CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Whole Numbers MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Whole Numbers MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 2 Whole Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics Chapter 2 Whole Numbers

Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Whole Numbers

Chapter 2 Whole Numbers MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers

Questions. Which is true ?
(a) 2,934,106 < 2,873,014
(b) 2,163,489 < 2,089,634
(c) 2,874,365 < 2,897,056
(d) 2,457,831 < 2,359,678

Answer: C

Questions. 42(4 + 2) = (42 x 2) + (42 x 2) is an example of
(a) closure property
(b) commutative property
(c) associative property
(d) distributive property

Answer: D

Questions. The product of the place values of two threes in 53432 is
(a) 9000
(b) 90000
(c) 10000
(d) 99000

Answer: B

Questions. If a and b are two whole numbers, then commutative law is applicable to subtraction if and only if
(a) a = b
(b) a is not equal to b
(c) a > b
(d) a < b

Answer: A

Questions. A gardener bought 450 apple trees. He wants to plant 15 trees in each row. How many rows can he plant?
(a) 0
(b) 30
(c) 80
(d) 60

Answer: B

Questions. The value of 555 x193 – 555 x 93 is
(a) 555,931
(b) 1,210,321
(c) 53,912
(d) 55,500

Answer: D

Questions. The largest 3-digit number divisible by 19 is
(a) 988
(b) 998
(c) 999
(d) 969

Answer: A

Questions. On dividing 55,390 by 299 the remainder is 75. The quotient is
(a) 195
(b) 185
(c) 175
(d) 193

Answer: B

Questions. The difference between the place values of 6 and 3 in 256839 is
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 6800
(d) 5970

Answer: D

Questions. Simon and Julie need 72 paper flowers to complete a bulletin board. They have 19 paper flowers so far. Which operation should be used in the box below to find how many more paper flowers they need? 72 ? 19 =
(a) Addition
(b) Division
(c) Multiplication
(d) Subtraction

Answer: D

Questions. The whole number which does not have a predecessor (in whole numbers) is
(a) 100
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 9

Answer: B

Questions. Which of the following properties are not applicable to the subtraction of whole numbers?
(a) closure property
(b) commutative property
(c) associative property
(d) all the above

Answer: D

Questions. Anita and Chris are solving this problem.There are 4 bags of oranges. There are 6 oranges in each bag. How many oranges are there in all ? Anita wrote 6 + 6 +6 + 6 = Chris wrote 6 x 4 = Whose answer will be correct?
(a) Only Anita
(b) Only Chris
(c) Both Anita and Chris
(d) Neither Anita and nor Chris

Answer: C

Questions. The property satisfied by the division of whole numbers is
(a) closure property
(b) commutative property
(c) associative property
(d) none of these

Answer: D

Questions. What least number should be added to 1330 to get a number exactly divisible by 43?
(a) 6
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 7

Answer: C

Questions. What least number must be subtracted from 13,601 to get a number exactly divisible by 87?
(a) 25
(b) 29
(c) 27
(d) 23

Answer: B

MCQs for Chapter 2 Whole Numbers Mathematics Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Whole Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Whole Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Whole Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Whole Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Whole Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Whole Numbers MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Whole Numbers MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Whole Numbers MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Whole Numbers MCQs Set B, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Whole Numbers MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Whole Numbers MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.