CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q

Practice CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad

Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad

IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers

MATHEMATICS

Question. Raman is 50 years old and Raj is 19 years older than Raman. Write the sum of their ages in Roman system.
A. CXIX
B. XXDI
C. XLII
D. CXLI
Answer : A

Question. Find the largest 6-digit number which is completely divisible by 8 out of the given options.
A. 999476
B. 999910
C. 999360
D. 999920
Answer : D

Question. If you multiply me by 29 and add 10 to the product, you will get 532. Who am I?
A. 15
B. 16
C. 17
D. 18
Answer : D

Question. Find the least number, which when divided by 36, 24 and 48, leaves remainders 33, 21 and 45, respectively.
A. 141
B. 140
C. 142
D. 144
Answer : A

Question. A multiple of a given number is divisible by the _____ and the minimum number of factors of any number is _____.
A. Given number, 1
B. Given number, 2
C. Multiples of given number, 2
D. Multiples of given number, 1
Answer : B

Question. Read the following graph and answer the question below.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q

The difference between the sum of sales in (January & December) and the sum of sales in (May & June) is ______.
A. 14000
B. 10000
C. 50000
D. 55000
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements is true?
A. A number is divisible by 3, if the product of its digits is divisible by 3.
B. If a number exactly divides the sum of two numbers, it must exactly divide the two numbers separately.
C. A number is divisible by 6, if it is divisible by both 2 and 3.
D. A number is divisible by 11 if difference between the sum of odd place digits and product of even place digits is either zero or divisible by 11.
Answer : C

Question. The number 970169706 is not divisible by _____.
A. 8
B. 3
C. 9
D. 11
Answer : A

Question. The number x is a common factor of 16 and 24. It is also a common multiple of 2 and 8. The number y is a common factor of 18 and 27. It is also a common multiple of 3 and 9. Find the difference between x & y.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer : A

Question. Select the CORRECT match.
A. 1 lakh = 100 ten thousand
B. 1 million = 100 lakh
C. 1 crore = 10 ten lakh
D. 1 million = 1 hundred thousand
Answer : C

Question. If the opposite angles of a quadrilateral are equal and diagonals are not equal, then the quadrilateral is a _____.
A. Parallelogram
B. Trapezium
C. Rhombus
D. Rectangle
Answer : A

Question. How many blocks must be added in figure (ii) to make figure (i)?

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-1

A. 24
B. 29
C. 31
D. 39
Answer : D

Question. The given picture is shaded to represent a fractional number.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-2

A. 5
B. 6
C. 8
D. 11
Answer : D

Question. Find the value of (P + Q) × (R + S).

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-3

A. 3(41/100)
B. 15(81/100)
C. 6(51/50)
D. 4(81/100)
Answer : B

Question. What fraction of the figure is shaded?

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-4

A. 4/18
B. 5/36
C. 1/2
D. 9/12
Answer : C

Question. Ali had 88 stamps more than Samir. After Samir bought another 23 stamps, Samir had 7/8 as many stamps as Ali had. How many stamps did Ali have?
A. 165
B. 432
C. 581
D. 520
Answer : D

Question. Simplify :

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-5

A. 6.0032
B. 60.0302
C. 60.032
D. 60.320
Answer : C

Question. How many 1/14 ’s are there in 5/2 ?
A. 7
B. 35
C. 38
D. 12
Answer : B

Question. Garima has 142 marbles. She gave 48 to her sister and 50 to her brother. What fraction of the marbles is left with her?
A. 22/71
B. 23/71
C. 24/71
D. 26/71
Answer : A

Question. Samay and Prashi had an equal amount of money. After Prashi bought a book that cost ₹ 79.90 and Samay bought a watch that cost ₹ 493.40, Prashi had left 2 times as much money as Samay had with him.
How much money did Prashi have at first?
A. ₹ 506.75
B. ₹ 193.50
C. ₹ 906.90
D. ₹ 2050.15
Answer : C

Question. Manya, Charu and Amit have ₹ 125000.75, ₹ 28000.79 and ₹ 18000.45 respectively in their personal bank accounts. How much money do they have altogether?
A. ₹ 170000.90
B. ₹ 171001.99
C. ₹ 171001.09
D. ₹ 171002.95
Answer : B

Question. The given bar graph shows the number of students in 4 sections of class 6.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-6

Ratio of total number of boys to total number of students in the 4 sections is ______.
A. 2 : 5
B. 3 : 4
C. 1 : 2
D. 1 : 3
Answer : C

Question. What least number should be added to 2410 to get a number exactly divisible by 45?
A. 30
B. 10
C. 20
D. 15
Answer : C

Question. The given figure is made up of small squares. The area of a small square is 9 cm2. Find the perimeter of the figure.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-7

A. 96 cm
B. 98 cm
C. 106 cm
D. 108 cm
Answer : A

Question. Place numbers in the vacant triangles in the given figure such that the sum of two triangles equals the value in the circle.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-8

A. 3.12, 5.24, 6.56
B. 3.21, 5.42, 6.65
C. 3.11, 5.42, 6.65
D. 3.11, 5.65, 8.65
Answer : C

Question. If the given figure is made up of identical squares of side 4 cm, then find the perimeter and shaded area of the figure respectively.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-9

A. 300 cm, 96 cm2
B. 240 cm, 384 cm2
C. 300 cm, 52 cm2
D. 240 cm, 52 cm2
Answer : B

Question. Sohan runs around a square park of side 80 m. Meenu runs around a rectangular park of length 100 m and breadth 50 m. Who covers more distance and by how much?
A. Meenu, 20 m
B. Sohan, 40 m
C. Sohan, 20 m
D. Meenu, 30 m
Answer : C

Question. Ayush had a square cardboard. The cardboard was cut into 8 equal triangles. Find the area of each triangle.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-10

A. 10 cm2
B. 400 cm2
C. 80 cm2
D. 800 cm2
Answer : D

Question. In a mixture of 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water is 2 : 1. What will be the quantity of water added in mixture, so that new ratio of milk and water becomes 4 : 5?
A. 20 litres
B. 30 litres
C. 40 litres
D. 60 litres
Answer : B

Question. If the weight of Q is equal to R and weight of P is thrice the weight of Q, then find the total weight of P + Q (All triangles are identical).

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-11

A. 35 kg
B. 30 kg
C. 32 kg
D. 45 kg
Answer : C

Question. A machine prints 124 magazines in 6 minutes.
At this rate, how many magazines will it print in 2160 seconds?
A. 720
B. 748
C. 632
D. 744
Answer : D

Question. Find the value of 5y+10+3y-4/2y if 2y – 5 = 7.
A. 4.5
B. 8.5
C. 6.4
D. 3.8
Answer : A

Question. We have a * b = 3a+2b/3a-2b, If p = 1/5 and q = 3, then find the value of 5p * (4q * 3q).
A. −4/3
B. 3
C. –3
D. 15
Answer : C

Question. Trishika is 15 years old. 5 years ago, Jay was 3x times older than Trishika. What will be their total age after 3 years?
A. (18 + x) years old
B. (13 + 30 x) years old
C. (11 + 30 x) years old
D. (26 + 30 x) years old
Answer : D

Question. The ratio of Maya’s savings in account P to her savings in account Q was 5 : 8. If she spent 2/5 of her savings from account P and is left with ₹ 2457 in her account P, then what was the total amount in account P and Q?
A. ₹ 14607
B. ₹ 10647
C. ₹ 19118
D. ₹ 24507
Answer : B

Question. A rectangular piece of paper is folded as shown here.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-12

Find the perimeter and area of the paper before it is folded.
A. 18 cm, 18 cm2
B. 11cm, 20 cm2
C. 26 cm, 22 cm2
D. 26 cm, 24 cm2
Answer : C

Question. The ratio of Gaurav’s age to Mohit’s age is 5 : 6. If Gaurav is 9 years younger than Mohit, then 2 years later, sum of their ages is _____ years.
A. 45
B. 54
C. 103
D. 99
Answer : C

Question. Find the minimum number of shaded squares to be added so that the figure has vertical line of symmetry.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-13

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : D

Question. If 57 : 95 :: 51 : x, then the value of 3x-8/3x+8 is ______.
A. 95/263
B. 76/247
C. 114/115
D. 247/263
Answer : D

Question. In DABC, AB = BC and AD ⊥ BC, BE ⊥ AC and CF ⊥ AB. Then, ΔABC is symmetrical about ______.
A. AD
B. BE
C. CF
D. None of these
Answer : B

Question. The descending order of CLXX, XXXVI, MV is _____.
A. MV, XXXVI, CLXX
B. MV, CLXX, XXXVI
C. CLXX, XXXVI, MV
D. XXXVI, CLXX, MV
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Zero is the smallest whole number.
B. All whole numbers are natural numbers.
C. 1 is the smallest whole number.
D. The predecessor of a two digit number is never a single digit number.
Answer : A

Question. Find the value of −(-3)+(-4)-(-13)-(14)/8+(-9)+5-(-4)
A. −5/4
B. −2/4
C. 2/4
D. −1/4
Answer : D

Question. The sum of ages of four persons is 114 and their ages are in the proportion 3 : 4 : 5 : 7. The sum of the age of eldest and youngest person is _____.
A. 18 years
B. 60 years
C. 24 years
D. 30 years
Answer : B

Question. Fill in the box with >, < or = . (–7) –8 –(–25) ⬜ 50 –(–40) –(–2)
A. >
B. <
C. =
D. Can’t be determined
Answer : B

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. The given bar graph shows the number of mobile phones sold at the 4 stores in May, June and July. Find the ratio of the total number of mobile phones sold at the 4 stores in May & June and June & July.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-14

A. 3 : 4
B. 1 : 2
C. 5 : 6
D. 10 : 21
Answer : C

Question. Select the correct option.
Statement-1 : A number for which sum of all its factors is equal to twice the number, is called a perfect number.
Statement-2 : 16 and 48 are perfect numbers.
A. Statement-1 is true but Statement-2 is false.
B. Statement-1 is false but Statement-2 is true.
C. Both the statements are true.
D. Both the statements are false.
Answer : A

Question. The given figure (not drawn to scale) is made up of two overlapping squares, ABCD and PQRS. PMCN is also a square. Find the perimeter of the figure in terms of x.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-15

A. 44x cm
B. 22x cm
C. 32x cm
D. 54x cm
Answer : A

Question. Fill in the blanks.
(P) Points are ________ if they lie on the same line.
(Q) ________ is a chord of circle, passing throughthe centre.
(R) ________ are lines which do not meet.
             P                             Q                           R
A. Non-collinear            Diameter            Perpendicular lines
B. Collinear                   Diameter            Parallel lines
C. Collinear                   Radius               Parallel lines
D. Non-collinear            Diameter           Parallel lines
Answer : B

Question. The length of pencil Q is exactly half way between the lengths of pencil P and pencil R.
What is the total length of pencil P, Q and R?

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-Q-16

A. 19(1/14)cm
B. 34(13/14)cm
C. 11(4/7)cm
D. 10(23/14)cm
Answer : B

MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set Q on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.