Access the latest CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 6 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 15 Air Around Us. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 15 Air Around Us Science Practice Worksheet for Class 6
Students should use these Class 6 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 15 Air Around Us, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 6 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 6 Science Chapter 15 Air Around Us Worksheet PDF
Question. Shyam took out a bottle of cold water from the fridge, wiped it dry and left it on the table. A few minutes later he found water droplets on the outside of the bottle. Which process leads to the formation of the droplets.
(a) Precipitation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Condensation
(d) Filtration
Answer : C
Question. Three beakers of different sizes are filled with water to the same height. The temperature of water is the same in all the beakers. If a cube of ice is added to each of the three beakers, which one will have the lowest temperature after the ice melts?
Answer : A
Question. Which of these is NOT a major air pollutant?
(a) Carbon Monoxide
(b) Nitrogen dioxide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Suspended particulate matter
Answer : C
Question. The type of pollution that increases sharply during Diwali each year in the big cities and has a serious effect on people's health is
(a) air pollution
(b) sound pollution
(c) water pollution
(d) all of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which figure correctly represents a glass being pushed vertically down into a trough of water?
Answer : B
Question. Which word completes the given sentence from a news item? Concerned about the effect of pollution on the Taj, the Supreme Court ordered the Agra Heritage Fund to set up a ______ power plant to meet the energy needs of the Taj Mahal and the surrounding area.
(a) thermal
(b) diesel
(c) solar
(d) nuclear
Answer : C
Question. Mahesh filled water in a vessel and kept a lit candle as shown. He then covered the candle with a glass beaker as shown below. What is he likely to observe after 15 minutes?
Answer : C
Question. Which is among the three LEAST polluted cities with regard to each of the pollutants : SPM, SO2 AND NO2?
Study this table containing pollution data about various Indian cities on a particular day and answer the question.
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bangalore
(c) Chennai
(d) Guwahati
Answer : A
Question. In 1888, John Boyd Dunlop, a British veterinary surgeon, invented the air-filled pneumatic tyre. Which principle of gases do air-filled tyres use to make wheels of cars and bicycles run smoothly at the high speeds of today?
(a) Gases are invisible.
(b) Gases are fluids that flow.
(c) Gases can be compressed
(d) Gases expand on heating.
Answer : A
Question. What is the total approximate rainfall for the week?
(a) 50 mm
(b) 60 mm
(c) 70 mm
(d) 80 mm
Answer : D
Question. Air pollution causes __________________.
(a) lung diseases
(b) deafness
(c) dysentery
(d) diarrhoea
Answer : A
Question. Kiran's mother placed a candle in a bowl as shown and lit it. A little while later, Kiran opened a bottle of Pepsi and poured it quickly into the bowl. What will happen?
(a) The candle flame will burn brighter.
(b) The candle flame will be put out.
(c) The candle and flame will be completely unaffected.
(d) The candle will break.
Answer : B
Question. Winds blow because
(a) trees shake.
(b) birds fly.
(c) of temperature differences between places.
(d) the earth revolves around the sun.
Answer : C
Question. A wind vane is an instrument that helps us to find out the direction of the wind. The arrow in a wind vane always points to the direction FROM WHICH the wind blows.Identify the picture below that shows wind blowing from the south-east.(The pictures below show the same more clearly as it appears from the below.)
Answer : D
Question. Which of these activities, if done regularly, can help reduce air pollution?
(a) Spend very little time outside home.
(b) Use only TV or radio for entertainment purposes.
(c) Walk or use bicycles to go to nearby places.
(d) Burn all the garden waste in an open space at least once a week.
Answer : C
TOPIC: AIR AROUND US
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
| CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet Set N |
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Science
Chapter 15 Air Around Us CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 15 Air Around Us practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 6 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 15 Air Around Us
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Science
To get the best results in Class 6, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 6 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 15 Air Around Us for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 15 Air Around Us Class 6 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 CBSE Science Chapter 15 Air Around Us you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 6 subject Science Chapter 15 Air Around Us can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 6 Science Chapter 15 Air Around Us test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
