Practice CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad
Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad
IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers
LOGICAL REASONING
Question. The given question consists of five figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Problem Figures. Select a figure from amongst the options which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.
Answer : D
Question. There are certain common characteristics between the two Problem Figures. Select a figure from amongst the options which shows similar characteristics as shown by the Problem Figures.
Answer : D
Question. Select the figure from the options in which the given Fig. (X) is exactly embedded as one of its part.
Answer : B
Question. Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.
A. 1,4,7; 3,6,9; 2,5,8
B. 1,6,9; 2,4,7; 3,5,8
C. 1,4,7; 2,6,9; 3,5,8
D. 1,5,7; 2,6,9; 3,4,8
Answer : C
Question. From his house, Mohit went 15 kms to the North.
Then he turned West and covered 10 kms. Then, he turned South and covered 5 kms. Finally, turning to East, he covered 10 kms. In which direction is he from his house?
A. East
B. West
C. North
D. South
Answer : C
Question. Pointing to a woman in a photograph a man says,
"She is the only daughter of my wife's mother-inlaw".
How is the woman related to the man?
A. Daughter
B. Wife
C. Sister
D. Mother-in-law
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following Venn diagram correctly depicts the relationship amongst "Boys, Athletes, Dancers"?
Answer : B
Question. Find the missing character in the question given below.
| 6 | 11 | 25 |
| 8 | 6 | 16 |
| 12 | 5 | ? |
A. 18
B. 16
C. 12
D. 10
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following will be the middle digit of the second highest number among the following five numbers if the positions of the first and the third digits in each number are interchanged?
432 851 719 643 287
A. 8
B. 3
C. 5
D. 1
Answer : A
Question. In a class of students, Aarush rank is 23rd from top in Mathematics, whereas his rank is 27th from below in Physics. How many students are there in the class?
A. 50
B. 40
C. 48
D. Data inadequate
Answer : D
Question. The positions of the first and the ninth letters in the word PRESBYTERIANISMS are interchanged. Similarly, the positions of the second and the tenth letters are interchanged, and so on. Which of the following will be the sixth letter from the right end after rearrangement?
A. A
B. B
C. I
D. E
Answer : D
Question. In a certain code language 'pik da pa' means 'where are you'; 'da na ja' means 'you may come'; and 'na ka sa' means 'he may go'. Which of the following means come in that code language?
A. da
B. ja
C. na
D. None of these
Answer : B
Question. Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the question given below.
M%R4AT#J@7D5©IFNIE$36WU2H8*K9BQ
Which of the following is the eighth to the left of the seventeenth from the left end of the above arrangement?
A. @
B. U
C. 8
D. T
Answer : A
Question. Starting from a point P, Sachin walked 20 metres towards South. He turned left and walked 30 metres. He then turned left and walked 20 metres. He again turned left and walked 40 metres and reached a point Q. How far and in which direction is the point Q from the point P?
A. 20 metres West
B. 10 metres East
C. 10 metres West
D. 10 metres North
Answer : C
Question. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre, C is third to the left of A and second to the right of E, B is second to the right of C. D is second to the right of F who is second to the right of A. G is not an immediate neighbour of C. Who is to the immediate right of C?
A. H
B. G
C. D
D. Data inadequate
Answer : A
Question. Find the least number of unit cubes to be added to the solid to form complete a cuboid.
A. 21
B. 20
C. 22
D. 18
Answer : B
Question. There is a definite relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the options that will replace the question mark (?) in fig. (iii).
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following options most closely resembles the mirror image of the given word if mirror is placed vertically left?
Answer : A
Question. Select a figure from amongst the options, which when placed in the blank space of Fig. (X) would complete the pattern.
Answer : D
Question. Count the number of squares in the given figure.
A. 8
B. 12
C. 15
D. 18
Answer : C
MATHEMATICAL REASONING
Question. The given figure is made up of two identical rectangles.
Find the area of the shaded part.
A. 8 cm2
B. 40 cm2
C. 12 cm2
D. 20 cm2
Answer : B
Question. Find the weight of a cone in terms of w.
A. w kg
B. 2 w kg
C. 3 w kg
D. 4 w kg
Answer : C
Question. The length of pencil B is exactly half way between the lengths of pencil A and pencil C. What is the length of pencil B? (Give your answer as a mixed number in the simplest form.)
A. 19(2/7) cm
B. 9(9/14) cm
C. 9(4/7)cm
D. 9(3/7)cm
Answer : B
Question. Find the value of (–17.5) + 152.82 ÷ 9 + 19.8 – (– 0.7) × 8.06
A. 24.90
B. 22.612
C. 24.854
D. 24.922
Answer : D
Direction (a - b): The bar graph shows the number of students in 4 sections of a class.
Question a. How many students are there in class 6B?
A. 33
B. 34
C. 35
D. 36
Answer : B
Question b. How many boys are there in the 4 sections altogether?
A. 66
B. 56
C. 68
D. 58
Answer : A
Question. Fill in the blank:
One full turn of the hand is _______.
A. 3 right angles
B. 1 revolution
C. 1 right angle
D. 1 straight angle
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements are true?
(i) The subtraction of an integer is the same as the addition of its additive inverse.
(ii) One more than the given number gives the predecessor.
(iii) When two negative numbers are added, we get a negative number.
A. Only (i)
B. Both (i) and (iii)
C. Both (ii) and (iii)
D. Only (iii)
Answer : B
Question. The ratio of Mohit’s savings in account A to his savings in account B was 8 : 7. He spent 2/5 of his total savings. He then transferred some money from one account to another so that both accounts had ₹ 765 each. How much money did he have at first?
A. ₹ 2450
B. ₹ 2500
C. ₹ 2550
D. ₹ 1460
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following solids has the greatest number of faces?
Answer : A
Question. Amit and Priya had an equal amount of money. After Priya bought a dress that cost ₹ 79.90 and Amit bought a watch that cost ₹ 193.40, Priya had 3 times as much money as Amit. How much money did Priya have at first?
A. ₹ 56.75
B. ₹ 113.50
C. ₹ 170.25
D. ₹ 250.15
Answer : D
Question. Find the smallest number of shaded squares to be added so that the figure has a line of symmetry.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : B
Question. The given figure is made up of small squares. The length of one side of a small square is 2 cm. Find the area of the shaded region of the figure.
A. 174 cm2
B. 176 cm2
C. 177 cm2
D. 178 cm2
Answer : B
Question. Find the least number, which when divided by 36, 24 and 48, leaves remainders 33, 21 and 45, respectively.
A. 141
B. 140
C. 142
D. 144
Answer : A
Question. Find the value of CLXXXVII – CX – LXXIV.
A. IV
B. III
C. C
D. XI
Answer : B
EVERYDAY MATHEMATICS
Question. Mary, Charu and John have ₹ 25000.75, ₹ 18000.79 and ₹ 8000.45, respectively in their personal bank accounts. How much money do they have altogether?
A. ₹ 51002.00
B. ₹ 51001.88
C. ₹ 51002.08
D. ₹ 51001.99
Answer : D
Question. The ratio of the marks scored by a student in English,Mathematics and Science is 1 : 2 : 1. If the total marks of three subjects is 800, then find the marks in each subject respectively.
A. 100, 200, 100
B. 300, 600, 300
C. 140, 280, 140
D. 200, 400, 200
Answer : D
Question. Vipul earns ₹ 15000 in 3 months. In how many months will he earn ₹ 95000?
A. 14
B. 16
C. 18
D. 19
Answer : D
Question. Five square flower beds each with sides 2 m are dugout from a piece of land, 10 m long and 5 m wide. What is the area of the remaining part of the land?
A. 30 sq. m
B. 40 sq. m
C. 50 sq. m
D. 60 sq. m
Answer : A
Question. Latika had 240 beads. She gave 1/6 of the beads to her friend and 3/4 of the remainder to her sister. How many beads did her sister receive?
A. 40
B. 50
C. 150
D. 200
Answer : C
Question. A story book costs ₹ m and a bag costs ₹ 5 more than a storybook. Find the cost of 1 bag and 3 storybooks in terms of m in the simplest form.
A. ₹ 4 m
B. ₹ (3 + 4m)
C. ₹ (5 + 4m)
D. ₹ (4m + 1)
Answer : C
Question. Trees were planted at equal distances along a straight road. The distance between the first and the fifth tree is 40 m. Find the distance between the second and the ninth tree.
A. 30 m
B. 50 m
C. 80 m
D. 70 m
Answer : D
Question. Three children walk together while going to school.
Their steps measure 85 cm, 90 cm and 80 cm, respectively. At what distance from the starting point will they again start walking together?
A. 13698 cm
B. 12040 cm
C. 12240 cm
D. 10 cm
Answer : C
Question. Ashmit buys 638 chairs and 132 tables for his office.
If a chair costs ₹ 1540 and a table costs ₹ 2465, find the total money spent by him.
A. ₹ 1037900
B. ₹ 1307900
C. ₹ 1307090
D. ₹ 1307009
Answer : B
Question. The temperature at a place rises from –20 °C to 20 °C. What is the rise in temperature?
A. 20°C
B. 40°C
C. – 40°C
D. 80°C
Answer : B
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. Which of the following is the INCORRECT step for constructing a perpendicular to a line through a point not on it?
Step 1 : Given a line l and a point M not on it.
Step 2 : With M as centre, draw an arc which intersects line l at two points P and Q.
Step 3 : Using the same radius and with P and Q as centres, construct two arcs that intersects at a point say N on the other side.
Step 4 : Join MN. Thus MN is perpendicular to l.
A. Only Step 1
B. Both Step 3 and Step 4
C. Only Step 3
D. All steps are correct.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect ?
A. Each angle of a rectangle is a right angle.
B. All the sides of a rhombus are of equal length.
C. All the sides of a parallelogram are of equal length.
D. The diagonals of a square are perpendicular to one another.
Answer : C
Question. Fill in the blanks:
A region in the interior of a circle enclosed by an ___P__ on one side and a pair of __Q___ on the other two sides is called a __R___.|
P Q R
A. arc radii sector
B. radii arc segment
C. arc radii segment
D. chord arc sector
Answer : A
Question. Match the following:
Lines of symmetry Example
(i) 0 p. Isosceles triangle
(ii) Only 1 q. Equilateral triangle
(iii) 2 r. Scalene triangle
(iv) 3 s. Rectangle
A. (i) → s; (ii) → r; (iii) → p; (iv) → q
B. (i) → q; (ii) → r; (iii) → p; (iv) → s
C. (i) → r; (ii) → p; (iii) → q; (iv) → s
D. (i) → r; (ii) → p; (iii) → s; (iv) → q
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct option.
Statement-1 : A number for which sum of all its factors is equal to twice the number, is called a perfect number.
Statement-2 : 6 and 28 are perfect numbers.
A. Statement-1 is true but Statement-2 is false.
B. Statement-1 is false but Statement-2 is true.
C. Both the Statements are true.
D. Both the Statements are false.
Answer : C
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 Mathematics
MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 6
Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set P on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.