CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set C

Access the latest CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set C. We have provided free printable Class 6 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Science Practice Worksheet for Class 6

Students should use these Class 6 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 6 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Worksheet PDF

Question. A large sheet of paper, a thick book and a heavy iron block are each dropped from a height of about 10 metres. In what order will they reach the ground? (The book is taped, so it does not open while falling.)
(a) The iron block, next the thick book, next the sheet of paper.
(b) The iron block and thick book together, then the sheet of paper.
(c) The sheet of paper first, then the thick book, then the iron block.
(d) The thick book, next the iron block, next the sheet of paper.

Answer : B

Question. When you release a stone from a catapult, it falls to the ground due to the force exerted by______________.
(a) the muscles
(b) the stone
(c) the earth
(d) the catapult

Answer : C

Question. Which of these kettles shown can hold the most water (all have the same base diameter)?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-And-Measurement-of-Distances-Worksheet-Set-C

Answer : D

Question. In which of these cases will the car move forward?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-And-Measurement-of-Distances-Worksheet-Set-C-1

Answer : D

Question. If you're standing on the moon holding a pen, and you let it go, it will 
(a) float away.
(b) float where it is.
(c) fall to the ground.
(d) float towards the earth.

Answer : C

Question. The picture shows an adult giraffe eating the leaves of an acacia tree.  Approximately how tall would this tree be? 

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-And-Measurement-of-Distances-Worksheet-Set-C-5

(a) 2 metres
(b) 6 metres
(c) 20 metres
(d) 40 metres

Answer : B

Question. The part of the boat labeled 'Front' in the figure given below acts like a

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-And-Measurement-of-Distances-Worksheet-Set-C-6

(a) wedge
(b) lever
(c) inclined plane
(d) wheel and axle

Answer : A

Question. See the map of India shown in the figure. What is the approximate distance from New Delhi to Ahmedabad? 

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-And-Measurement-of-Distances-Worksheet-Set-C-7

(a) 400km
(b) 900km
(c) 1300km
(d) 1700km

Answer : B

Question. The length of the shadow of an upright 1 metre scale is 60cm. At the same time, the length of the shadow of a tree was 4.8m. What is the height of the tree?
(a) 4.8 m
(b) 6m
(c) 8m
(d) cannot be found using the information given

Answer : C

Question. For a scientific experiment, I need to accurately measure the length of a wooden stick. What should I do?
(a) I should take one measurement and use it.
(b) I should take about 5 measurements which should all be exactly identical.
(c) I should take about 5 measurements in which there may be slight variations. I should use the middle value (median).
(d) I should take about 5 measurements in which there may be slight variations. I should use the average value.

Answer : D

Question. How many Sq cm make 1 Sq m---------?  
(a) 100
(b) 1,000
(c) 10,000
(d) (the question is meaningless since cm2 and m2 measure different quantities)

Answer : C

Question. For an average sized door, which of the following is closest to 1 metre?
(a) Thickness
(b) Width
(c) Height
(d) Surface area

Answer : B

Question. A vessel has about 30 ml of water. Which of these will allow the volume to be measured most precisely?
(a) A 100 ml graduated cylinder having 1 ml increments.
(b) A 100 ml graduated cylinder having 0.5 ml increments.
(c) A 50 ml graduated cylinder having 1 ml increments.
(d) A 200 ml graduated cylinder graduated in 5 ml increments.

Answer : B

Question. A rod can turn around the pin at its centre. Two strings are hooked to the rod. Mitul and Kirti pull on the strings with equal force in the directions shown. In which case will they make the rod turn? 

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-And-Measurement-of-Distances-Worksheet-Set-C-3

Answer : D

Question. Containers P, Q and R have capacities of 1000 ml, 500 ml and 300 ml respectively. Container P has 1000 ml of water. Containers Q and R are empty. If from container P, 250 ml of water is transferred to each of the other containers Q and R, what will be the level of water in each of the containers?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Motion-And-Measurement-of-Distances-Worksheet-Set-C-4

(a) P half full, Q half full, R half full.
(b) P quarter full, Q full, R full.
(c) P empty, Q quarter full, R quarter full.
(d) P half full, Q half full, R  full.

Answer : D

TOPIC: MOTION AND MEASUREMENT

Answer the following.

1. Which are the two parts of the measurement?
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
2. What is the need of a standard unit of measurement? Give an example to show that all standard units are not SI units
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
3. Why tailor’s tape is made flexible?
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
4. What is rest?
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
5. Which are the two kinds of circular motions? Differentiate between them.
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
6. Define periodic and non periodic motions. What is common between periodic and non periodic motions?
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
 
7. Shiva’s scale is broken at the zero end. So he measured the length of his pencil starting from 2.5 cm. The reading he got for the length was 12 cm. What is the actual length of the pencil?
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
8. Find an example for a body with three different kinds of motions simultaneously. (multiple motion)
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
9. Rakash says that the painting on the wall is at rest. Kranti says that the same is moving with a speed of about 30 km/s. Can both of them be equally true? How?
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
A story from the future…………………..
 
Some alien kids from the planet Jisas visited earth in 10,490 AD. It had turned into a lifeless planet. They found out using their laser meter that the deepest point on the earth is Challenger Deep which is 10,916m and the highest point is Mt. Everest which is 8840m. A naughty kid Djinklo lifted the Mt. Everest and dropped in the Challenger Deep using his space excavator. It sank without a trace. Now Djinklo wants to find out how deep the top of the Mt. Everest lie under water. But he is not good in Math. Can you help him?
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________
 
____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set C

More Worksheets for Class 6 Science
CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet Set N
~ Class 6 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity and Circuits Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does it Come From Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage In Garbage Out Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting to Know Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials into Groups Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting of Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting of Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Characteristics and Habitats Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Characteristics and Habitats Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set B

Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 6 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 6, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 6 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Class 6 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 CBSE Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances Class 6 Science

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 6 subject Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 6 Science Chapter 10 Motion and Measurement of Distances test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session