CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H

Practice CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad

Class 6 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad

IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 6 Mathematics with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Select a figure from the options which will continue the same series as established by the Problem Figures

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H

Answer : B

Question. Count the number of triangles in the given figure.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-1

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16
Answer : C

Question. If the digits of the following numbers are reversed and then the numbers are arranged in ascending order, then what will be the middle digit of the middle number?
254 439 671 894 958
A. 9
B. 5
C. 3
D. 7

Answer : A

Question. Find the missing number, if same rule is followed in all the three figures

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-2

A. 39
B. 26
C. 35
D. 25
Answer : A

Question. Select the CORRECT water image of the given combination of letters.
                                     C O M B I N A T I O N

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-3

Answer : A

Question. Select a figure from the options in which Fig. (X) is exactly embedded as one of its parts.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-4

Answer : B

Question. If ‘Clock’ is called ‘Television’, ‘Television’ is called ‘Radio’, ‘Radio’ is called ‘Oven’, ‘Oven’ is called ‘Grinder’ and ‘Grinder’ is called ‘Iron’, then in which will a woman bake?
A. Radio
B. Oven
C. Grinder
D. Iron
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following options would complete the pattern given in Fig. (X)?

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-5

Answer : D

Question. A square transparent Sheet (X), with a pattern and a dotted line on it is given. Find the figure from the options as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded along the dotted line

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-6

Answer : C

Question. Vansh and Puneet started walking from two different positions A and B respectively. Vansh walks 3 km North and turns to East and walks 4 km and again turns to North and walks 2 km and finally turns to East and walks 4 km to reach point ‘C’. Similarly, Puneet walks 3 km North and turns to West and walks 4 km and finally turns to North, walks 2 km and meet Vansh at point ‘C’. What was the distance between Vansh and Puneet's starting positions?
A. 10 km
B. 12 km
C. 15 km
D. 14 km
Answer : B

Question. If ‘P’ denotes ‘×’, ‘R’ denotes ‘÷’, ‘M’ denotes ‘–’ and ‘S’ denotes ‘+’, then the value of 24R8S7M2P5 is
A. 4(4/5)
B. 28
C. 40
D. 0
Answer : D

Question. Select a figure from the options which satisfies the same condition of placement of the dots as in Fig. (X).

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-7

Answer : A

Question. Arrange the given words as they occur in a dictionary and select the correct option.
1. Fight 2. Freak
3. Faint 4. Fault
5. Flick
A. 4, 3, 1, 5, 2
B. 4, 3, 2, 5, 1
C. 3, 4, 1, 5, 2
D. 3, 4, 5, 1, 2
Answer : C

Question. Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Amar said, ‘‘Her mother's brother is the only son of my mother's father’’.
How is the girl's mother related to Amar?
A. Mother
B. Sister
C. Aunt
D. Grandmother
Answer : C

Question. Select a figure from the options which will complete the given figure matrix.

Answer : C

MATHEMATICAL REASONING

Question. Find the estimated difference between 16928 and 8952 by rounding off each number to nearest hundreds.
A. 7900
B. 8000
C. 7800
D. 7976
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. The product of two negative integers is always less than both the integers.
B. The additive inverse of a negative integer is negative.
C. Multiplicative inverse of 5 is 1/5.
D. The difference between an integer and its additive inverse is always odd.
Answer : C

Question. Study the given figures carefully.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-9

Which of the above figures are polygons?
A. Only (i)
B. Both (i) and (ii)
C. Both (i) and (iii)
D. (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : C

Question. If ABCD and PQRS are two identical squares, then find the area of the shaded region.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-10

A. 180 cm2
B. 170 cm2
C. 194 cm2
D. 173 cm2
Answer : C

Question. Find the measure of smaller angle formed by the hour and the minute hands of a clock at 10 O' clock.
A. 60°
B. 90°
C. 45°
D. 30°
Answer : A

Question. A triangular prism has P faces, Q vertices and R edges.
    P     Q     R
A. 5     5     8
B. 6     8     12
C. 5     6     8
D. 5     6     9
Answer : D

Question. Arrange the shaded fraction of following figures in ascending order.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-11

A. Q, P, S, R
B. P, Q, R, S
C. S, R, Q, P
D. R, S, P, Q
Answer : D

Question. Select the CORRECT match.
A. Twelve and thirty nine thousandths      – 12.420
B. Four and forty hundredths                   – 4.004
C. Sixteen and two tenths                        – 16.2
D. Eight and five hundredths                   – 80.50
Answer : C

Question. Study the given figure carefully. If DOB is a straight line, then match the columns.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-12

      Column-I              Column-II
(a) ∠AOB              (i) Straight angle
(b) ∠AOE              (ii) Acute angle
(c) ∠AOC              (iii) Right angle
(d) ∠BOD             (iv) Obtuse angle
A. (a)→(i); (b)→(iv); (c)→(ii); (d)→(iii)
B. (a)→(ii); (b)→(i); (c)→(iii); (d)→(iv)
C. (a)→(ii); (b)→(iii); (c)→(iv); (d)→(i)
D. (a)→(i); (b)→(ii); (c)→(iii); (d)→(iv)
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following number lines correctly represents (–5) + 8?

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-13

Answer : D

Question. Find the greatest number which always divides the product of the predecessor and successor of an odd natural number other than 1.
A. 6
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer : C

Question. Amulya and Amar visited two places A and B respectively in Kashmir and recorded the minimum temperatures on a particular day as – 4°C at A and –1°C at B. Which of the following statements is true?
A. A is cooler than B.
B. B is cooler than A.
C. There is a difference of 2 °C in the temperature.
D. The temperature at A is 4 °C higher than that at B.
Answer : A

Question. The number of diagonals in a heptagon is _______.
A. 14
B. 15
C. 18
D. 10
Answer : A

Question. In the given figure, all triangles are equilateral and AB = 16 units. Other triangles have been formed by taking the mid points of the sides. What is the perimeter of the figure?

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-14

A. 92 units
B. 93 units
C. 91 units
D. None of these
Answer : B

Question. Find the value of LVIII + XXIV + LXXXIX + XXXII – XCIV.
A. XCIX
B. XCVIII
C. CIX
D. CVII
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following figures has more than three lines of symmetry?

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-15

Answer : C

Question. The number 7250371 is written in International System as __________.
A. Seventy two lakh fifty thousand three hundred seventy one.
B. Seven million twenty five thousand three hundred seventy one.
C. Seven million two hundred fifty thousand three hundred seventy one.
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. The given bar graph shows number of cars washed by five children to raise money for local children hospital.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-16

What is the difference between the number of cars washed by (Trishi and Sam) & (Mohit and Mini)?
A. 20
B. 30
C. 35
D. 25
Answer : C

Question. What should come in the place of ‘?’ so that the sum of fractions on each line is same?

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-17

A. 1/17
B. 3/17
C. 5/17
D. 6/17
Answer : A

Question. The sum of predecessor and successor of the smallest five digit number formed from the digits 1, 4, 0, 2, 5 (each digit used only once) is _______.
A. 20490
B. 20480
C. 2490
D. 20508
Answer : A

EVERYDAY MATHEMATICS

Question. Team coach Abhimanyu needs to buy 16 bats for the cricket team. The list below shows the prices of cricket bats at two shops.
(i) Shop A : A package of 8 cricket bats costs ₹ 2560.
(ii) Shop B : A package of 4 cricket bats costs ₹ 1550.
What is the amount of money he will save if he buys 16 cricket bats from shop A than shop B?
A. ₹ 2000
B. ₹ 1080
C. ₹ 1200
D. ₹ 1000
Answer : B

Question. A rectangular piece of land measures 4.5 cm by 2.5 cm. Each side is to be fenced with four rows of wires. What is the total length of wire needed?
A. 28 cm
B. 56 cm
C. 35 cm
D. 42 cm
Answer : B

Question. In a regular week, there are 5 working days and for each day, the working hours are 8. A man gets ₹ 2.40 per hour for regular work and ₹ 3.20 per hour for overtime. If he earns ₹ 432 in 4 weeks, then how many hours does he work for?
A. 160 hrs
B. 175 hrs
C. 180 hrs
D. 195 hrs
Answer : B

Question. To make a mocktail, Ashima mixed 2(1/3)L of soda, 1(2/3)L of lime syrup and 1(5/6)L of water together. Find the total amount of mocktail she made.
A. 5(5/6)L
B. 2(1/6)L
C. 4(1/6)L
D. 5(1/3)L
Answer : A

Question. In 2016, the population of a certain village was 105250. By January 2017, it increased by 4315.
During this period, 9242 people left the village.
What was the population of the village in January 2017?
A. 100323
B. 118807
C. 110177
D. None of these
Answer : A

Question. Three boys steps off together from the same spot. Their steps measure 63 cm, 70 cm and 77 cm, respectively.
What is the minimum distance each should cover so that all can cover distance in complete steps?
A. 6930 cm
B. 6000 cm
C. 7000 cm
D. 6520 cm
Answer : A

Question. It was estimated that because of people switching to Metro trains, about 33000 tonnes of CNG, 3300 tonnes of diesel and 21000 tonnes of petrol was saved by the end of year 2016. Find the fraction of the quantity of diesel and petrol is saved together to the quantity of CNG saved.
A. 1/10
B. 81/110
C. 7/11
D. 110/81
Answer : B

Question. Raghav walked 42.25 km in four days. He walked 8.25 km on Monday, 7.52 km on Tuesday, 11.27 km on Wednesday and rest of distance on Thursday.
How much distance did he walk on Thursday?
A. 16.24 km
B. 16.41 km
C. 15.21 km
D. 15.41 km
Answer : C

Question. A barrel has 70 L 200 mL of milk. Jugs, each of capacity 130 mL are filled from this barrel. How many such jugs can be filled from this barrel?
A. 500
B. 540
C. 480
D. 620
Answer : B

Question. A vendor supplies 105 litres of milk to a hotel in the morning and 85 litres of milk in the evening. If the milk costs ₹ 20 per litre, then how much money is due to the vendor per week?
A. ₹ 35000
B. ₹ 42000
C. ₹ 39500
D. ₹ 26600
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Fill in the blanks.
(i) Two lines having no common point are called P lines.
(ii) The minimum number of lines required to form a closed figure is Q .
(iii) A chord that passes through the centre of a circle is R  .
(iv) 3/5 of a right angle is S .
           P            Q          R         S
A. Intersecting  2    diameter   90°
B. Parallel         3    radius       70°
C. Intersecting  4    segment    60°
D. Parallel         3    diameter   54°
Answer : D

Question. The given line graph shows the number of toys sold by a store in five months.

""CBSE-Class-6-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-18

What is the ratio of the toys sold in April and June together to the toys sold in August and July together?
A. 9 : 8
B. 8 : 9
C. 7 : 6
D. 6 : 7
Answer : B

Question. Read the statements carefully and state ‘T’ for true and ‘F’ for false.
(P) A fraction is said to be in simplest form if its numerator and denominator have no common factor other than 1.
(Q) 5/9 is greater than 4/5.
(R) Fractions can't be represented on the number line.
(S) In the place value of decimals, as we go from left to right, the multiplying factor becomes 1 of the previous factor. 10
   (P)   (Q)   (R)   (S)
A. T      F      F      T
B. T      T      F      T
C. F      T      F      F
D. F      T      T      F
Answer : A

Question. Study the given statements carefully and select the correct option.
Statement-I : A natural number is divisible by 8, if the number formed by last three digits is divisible by 8.
Statement-II : 987648 is divisible by 8.
A. Both Statement-I and Statement-II are true.
B. Both Statement-I and Statement-II are false.
C. Statement-I is true but Statement-II is false.
D. Statement-I is false but Statement-II is true.
Answer : A

Question. Match the following.

Column-IColumn-II
(P) The smallest integer greater than
every negative integer is
(i) 6
(Q) The value of
49 – (–40) – (–3) + 69 – 80 is
(ii) 56
(R) If the number 7254 * 98 is divisible
by 22, the digit at * is
(iii) 0
(S) A wire is cut into several small pieces. Each of the small pieces is bent into a square of side 2 cm. If the total area of small squares is 28 cm2, then the original length of wire (in cm) is(iv) 81

A. (P) - (i), (Q) - (ii), (R) - (iii), (S) - (iv)
B. (P) - (iii), (Q) - (ii), (R) - (i), (S) - (iv)
C. (P) - (iii), (Q) - (iv), (R) - (i), (S) - (ii)
D. (P) - (iii), (Q) - (iv), (R) - (ii), (S) - (i)
Answer : C

MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.