CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set B

Access the latest CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 6 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 6 Changes Around Us. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 6 Changes Around Us Science Practice Worksheet for Class 6

Students should use these Class 6 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 6 Changes Around Us, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 6 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us Worksheet PDF

Question. Goldsmiths often add another metal (usually copper) to pure gold while making ornaments. Which of these could be the possible reason?
(a) to reduce its electrical conductivity
(b) to increase its hardness
(c) to reduce its specific heat
(d) to increase its melting point

Answer : B

Question. Elizabeth put a weight and a beaker of water on a scale, as shown in the first picture. Then she moved the beaker and put the weight in it, as shown in the second picture. What will the scale show now?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Changes-around-us-Worksheet-Set-B-3

(a) less than the first reading
(b) more than the first reading
(c) same as the first reading
(d) It depends on the density of the weight.

Answer : C

Question. When we view a solid through a magnifying glass, what happens to the molecules of the solid?
(a) The molecules of the solid move apart and become large in size.
(b) The molecules of the solid remain at the same place and become large.
(c) The molecules of the solid move apart but stay the same size.
(d) The molecules of the solid do not change their size or position.

Answer : D

Question. The lowest and highest temperatures anywhere on the earth every year are around:
(a) 0°C and 100°C.
(b) -10°C and 40°C.
(c) -50°C and 50°C.
(d) -20°C and 60°C.

Answer : D

Question. In which of the test tubes shown below is rusting likely to take place fastest?

 ""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Changes-around-us-Worksheet-Set-B

Answer : A

Question. In which of these test tubes would the seeds germinate?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Changes-around-us-Worksheet-Set-B-1

Answer : A

Question. Climbing plants use other plants or rocks or man-made structures for support. Which of these is a climber?
(a) Banana plant
(b) Sugarcane plant
(c) Grape plant
(d) Rice plant

Answer : C

Question. These trees need a lot of moisture and they normally grow up to a height of about 50 to 60 feet. The crown of deep green foliage is broad at the base but tapers to the top. Identify the habitat that these trees grow in.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Changes-around-us-Worksheet-Set-B-4

(a) Deserts
(b) Coastal areas
(c) Grasslands
(d) Mountains

Answer : D

Question. Shown in the picture is an example of a seed that gets dispersed through water. Identify the statement that is true about such seeds.

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Changes-around-us-Worksheet-Set-B-5

(a) They dry up so that they can explode and be carried away to far off places.
(b) They are dry and have thorns and spikes on them.
(c) They are dry, light and fluffy with either wings or hairs on them so that they can be carried away.
(d) They are light and have coverings that don't get soaked in water.

Answer : D

Question. Water plants can be of different types as shown here. Which of these is UNLIKELY to be a function of water plants?

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Changes-around-us-Worksheet-Set-B-6

(a) They provide food to water animals
(b) They provide cover and protection to water animals
(c) They provide oxygen to water animals
(d) They provide carbon dioxide to water animals

Answer : D

Question. Rahul wants to find out whether plants need water to grow. He takes 2 pots with identical plants. What should he do for the next few days? 

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Changes-around-us-Worksheet-Set-B-7

(a) Water P more and Q less.
(b) Water only P and not Q.
(c) Water both P and Q equally.
(d) Not water either P or Q.

Answer : B

Question. Many trees especially in colder climates lose their leaves during the winter. Then how do they make their food during this period?
(a) The other parts of the tree make food.
(b) The trees feed on nutrients and water from the soil.
(c) Such trees do not make food in winter and die.
(d) Such trees do not make food in winter but do not die.

Answer : B

Question. The correct equation of photosynthesis is:

""CBSE-Class-6-Science-Changes-around-us-Worksheet-Set-B-2

Answer : A

Question. See the chart below and choose the statement that is true about ferns?

(a) Leaves of ferns are not green in colour.
(b) Ferns reproduce through seeds.
(c) Ferns are non-flowering plants and have green leaves.
(d) Ferns are flowering plants but do not have green leaves.

Answer : C

Question. Ashok took two identical potted plants and kept them in the garden. He watered one plant regularly, but did not water the second plant at all. He noted all the changes he observed in both the plants for 15 days.
Ashok conducted this activity to understand

(a) if plants need sunlight to grow.
(b) if plants need water to grow.
(c) if the second plant needed water to grow.
(d) if plants need air to grow.

Answer : B

TOPIC: CHANGES AROUND US
 
Answer the Following questions.
 
Q1. Fermentation of grape juice is a change that cannot be reversed. Justify this statement?
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
Q2. A small gap is left between the joints of a railway track. Give reasons.
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
Q3. If an inflated balloon is tied at the mouth of the bottle and the bottle is placed in cold water, what will happen? Why?
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
Q4. Classify the following changes.
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set B 1
 
Q5. The jammed metal lid of a jam jar can be opened by heating. Explain why?
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
Q6. Classify the following changes, as that can be reversed and that cannot be reversed and give reason for each.
 
a. Heating sugar to form caramel.
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
b. Filling air in a bicycle tube.
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________________________________________________________
 
Q8. Distinguish between Change that can be reversed and change that cannot be reversed with one example for each.
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set B 2
 
Q9. Classify the following into slow or fast change.
 
Decomposition of leaves
 
Revolution of earth
 
Cutting of apple

 

 

 

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set B

More Worksheets for Class 6 Science
CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet Set N
~ Class 6 Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Air Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Body Movements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes Around Us Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Changes around us Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Components of Food Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity and Circuits Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Electricity And Circuits Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre to Fabric Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fibre To Fabric Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does it Come From Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Food Where Does It Come From Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Fun With Magnets Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Garbage In Garbage Out Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting To Know Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Getting to Know Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Living Organisms And Their Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion and Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Motion And Measurement of Distances Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Separation of Substances Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting Materials into Groups Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting of Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science Sorting of Materials Into Groups Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Characteristics and Habitats Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms Characteristics and Habitats Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 6 Science The Living Organisms and Their Surroundings Worksheet
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 6 Science Water Worksheet Set B

Chapter 6 Changes Around Us CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 6 Changes Around Us practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 6 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 6 Changes Around Us

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Science

To get the best results in Class 6, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 6 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 6 Changes Around Us Class 6 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 CBSE Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Chapter 6 Changes Around Us Class 6 Science

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 6 subject Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 6 Science Chapter 6 Changes Around Us test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session