Access the latest CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 6 Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection Science Practice Worksheet for Class 6
Students should use these Class 6 Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 6 Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 6 Science Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection Worksheet PDF
Question. If the sun, the moon and the earth are in an arrangement as shown here. Which of these would be the view seen from a place P on the earth?
Answer : B
Question. The figure here shows a burglar alarm which uses infra-red light to help detect a burglar. Which of these correctly describes how?
(a) A beam of bright light across the poles makes the burglar visible.
(b) An invisible beam will be blocked from reaching the other end.
(c) Any person walking between the poles would get an electric shock.
(d) The beam creates a force field that cannot be crossed at all.
Answer : B
Question. When light falls on a body, three things can happen to it. Light can be reflected, absorbed or transmitted. If almost all the light that falls on an object is transmitted then the object is likely to be a/an
(a) small mirror
(b) card board piece
(c) piece of glass
(d) oil paper
Answer : C
Question. Light from a torch is shone onto a translucent plastic sheet and a table tennis bat as shown. Which of the following images will be seen on the screen?
Answer : C
Question. Anil enters the trial room of a shop to try on the jeans he wants to purchase. He finds that he is in between two parallel mirrors facing each other. How many images of himself does he see?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) four
(d) more than ten
Answer : D
Question. Which of these is OPAQUE?
(a) cooking oil
(b) a mirror
(c) spectacles
(d) river water
Answer : B
Question. Which among the given arrangements represent the formation of a SOLAR ECLIPSE?
Answer : A
Question. Ramesh has noted the length of the shadow of a stick at different times of the day and drawn this graph. Answer the question using this graph.
Which among the following is the correct statement?
(a) The length of the shadow increases from morning to evening.
(b) The length of the shadow decreases from morning to evening.
(c) The length of the shadow remains the same throughout the day.
(d) The length of the shadow first decreases and then increases again.
Answer : D
Question. Ramesh has noted the length of the shadow of a stick at different times of the day and drawn this graph. Answer the question using this graph.
The shadow length was not noted at 4pm. At 4pm it would have been closest to which of these?
(a) 4 Cm
(b) 5 Cm
(c) 9 Cm
(d) 13 Cm
Answer : C
Question. The shadow of a tree at night due to a suspended light P is shown below.
How will the length of the shadow change if bigger lights Q or R are used instead of P but in the same position?
(a) The shadow will be longer.
(b) The shadow will be shorter.
(c) The shadow length will not change.
(d) The shadow shape and orientation themselves will change.
Answer : C
Question. Sachin is having his food while sitting in front of a plane mirror. If Sachin eats with his right hand, his reflection in the mirror eats with
(a) his left hand which is of the same size as Sachin's left hand.
(b) his left hand which is of the same size as Sachin's right hand.
(c) his right hand which is of the same size as Sachin's right hand.
(d) his right hand which is larger in size than Sachin's right hand.
Answer : B
Questions
Very Short Answer
Q1) Which object do not form a shadow?
Q2) Define luminous objects?
Q3) How does light travel?
Q4) On which principle a pinhole camera is based?
Q5) How we get the clear images?
Short Answer
Q6) How will we use pinhole camera to see the solar eclipse?
Q7) What is shadow and how it is formed?
Q8) What is meant by lateral inversion?
Q9) What are the characteristics of the shadow?
Q10) What do you mean by the reflection of light?
Long Answer
Q11) What is the principle of pinhole camera? State the characteristics of the image formed in the pinhole camera?
Q12) State the difference between image and shadow?
Q13) State the difference between luminous objects and non-luminous objects?
Q14) State the difference between transparent objects and translucent objects?
Q15) State the difference between translucent objects and opaque objects?
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 6 Science Light Shadows and Reflections Worksheet Set A
| CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet Set N |
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Science
Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection CBSE Class 6 Science Worksheet
Students can use the Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 6 Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 6 Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for Science
To get the best results in Class 6, students should try the Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 6 Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 6 Science Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection Class 6 Science have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 6 CBSE Science Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 6 subject Science Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 6 Science Chapter 11 Light Shadows and Reflection test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
