Practice CBSE Class 6 Maths Understanding Elementary Shapes MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes
Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes
Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Which angle has the greatest degree measure?
Answer : B
Question. Which of these angles measures less than 60°?
Answer : A
Question. Which interior angle of the polygon shown below is a right angle?
(a) P
(b) T
(c) S
(d) R
Answer : B
Question. PQ is longer than MN by _____ cm.
(a) 2
(b) 1.5
(c) 1
(d) 0.5
Answer : B
Question. Which of the angles marked below is greater than 180°
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer : D
Question. XY is divided into equal parts as shown If XY = 1 unit, which of the following is one fifth units?
(a) XP
(b) XQ
(c) XR
(d) SY
Answer : B
Question. How much does the box weigh?
(a) 2 kg 5 g
(b) 2 kg 50 g
(c) 2 kg 500 g
(d) 3 kg 500 g
Answer : C
Question. What is the length of the shaded part?
(a) 4.5 metres
(b) 0.9 metres
(c) 0. 54 metres
(d) 0. 45 metres
Answer : D
Question. The arrow shown below is pointing West: In which direction will it point after turning clockwise by 95°
(a) Exactly North
(b) between North and East
(c) between West and North
(d) between South and East
Answer : B
Question. See the time displayed by the clock shown below: What would have been the time displayed by this clock 5 minutes ago?
(a) 9:18:15
(b) 9:43:15
(c) 9:43:45
(d) 9:42:45
Answer : B
Question. See the railway route map and time table below and answer the question. The time given in the table is according to the 24-hour clock. At what time does the Ahmedabad Delhi Mail arrive at Jaipur?
(a) 3.25 AM
(b) 3:25 PM
(c) 11:25 AM
(d) 11:25 PM
Answer : D
Question. Which set of shapes are the pieces formed by slicing a solid sphere into four?
Answer : A
Question. The plan of a part of Navyug School is shown in the map below. The question is based on this map.What is the measure of the angle formed by the path from P to the library and the path from P to the classroom block?
(a) 45o
(b) 75o
(c) 90o
(d) 120o
Answer : C
Question. The plan of a part of Navyug School is shown in the map below. The question is based on this map. Manek came out of the Computer Centre and was going towards the staff room. When he was at point P, he remembered something. He stopped, turned 45; towards his right, and then went straight ahead. Which place was he walking towards?
(a) the library
(b) the classroom block
(c) the playground
(d) the auditorm
Answer : C
Question. The solid shown below is made of identical cuboidal blocks like the shaded one. How many such blocks have been used to build this solid?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10
Answer : C
Question. Simi has 4 red, 3 blue and 3 yellow blocks. The red blocks have R on them, the blue ones B and the yellow ones Y. She wants to make a tower with the blocks according to the following rules:
If Simi arranges ALL her blocks to make a tower according to these rules, what would the tower look like?
No two blocks of the same colour should be together. Yellow blocks should only be in the first five positions from the bottom. Yellow blocks should not be placed immediately on top of blue ones
Answer : D
Question. What is the measure of the angle marked as x ?
(a) 50°
(b) 130°
(c) 50°+ 180°
(d) 130° + 180°
Answer : C
Question. Kartik and Shashank are playing a game using two spinners. Study the rules of the game and answer the question given below. They take turns to play. In each turn, a child spins the two spinners one after the other, and the numbers that come up are added to get his score. For instance, if the numbers shown above turn up on the spinners, the player’s score would be 10 + 30 = 40.Which of the following sets shows ALL the possible scores that a player could get in a single turn?
(a) 30, 40, 50, 60
(b) 30, 40, 50, 60
(c) 20, 30, 40, 50, 60
(d) 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60
Answer : C
Question. Kartik and Shashank are playing a game using two spinners. Study the rules of the game and answer the question given below They take turns to play. In each turn, a child spins the two spinners one after the other, and the numbers that come up are added to get his score. For instance, if the numbers shown above turn up on the spinners, the player’s score would be 10 + 30 = 40. What is the maximum score a player likely to get in a single turn?
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 60
Answer : D
Question. Angles between 900 and 1800 are called obtuse angles. Angles between 1800 and 3600 are called reflex angles. How many angles in this polygon are obtuse?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer : A
Question. Unit cubes like the one on the left have been joined together to make solid S. If two unit cubes can be stuck together ONLY by joining them face-to-face, AT LEAST how many unit cubes have been used to form solid S?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 14
Answer : C
Question. Which of these insects is the smallest? (Check the measurements given)
Answer : B
Question. Malik's clock gains time - at present it is 10 minutes ahead of the actual time. This is what it is showing now: What is the actual time?
(a) 7:45
(b) 8:05
(c) 8:45
(d) 12:05
Answer : A
Question. Which of these figures has a right angle?
Answer : D
Question. Rani, Anita, Jassi and Zoya are each given a piece of wire of the same length. They bend the wires into different shapes as shown For each shape, all the sides are EQUAL in length. Whose shape would have the longest sides?
(a) RANI’S
(b) ANITA’S
(c) JASSI’S
(d) ZOYA’S
Answer : B
Question. What is the angle measure for half a revolution?
(i) 600
(ii) 900
(iii) 1800
(iv) 2700
Question. What fraction of a clockwise revolution does the hour hand of a clock turn through, when it goes from 3 to 9?
(i)1/2
(ii)1/3
(iii) 1/ 4
(iv)1/5
Question. Where will the hand of a clock stop if it starts at 5 & makes 1/4 of a revolution, clockwise?
(i) 7
(ii) 8
(iii) 9
(iv) 10
Question. Which direction will you face if you start facing south & make one full revolution?
(i) East
(ii) West
(iii) North
(iv) South
Question. Where will the hour hand of a clock stop if it starts from 6 & turns through one right angle?
(i) 7
(ii) 9
(iii) 8
(iv) 10
Question. What is the measure of a straight angle?
(i) 750
(ii) 900
(iii) 1800
(iv) 3600
Question. What is the measure of each angle of an equilateral triangle?
(i) 550
(ii) 700
(iii) 600
(iv) 900
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes Mathematics Class 6
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Understanding Elementary Shapes Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Maths Understanding Elementary Shapes MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Maths Understanding Elementary Shapes MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 6 Maths Understanding Elementary Shapes MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Maths Understanding Elementary Shapes MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.