Practice CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad
Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad
IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers
SECTION I : LOGICAL REASONING
Question. Which set of numbers follows the rule similar to the given set ?
(52, 39, 13)
(A) (48, 44, 10)
(B) (68, 51, 17)
(C) (48, 24, 12)
(D) (71, 57, 19)
Answer : B
Question. How many English alphabets do not change their image, when mirror is placed either vertically left or right ?
(A) 10
(B) 11
(C) 9
(D) 12
Answer : A
Question. Group the given figures into three classes on the basis of identical properties.
(A) 1, 3, 7; 2, 4, 6; 5, 8, 9
(B) 1, 4, 6; 2, 5, 7; 3, 8, 9
(C) 1, 4, 8; 2, 5, 6; 3, 7, 9
(D) 1, 4, 8; 2, 7, 9; 3, 5, 6
Answer : C
Question. Find the missing character from among the given alternatives
(A) 19
(B) 23
(C) 25
(D) 31
Answer : D
Question. How many faces does the given figure have ?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Answer : B
Question. What fraction of the children in the given group are girls ?
(A) 15/32
(B) 1/2
(C) 15/34
(D) 1/4
Answer : B
Question. How many onefourths need to be added to 2(1/4) to make 4 ?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 7
Answer : D
Question. Count the number of cubes in the given figure ?
(A) 14
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 13
Answer : D
Question. If FASHION is coded as NFOAISH, how will TRITIES be coded in that language ?
(A) STERITI
(B) STERIIT
(C) STERTII
(D) STREIIT
Answer : B
Question. If '÷' means '–' ; '–' means 'x' ; 'x' means '+' and '+' means '÷', then 60 x 20 ÷ 60 + 100 – 40 = ?
(A) 56
(B) 46
(C) 77.6
(D) 60
Answer : A
Question. Find the missing number in the given figure.
(A) 38
(B) 66
(C) 86
(D) 90
Answer : C
Question. Today is Wednesday. The day after 16 days will be ____ .
(A) Wednesday
(B) Thursday
(C) Friday
(D) Saturday
Answer : C
Question. Study the diagram and identify the students who like all singing, dancing and painting.
(A) P, Q, R
(B) U, V, S, T
(C) Only V
(D) U, S, T
Answer : C
Question. How many triangles are there in the given figure ?
(A) 21
(B) 22
(C) 20
(D) 23
Answer : B
Question. In the given problem, out of the five figures marked P, Q, R, S and T, four are similar in a certain manner. However one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.
(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) S
Answer : B
Question. Choose a figure amongst the option figures, which will continue the given problem figures.
Answer : C
Question. A cubical die has ____ faces, ____ vertices and ____ edges respectively.
(A) 6, 8, 12
(B) 8, 6, 12
(C) 6, 12, 8
(D) 12, 8, 6
Answer : A
Question. A person travels 12 km north, then 15 km east, after that 15 km west and then 18 km south. How far is he from the starting point ?
(A) 6 km
(B) 12 km
(C) 33 km
(D) 60 km
Answer : A
Question. How many numbers lie between 300 and 400 in which 4 comes only one time ?
(A) 18
(B) 19
(C) 17
(D) 20
Answer : A
Question. What comes next in the number pattern given below ?
1, 4, 27, 256, __? __
(A) 3125
(B) 3215
(C) 1235
(D) 1325
Answer : A
SECTION II : MATHEMATICAL REASONING
Question. Raju is 22 years old and Rohit is 19 years old. Write the difference of their ages in Roman system.
(A) III
(B) XXDI
(C) XXXLII
(D) XXXLL
Answer : A
Question. If X : 95 = 51 : 85, then the value of X is ____.
(A) 95
(B) 76
(C) 114
(D) 57
Answer : D
Question. Find ∠k.
(A) 26° 85°
(B) 69°
(C) 85°
(D) 95°
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following options represents the value of P + Q shown by number line.
(A) 6(2/7)
(B) 3(6/7)
(C) 4(6/7)
(D) 3(2/7)
Answer : A
Question. What is the missing number in the box ?
(69 ÷ 3) + 23 x 56 = ⬜ x 3.
(A) 437
(B) 473
(C) 374
(D) 347
Answer : A
DIRECTION (a - b) : The given figure is formed by a circle of diameter 28 cm and an isosceles triangle.
Study the given figure and answer the following questions. (Take π = 22/7)
Question a. Find the difference in area between the two shaded parts.
(A) 84 cm2
(B) 48 cm2
(C) 80 cm2
(D) 40 cm2
Answer : A
Question b. Difference between the unshaded and shaded area of the given figure is _____ .
(A) 364 cm2
(B) 346 cm2
(C) 372 cm2
(D) 380 cm2
Answer : A
Question. In the given figure (not drawn to scale), ABCD is a rhombus and CGEF is a square. Find ∠Y.
(A) 30°
(B) 50°
(C) 60°
(D) 70°
Answer : C
Question. Express 27 minutes as a percentage of 3 hours.
(A) 15%
(B) 20%
(C) 25%
(D) 30%
Answer : A
Question. What is the missing number in the box ?
1/3 : 4/5 = 5 :
(A) 10
(B) 11
(C) 12
(D) 13
Answer : C
Question. Find the value of (24 – 16) x 8 – 64 ÷ (10 – 2) + 4.
(A) 60
(B) 65
(C) 70
(D) 75
Answer : A
Question. The number 70169803 is divisible by
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 9
(D) 11
Answer : D
Question. ___ is the smallest odd composite number.
(A) 3
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 1
Answer : C
Question. The _________ of a given whole number is 1 more than the given number.
(A) Predecessor
(B) Successor
(C) Inverse
(D) Identity
Answer : B
Question. Which number is equal to (0.1/0.01+0.01/0.1)?
(A) 10.1
(B) 1.10
(C) 1.01
(D) 10.01
Answer : A
Question. If negative sign precedes a bracket the sign of the terms inside the bracket will ______ when the bracket is removed.
(A) Not change
(B) Change
(C) Remain the same
(D) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Perimeter of the given figure is _____.
(A) 67.32 cm
(B) 68.1 cm
(C) 86.3 cm
(D) 68.3 cm
Answer : D
Question. The simplified value of 2(1/2) + 3(5/7) X 3/13 - 1/2 ÷ 4 is
(A) 188/56
(B) -(181/56)
(C) -3(13/56)
(D) 3(13/56)
Answer : D
Question. L.C.M. of two prime numbers x and y (x > y) is 161. The value of 3y – x is
(A) –2
(B) –1
(C) 1
(D) 2
Answer : A
Question. Find the missing number
(A) 7/6
(B) 6/7
(C) 1
(D) 2
Answer : B
SECTION III : EVERYDAY MATHEMATICS
Question. Rajeev buys goods worth ₹ 6650. He gets a rebate of 6% on it. After getting the rebate, he pays sales tax @ 10%. Find the amount he will have to pay for the goods.
(A) ₹ 6876.10
(B) ₹ 6999.20
(C) ₹ 6654
(D) ₹ 7000
Answer : A
Question. In a quiz programme the ratio of correct answers to incorrect answers is 7 : 4. If 12 incorrect answers are given then the ratio of total number of questions to the correct answers respectively is ____.
(A) 11 : 7
(B) 7 : 11
(C) 9 : 11
(D) 11 : 9
Answer : A
Question. 80 students of the same height stand with both hands stretched all along the sides of a rectangular garden, each student covering a length of 1.75 m. Then the perimeter of the garden is ____ .
(A) 1400 m
(B) 140 m
(C) 14 m
(D) 1400 km
Answer : B
Question. Ravi wrote two digits of a 3–digit number on the blackboard as shown below.
6 ? 6
Find the missing digit if it has 13 and 26 as factors ?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7
Answer : D
Question. Number of boys in a class are 27 and the girls are 19. Write the total strength of the class.
(A) XLV
(B) XLIV
(C) XLVI
(D) XXI
Answer : C
Question. A tailor has 37.5 metres of cloth and he has to make 8 pieces out of a metre of cloth. How many pieces can he make out of this cloth ?
(A) 320
(B) 360
(C) 400
(D) 300
Answer : D
Question. A student was asked to solve the fraction
and his answer was 1/4 . By how much was his answer wrong ?
(A) 1
(B) 1/55
(C) 1/220
(D) 47/44
Answer : D
Question. 5 out of 2250 parts of earth is sulphur. What is the percentage of sulphur in earth ?
(A) 11/50
(B) 2/9
(C) 1/45
(D) 2/45
Answer : B
Question. Gaurav obtained 76, 65, 82, 67 and 85 marks (out of 100) in English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Biology. What are his average marks ?
(A) 65
(B) 69
(C) 76
(D) 75
Answer : D
Question. A 70 cm long wire is to be cut into two pieces such that one piece will be 2/5 as long as the other.
How many centimetres will the shorter piece be ?
(A) 10
(B) 14
(C) 20
(D) 28
Answer : C
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Mathematics
MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 6
Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set M on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.