CBSE Class 6 Maths Fractions MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 6 Maths Fractions MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 7 Fractions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics Chapter 7 Fractions

Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Fractions

Chapter 7 Fractions MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers

Question. By what number should 1(1/2) be divided to get 2/3 ?
(a) 2(2/3)
(b) 1(2/3)
(c) 9/4
(d) 2(1/4)

Answer: D

Question. What should be subtracted from 0.1 to get 0.03 ?
(a) 0.7
(b) 0.07
(c) 0.007
(d) none of the options

Answer: B

Question. An ornament is made of gold and copper. Its total weight is 96 gm. If 1/12 th part of the ornament is copper, then the weight of gold is:
(a) 8 gm
(b) 88 gm
(c) 12 gm
(d) 90 gm

Answer: B

Question. The value of 200 + 60 + 5 + (1/10) in the decimal form is
(a) 2065.1
(b) 265.1.
(c) 26.51.
(d) 2.651.

Answer: B

Question. Ritu’s school is at a distance of 6 km 530 m from her home. She traveled 1 km 70 m by foot and rest by bus. How much distance did she covered by bus?
(a) 8.460 km
(b) 7.500 km
(c) 6.490 km
(d) 5.460 km

Answer: D

Question. 2/3 of a number is 14. The number is :
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 17
(d) 21

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following is a reducible fraction?
(a) 112/105
(b) 121/104
(c) 72/77
(d) 63/46

Answer: A

Question. The place value of 3 in 9.453 is:
(a) tenth
(b) hundredth
(c) thousandth
(d) thousand

Answer: C

Question. If a = 2 (1/2) x 3(1/2) and b = 3(1/2) ÷ 2(1/2) then
(a) a > b
(b) a < b
(c) a = b
(d) none of the options

Answer: A

Question. Renu bought 3 m 20 cm cloth for shirt and 2 m 5 cm cloth for her trousers. Find the total length of the cloth bought by her?
(a) 4 m 28 cm
(b) 3 m 25 cm
(c) 5 m 34 cm
(d) 5 m 25 cm

Answer: D

MCQs for Chapter 7 Fractions Mathematics Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Fractions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Fractions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Fractions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Fractions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Fractions Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Maths Fractions MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Maths Fractions MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Maths Fractions MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Maths Fractions MCQs Set B, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Maths Fractions MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Maths Fractions MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.