Practice CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad
Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad
IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers
LOGICAL REASONING
Question. Find the missing number, if same rule is followed in all the three figures.
A. 49
B. 37
C. 50
D. 94
Answer : A
Question. A set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of a piece of paper is given. Fig. (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut.
Select the option which shows the unfolded form of Fig. (Z).
Answer : C
Question. Select the correct mirror image of Fig. (X).
Answer : D
Question. Select odd one out.
A. Lion
B. Cat
C. Rabbit
D. Fox
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following net can be used to form the given cube?
Answer : B
Question. Latika is facing Bikaner. What will she be facing, if she turns 315° anti-clockwise ?
A. McD
B. KFC
C. Subway
D. Nirula’s
Answer : A
Question. If ‘earth’ is called ‘sky’, ‘sky’ is called ‘tree’ and ‘tree’ is called ‘wall’, then on which of the following a fruit grows?
A. earth
B. sky
C. wall
D. tree
Answer : C
Question. In which of the following options, Fig. (X) is exactly embedded as one of its part?
Answer : A
Question. There is a certain relationship between figures (1) and (2). Establish the same relationship between figures (3) and (4) by selecting a suitable figure from the options which will replace the (?) in figure (4).
Answer : A
Question. Find the missing number.
A. 64
B. 400
C. 360
D. 380
Answer : A
Question. How many circles are there in the figure given below?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following options will complete the Fig. (X)?
Answer : A
Question. Naman ranks 14th from the top and 26th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
A. 31
B. 39
C. 34
D. 33
Answer : B
Question. If 8 * 7 = 56, 9 * 6 = 54 and 8 * 3 = 24, then find the value of 8 * 5.
A. 55
B. 40
C. 50
D. 44
Answer : B
Question. One morning Raju start walk towards his school. After covering 5 km distance in East, he turned to the left and walk 2 km, then again turns to the right and walk 5 km. He again turns to the left. In which direction is he facing now?
A. East
B. West
C. North
D. South
Answer : C
MATHEMATICAL REASONING
Question. The simplification of 2.002 + 7.9 {2.8 – 6.3(3.6 – 1.5) + 15.6} yields
A. 2.002
B. 4.2845
C. 40.843
D. 42.845
Answer : D
Question. If I = 13/4 ÷ 5/6 ,
II = 13 ÷ [(4 ÷ 5) ÷ 6],
III = [13 ÷ (4 ÷ 5)] ÷ 6 and
IV = 13 ÷ 4(5 ÷ 6) then, which of the following are equal?
A. I and II
B. I and IV
C. I and III
D. All are equal
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is/are INCORRECT?
(i) Eighty four in Roman numeral is written as CXXXIV.
(ii) There are seven zeroes in 1 crore.
(iii) There are ten thousand milligrams in 1 kg.
(iv) The smallest 4-digit number formed by using all the digits 4, 3, 0, 8 without repetition is 3048.
A. Both (i) and (iii)
B. Both (i) and (iv)
C. Only (i)
D. Only (iii)
Answer : A
Question. Using distributive property, 258 × 1008 = ?
A. 258 + 1000 + 8
B. 258 × 1000 + 258 × 8
C. 258 × 1000 + 8
D. 1000 + 8 × 258
Answer : B
Question. Which situation is best represented by the integer –12 ?
A. The length of curtains is increased by 12 inches.
B. The price of petrol is reduced by ` 12.
C. The size of picture is enlarged by 12 per cent.
D. The temperature rises by 12°C.
Answer : B
Question. Find the area of the following figure (not drawn to scale) by splitting them into rectangles and squares
A. 14 sq. cm
B. 15 sq. cm
C. 17 sq. cm
D. 16 sq. cm
Answer : D
Question. Match the fractions given in Column I with the shaded portion of figures in Column II
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
A. (r) (q) (s) (p)
B. (s) (p) (r) (q)
C. (r) (s) (p) (q)
D. (q) (p) (s) (r)
Answer : A
Question. How many of the following figures are symmetrical?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 3
D. None of these
Answer : D
Question. The diagram below shows a framed picture. Find thearea of the picture
A. 48 cm2
B. 39 cm2
C. 92 cm2
D. 120 cm2
Answer : A
Question. Which sign will show correct comparison between the given expressions?
(–3) – 74 + (–42) + (–82) ⬜ (–12) + (–43) – (–57) + 1.
A. >
B. <
C. =
D. Can't be determined
Answer : B
Question. The number of collinear points in the given figure are
A. 10
B. 18
C. 15
D. 12
Answer : A
Question. A polygon has prime number of sides. If number of sides is equal to the sum of the two least consecutive primes. The number of diagonals of the polygon is
A. 4
B. 5
C. 7
D. 10
Answer : B
Question. Number of primes between 16 to 80 and 90 to 100
is
A. 20
B. 18
C. 17
D. 16
Answer : C
Question. Which three-dimensional figure has 5 faces, 8 edges and 5 vertices?
Answer : A
Question. If the sum of two angles is equal to an obtuse angle, then which of the following is not possible?
A. One obtuse and one acute angle
B. One right angle and one acute angle
C. Two acute angles
D. Two right angles
Answer : D
Question. Latika, Garima and Sanchi draw 3 cards each from 9 cards numbered from 1 to 9.
Latika : L, Garima : G, Sanchi : S
L : The product of my numbers is 48.
G : The sum of my numbers is 15.
S : The product of my numbers is 63.
What is the largest number in the cards of Sanchi?
A. 8
B. 7
C. 9
D. 6
Answer : C
Question. Find the greatest number from the options that will divide 1025, 1299 and 1575 leaving remainders 5, 7 and 11 respectively.
A. 70
B. 78
C. 68
D. 98
Answer : C
Question. Select the CORRECT statement.
A. 1592 rounded off to nearest tens is 1600.
B. 7532 rounded off to nearest thousands is 7500.
C. 245 rounded off to nearest hundreds is 240.
D. 214653 rounded off to nearest ten thousands is 210000.
Answer : D
Question. In an activity class, students were asked to make a circular rangoli. Trishu, Sidak, Mini and Kavleen made rangolis having different diameters as 17/20 inches, 3/4 inches, 5/6 inches and 7/10 inches, respectively.
Who among them made the smallest one?
A. Kavleen
B. Trishu
C. Mini
D. Sidak
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following will not represent zero ?
A. 1/0
B. 0 × 9
C. 0/2
D. 3-3/2
Answer : A
EVERYDAY MATHEMATICS
Question. Mohit travelled 2/3 of his journey by train, 1/4 of the journey by bus and the remaining journey by car. If the distance he travelled by train is 60 km more than the distance he travelled by bus, what was the total distance he had travelled?
A. 70 km
B. 250 km
C. 144 km
D. 153 km
Answer : C
Question. Deepika has more than 30 stickers but less than 40 stickers. She can pack the stickers into packs of 2, 3 or 4 without leaving any remainder. How many stickers does she have?
A. 36
B. 37
C. 33
D. 39
Answer : A
Question. Priya used four similar rectangular carpets and a square carpet for the flooring in her study room as shown below.
If it cost her ₹ 6 per square metre for the rectangular carpets and ₹ 8 per square metre for the square carpet, how much did she pay in all ?
A. ₹ 512
B. ₹ 600
C. ₹ 417
D. ₹ 416
Answer : D
Question. Kiara weighs 34.5 kg. Her uncle weighs thrice as much as Kiara. What is their total weight?
A. 69 kg
B. 103.50 kg
C. 138 kg
D. 172.50 kg
Answer : C
Question. Two ropes 16 m and 20 m long are to be cut into small pieces of equal lengths. What will be the maximum length of each piece?
A. 5 m
B. 4 m
C. 7 m
D. 10 m
Answer : B
Question. A cold storage company had a stock of 58970252 egg trays. Out of this stock, 3789441 egg trays were sent to Delhi and 4207985 egg trays were sent to Punjab for public consumption. How much is the exact eggs count left with company, if an egg tray contains 30 eggs?
A. 1529184780
B. 1509184780
C. 1529084780
D. 1529184880
Answer : A
Question. Garima was shopping for a new hand bag. The one she wanted to buy cost ₹ 428.98. The sales person informed her that the same hand bag would be on sale the following week for ₹ 399.99. How much money would she save by waiting until the hand bag went on
sale?
A. ₹ 28.99
B. ₹ 29.01
C. ₹ 128.99
D. ₹ 39.09
Answer : A
Question. 1/10 of a rod is coloured red, 1/20 orange, 1/30 yellow, 1/40 green, 1/50 blue, 1/60 black and the rest violet. If the length of the violet portion is 12.08 m, then what is the length of the rod?
A. 16 m
B. 18 m
C. 20 m
D. 30 m
Answer : A
Question. A drum of oil has a capacity of 705 litres. Two containers of 135.75 litres and 253.50 litres capacity are filled with oil from the drum. Find the quantity of oil left in the drum.
A. 720 litres
B. 300 litres
C. 215.75 litres
D. 315.75 litres
Answer : D
Question. A truck can carry 582 boxes of biscuits weighing 16 kg each, whereas a van can carry 359 boxes each of the same weight. Find the total weight that can be carried by both the vehicles.
A. 20000 kg
B. 15056 kg
C. 25000 kg
D. 12000 kg
Answer : B
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. Match the following
B. (P) – (ii), (Q) – (iii), (R) – (iv), (S) – (i)
C. (P) – (ii), (Q) – (iv), (R) – (iii), (S) – (i)
D. (P) – (ii), (Q) – (iii), (R) – (i), (S) – (iv)
Answer : B
Question. Trishika bought some strawberries. 1/8 of the strawberries were rotten and had to be thrown away. Trishika then used 25 strawberries to bake a cake.
She then had 1/4 of the total strawberries left.
(a) How many strawberries did she have at first?
(b) If Trishika shared the remaining strawberries between her two sons equally, what fraction of the strawberries did each of them receive?
(a) (b)
A. 70 1/8
B. 50 4/8
C. 40 1/8
D. 40 1/4
Answer : C
Question. Consider the following statements :
I. Every prime is odd.
II. Product of any two prime numbers is odd.
Which of the given statement(s) is/are correct?
A. I alone
B. II alone
C. I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Answer : D
Direction (a - b) : Study the bar graph given below and answer the questions.
(Preferences of people in playing different games over the years.)
Question a. From 2011 to 2016, find the difference between the total number of people who preferred to play Basketball and Badminton (in millions)?
A. 525
B. 275
C. 730
D. 250
Answer : D
Question b. How many people (in millions) have preferred to play Tennis in all the years altogether?
A. 3200
B. 2100
C. 1200
D. 1700
Answer : D
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Mathematics
MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 6
Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.