Practice CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad
Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad
IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers
LOGICAL REASONING
Question. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
R 5 M E % 4 W 1 A 2 D # K $ 3 P 9 @ F B © 8 J I 7 * H 6 Q V Y
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. More than three
Answer : B
Question. There is a certain relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the given options which will replace the (?) in figure (iv).
Answer : A
Question. In a certain code language, ENGLISH is written as FMHKJRI. How is OCTOBER written in that code?
A. PBUNCDS
B. PBUCNSD
C. BPUNCSD
D. PBUCNDS
Answer : A
Question. Pravin walked 30 metres towards East, took a right turn and walked 20 metres, again took a right turn and walked 30 metres. How far is he from his starting point?
A. 30 metres
B. 80 metres
C. 50 metres
D. 20 metres
Answer : D
Question. Select a figure from the options which will continue the same series as established by the Problem Figures.
Answer : C
Question. Which number will be the smallest, if the first and the last digits of each of the following numbers are interchanged?
389 476 635 847 568
A. 389
B. 476
C. 635
D. 847
Answer : C
Question. Arrange the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.
A. 1, 3, 9 ; 2, 5, 8 ; 4, 6, 7
B. 1, 5, 8 ; 4, 6, 7 ; 2, 3, 9
C. 2, 5, 9 ; 1, 3, 8 ; 2, 6, 7
D. 1, 8, 9 ; 4, 6, 7 ; 2, 3, 5
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following options will complete the pattern in Fig. (X)?
Answer : D
Question. Introducing a man, a woman says, "His wife is the only daughter of my father." How is the man related to the woman?
A. Brother
B. Father-in-law
C. Brother-in-law
D. Husband
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following Venn diagrams best represents the relationship amongst "Fruit, Mango, Grass"?
Answer : C
Question. In which of the following figures, Fig. (X) is exactly embedded as one of its part ?
Answer : D
Question. Find the missing number, if a certain rule is followed row-wise or column-wise.
| 3 | 6 | 8 |
| 5 | 5 | 4 |
| 6 | 9 | 7 |
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 5
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following options satisfies the same condition of placement of the dots as in Fig. (X) ?
Answer : C
Question. How many meaningful English words can be formed from the letters A, I, P, R using each letter only once?
A. Six
B. Five
C. Four
D. None of these
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct mirror image of the given combination, if mirror is placed vertically to the right
Answer : B
MATHEMATICAL REASONING
Question. Select the incorrect match of equivalent shaded fraction given in Column-I and Column-II.
Answer : D
Question. How many faces does the given solid have?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 10
Answer : C
Question. If 8 pens cost ₹ w, find the cost of 5 such pens.
A. ₹ 40 w
B. ₹ (5w/8)
C. ₹ (80w/5)
D. ₹ (w/40)
Answer : B
Question. The perimeter of rectangle ABCD is 76 cm. AB is 3 times as long as AE. BC is twice as long as BJ. Find the shaded area in the given figure.
A. 132 cm2
B. 148 cm2
C. 150 cm2
D. 156 cm2
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
(i) A sector is the region in the interior of a circle enclosed by an arc on one side and a pair of radii on the other two sides.
(ii) A segment of a circle is the region in the interior of the circle enclosed by an arc and a chord.
A. Both (i) & (ii)
B. Only (i)
C. Only (ii)
D. Neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT with respect to the whole numbers?
A. They are closed under addition and multiplication.
B. Division by 0 is not defined.
C. Addition and subtraction are commutative.
D. Multiplication is distributive over addition.
Answer : C
Question. If the number 517*324 is exactly divisible by 3, then the smallest whole number in place of * will be
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : C
Question. If 47.2506 = 4A + 7/B + 2C + 5/D + 6E, then the value of 5A + 3B + 6C + D + 3E is
A. 53.6003
B. 53.603
C. 153.6003
D. 213.0003
Answer : C
Question. Which sign will come in the box to make the expression true?
(–25) – (– 42) – (–27) ⬜ (– 42) – (–25) + (–22)
A. <
B. >
C. =
D. ≤
Answer : B
Question. Find the perimeter of the given figure
A. 17 cm
B. 68 cm
C. 43 cm
D. 96 cm
Answer : B
Question. In which of the following figure does the shaded part represents 0.3 ?
Answer : A
Question. 80325901 can be written in words as
A. Eight crore thirty two lakh five thousand nine hundred one
B. Eight crore three lakh twenty five thousand nine hundred one
C. Eighty lakh thirty two thousand nine hundred one
D. Eighty crore thirty two lakh five thousand nine hundred one
Answer : B
Question. In case of a scalene triangle ______.
A. Two angles are equal
B. All the angles are equal
C. All the angles are of different measures
D. None of these
Answer : C
Question. Simplify : 4(3/5) - 2(7/9) - 1(2/15) - (2/5)
A. 14/45
B. 13/45
C. 16/45
D. 12/45
Answer : B
Question. HCF of an even number and an odd number is always
A. 1
B. 0
C. 2
D. Can't say
Answer : D
Question. The given figure is called as _____ which contains _____ faces ; _____ corners and _____ edges.
A. Triangular prism, 5, 6, 9
B. Triangular prism, 6, 9, 5
C. Rectangular prism, 5, 9, 6
D. Rectangular prism, 9, 6, 5
Answer : A
Question. Read the given statements below and identify the correct option.
(i) A parallelogram has only one line of symmetry.
(ii) A square and a rectangle have the same line of symmetry.
(iii) The diameter of a circle is its line of symmetry.
(i) (ii) (iii)
A. False True False
B. True False True
C. False False True
D. False False False
Answer : C
Question. On a straight road there are four cities A, B, C and D.
Distance between B and D is 39 km, between A and C is 27 km and between C and D is 15 km. How far is A from B?
A. 2 km
B. 3 km
C. 4 km
D. 5 km
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following figures are NOT polygons?
A. (i), (ii) and (v)
B. (i), (ii) and (iii)
C. (i), (iii), (iv) and (v)
D. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer : C
Question. The greatest number that exactly divides 105, 1001 and 2436 is
A. 3
B. 7
C. 11
D. 21
Answer : B
EVERYDAY MATHeMATICS
Question. A rectangular courtyard 3.78 m long and 5.25 m wide is to be paved exactly with square tiles, all of same size.
Then the largest size of the tile which could be used for the purpose is (n × 3) cm. Find n.
A. 6
B. 8
C. 7
D. None of these
Answer : C
Question. A courier man covers 35 m distance to deliver a product to the customer. He travels 0.028 km by bicycle and the rest on foot. What distance does he cover on foot?
A. 5 m
B. 7 m
C. 8 m
D. 10 m
Answer : B
Question. From a barrel containing 513.76 kg of rice, the cook used 27.895 kg in the first three days of the week.
How much rice was left in the barrel?
A. 386.865 kg
B. 475.685 kg
C. 468.786 kg
D. 485.865 kg
Answer : D
Question. An auditorium has a capacity of 2000 seats. There are 200 seats each allotted for ₹ 500 tickets, 500 seats each for ₹ 250 tickets, 600 seats each for ₹ 100 tickets and the rest for ₹ 50 tickets each. If all the tickets are sold, how much money would be collected?
A. ₹ 1,60,000
B. ₹ 2,80,050
C. ₹ 3,20,000
D. ₹ 2,20,000
Answer : C
Question. Three bells ring at intervals of 30, 45 and 60 minutes respectively. If they begin ringing together at 5 p.m., then they will ring together again at _____.
A. 8:30 p.m.
B. 5:30 p.m.
C. 8 p.m.
D. 6 p.m.
Answer : C
Question. Arvind has a box of chocolates which is 7/8 full. Suraj has a box which is 4/5 full. Whose box has more chocolates and by how much?
A. Arvind, 3/40
B. Suraj, 3/40
C. Arvind, 9/10
D. Suraj, 9/10
Answer : A
Question. A boat covers a distance of 15 km in 6 hours. What distance will it cover in 24 hours?
A. 32 km
B. 48 km
C. 56 km
D. 60 km
Answer : D
Question. Sunil had ₹ 30. He spent ₹ 6.25 on books and ₹ 12.75 on toys. How much amount is left with him?
A. ₹ 10
B. ₹ 11
C. ₹ 12.02
D. ₹ 9.02
Answer : B
Question. The cost of making a fence around a square field is ₹ 392 at the rate of ₹ 14 per metre. What is the length of each side of the field?
A. 7 m
B. 8 m
C. 8 cm
D. 7 cm
Answer : A
Question. 32 bags of sugar, each weighing 42 kg, cost ₹ 26880.
What is the cost of 25 bags of sugar each weighing 31 kg?
A. ₹ 17,535
B. ₹ 19,325
C. ₹ 15,500
D. ₹ 14,850
Answer : C
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. PQRS is a rectangle. When the length and breadth of the rectangle increases, the rectangle is enlarged to VWRT and the area of the rectangle is increased by 226 cm2. If the length of rectangle PQRS is twice its breadth. Find :
(a) Perimeter of rectangle PQRS.
(b) Area of rectangle VWRT
(a) (b)
A. 105 cm 388.5 cm2
B. 105 cm 838.5 cm2
C. 108 cm 838.5 cm2
D. 108 cm 388.5 cm2
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
A. Two friends ate 2/3 and 1/4 of a chocolate. The fraction of the chocolate they eat together is 11/12.
B. A point A on a mountain is 6,450 m above the sea level. Another point B is in a mine 48,600 m below the sea level. The distance between these two points is 55050 cm.
C. Monika's present age is x years. Her father's age is 5 years more than 3 times her age. Monika's father's age is (3x + 5) years.
D. On subtracting, the sum of 34.29 and 158.3 from the sum of 21.947 and 201.3, we get 30.657.
Answer : B
Question. Study the statements carefully.
Statement I : Any number is divisible by 5, if the sum of the digits of the number is divisible by 5.
Statement II : Any number is divisible by 6, if it is divisible by either 2 or 3 or both 2 and 3.
Which of the following options hold?
A. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
B. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
C. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
D. Statement I is false and Statement II is true.
Answer : B
Question. Match the columns.
Column I Column II
(i) Number of line(s) passing (p) Circumference through two given points is
(ii) Number of ray(s) can be (q) Zero drawn with same initial point is
(iii) The minimum number of (r) One point of intersection of three lines (if lines are parallel) is
(iv) The distance around a (s) Infinite circle is its
A. (i) → (r), (ii) → (s), (iii) → (q), (iv) → (p)
B. (i) → (r), (ii) → (p), (iii) → (q), (iv) → (s)
C. (i) → (s), (ii) → (q), (iii) → (p), (iv) → (r)
D. (i) → (s), (ii) → (r), (iii) → (q), (iv) → (p)
Answer : A
Question. The total number of students who applied for a scholarship in the last five years is given below.
| Year | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 201 | 2012 |
| No. of students | 3,000 | 3,500 | 4,000 | 4,500 | 5,000 |
Using the symbol ✰ to represent 500 students, answer the following questions.
(i) How many symbols are needed to represent the number of students in 2010 ?
(ii) How many more symbols are needed to represent the number of students in 2012 than in 2009?
(i) (ii)
A. 7 4
B. 7 3
C. 8 4
D. 8 3
Answer : D
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Mathematics
MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 6
Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.