the STEM?
(a) Spinach
(b) Ginger
(c) Brinjal
(d) Carrot

Answer : B

Question. In a forest, there is an animal P that eats another animal Q. Which of these actions is MOST LIKELY to cause P to attack domestic animals in a village next to the forest?
(a) Hunting of Q by the villagers
(b) Heavy rains in the region
(c) Building of a fence around the village
(d) Plans to build a factory near the village

Answer : A

Question. Which parts of a plant are the vegetables we eat?
(a) fruits only
(b) fruits and roots only
(c) roots and stem only
(d) May be any part of a plant

Answer : D

            Questions

            Very Short Answer

Q1)      What are the main ingredients of kheer?

Q2)      What are the two main sources of our food?

Q3)      What is food variety?

Q4)      What kind of food items come from animals?

Q5)      What is the use of the seeds and leaves of mustard plants?

           

            Short Answer

Q6)      What are the source of wheat and rice?

Q7)      Why food variety is important?

Q8)      What do you understand by omnivores?

Q9)      Why plants are the important source of our food?

Q10)    Why sprayed seeds are better for us?

           

            Long Answer

Q11)    Explain what are the ways we can think of to avoid wastage of the food?

Q12)    State the difference between herbivores and carnivores?

Q13)    Write short note on plants and animals as the source of food?

Q14)    State the difference between plants and animals?

Q15)    Explain the different edible parts of the plants?

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A

 

More Worksheets for Class 6 Science
CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet Set N
~ Class 6 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity and Circuits Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does it Come From Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage In Garbage Out Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting to Know Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials into Groups Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting of Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting of Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Characteristics and Habitats Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Characteristics and Habitats Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set B

Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 6 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 6, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 6 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Class 6 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 CBSE Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From Class 6 Science

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 6 subject Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 6 Science Chapter 1 Food Where Does It Come From test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session