CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5)

Access and download CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5), carefully designed as per the latest 2025-26 examination guidelines issued by CTET, NCERT, and KVS. These Teacher Eligibility Test English previous year question papers include detailed solutions, helping students to assess their performance and identify and improve key areas before the final exams.

Solved English Question Papers for Teacher Eligibility Test

Practicing these Teacher Eligibility Test English question papers is the best way to understand the actual exam pattern and marking scheme. By solving these papers under timed conditions, Teacher Eligibility Test students can improve their speed and accuracy. Download the full CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) to begin your self-assessment today.

English Teacher Eligibility Test Question Paper PDF with Solutions

 

CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5)- Solved board exam question papers prepared for CBSE students by the best teachers in Delhi. 

LANGUAGE ENGLISH

Directions—(Q. 1–5) Each sentence has one or two blanks. Choose the word or set of words that best completes the sentence meaningfully.

1. He went to the library ……… to find that it was closed.

(A) seldom

(B) never

(C) only

(D) solely

Ans : (C)

2. The ties that bind us together in common activity are so ………that they can disappear at any moment.

(A) tentative

(B) tenuous

(C) consistent

(D) restrictive

Ans : (B)

3. Her reaction to his proposal was ………. She rejected it ……….

(A) inevitable–vehemently

(B) subtle–violently

(C) clever–abruptly

(D) sympathetic–angrily

Ans : (A)

4. His ……… directions misled us we did not know which of the two roads to take.

(A) complicated

(B) ambiguous

(C) narrow

(D) fantastic

Ans : (B)

5. It would be difficult for one so ……… to believe that all men are equal irrespective of caste, race and religion.

(A) emotional

(B) democratic

(C) intolerant

(D) liberal

Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 6–10) Fill in blanks by selecting appropriate alternative.

6. I met him only a week ……….

(A) back

(B) past

(C) ago

(D) previous

Ans : (C)

7. Lovey asked me ……….

(A) why are you angry ?

(B) why I am angry ?

(C) why I was angry ?

(D) why was I angry ?

Ans : (C)

8. Even after repeated warnings, he ……… to office on time.

(A) never come

(B) never comes

(C) is never coming

(D) have never come

Ans : (B)

9. He told his wife that ……… from Germany.

(A) he will like to visit France

(B) he was liking to visit France

(C) he would like to visit France

(D) he is liking to visit France

Ans : (C)

10. Some people can ……… even with murder.

(A) get on

(B) get out

(C) get off

(D) get away

Ans : (D)

 

Students should free download the CBSE solved board examination question papers and get better marks in exams.

Important Practice Resources for CTET Question Papers

CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5)

To understand the types of questions asked in past examinations, it is very important for Teacher Eligibility Test students to solve the CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) provided above. You can easily download these past papers for Teacher Eligibility Test English in PDF format for the last 10 years. By practicing these actual exam questions you will gain an understanding of the difficulty level and the variety of topics covered over the years. By solving these Previous Year Papers (PYPs) you will understand both descriptive and MCQ questions in your final tests.

Importance of solving CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5)

Regularly practicing CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) is the best way to improve your score in Teacher Eligibility Test English. These papers will give you details of the marking scheme and the paper structure used by the CTET. By regularly attempting these under actual exam conditions at home, you can slowly improve your time management skills, which will help you to complete your English paper within the allowed duration.

Benefits of downloading CTET Teacher Eligibility Test Question Papers

Having the CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) in PDF format allows you to revise key concepts anywhere, even without an internet connection. These sets are a reliable tool to practice numerical problems and understand the correct approach to all types of answers. After solving the questions, you should compare your work with the solutions provided by our teachers. Along with these papers, students should always solve the Teacher Eligibility Test English Sample Papers and MCQ tests on studiestoday.com for a complete revision.

Where can I download the official PDF for CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5)?

The CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) is available for download on StudiesToday.com. It includes complete set with all sections so that Teacher Eligibility Test students can practice with the exact same paper that came in the CTET exams.

Are the solutions for CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) based on the official CTET marking scheme?

Yes, the solutions for CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) are prepared by subject matter experts as per official marking scheme. Teacher Eligibility Test students will understand the structure of answers and 'step-marks' methodology English.

How does solving CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) help in preparing for the 2026 exams?

Solving previous year papers like CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) is important to understand repeat themes and question difficulty levels of English. It helps Teacher Eligibility Test students to test their time management skills too.

Can I access CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) in different languages?

Yes, where applicable, CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5) is available in both English and Hindi mediums. All students from Teacher Eligibility Test can access English study material in their preferred language.

Is there a charge to download the CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English solved papers?

No, all previous year question papers on StudiesToday, including CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (5), are provided free of charge in mobile-friendly PDF.