Access and download CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6), carefully designed as per the latest 2025-26 examination guidelines issued by CTET, NCERT, and KVS. These Teacher Eligibility Test English previous year question papers include detailed solutions, helping students to assess their performance and identify and improve key areas before the final exams.
Solved English Question Papers for Teacher Eligibility Test
Practicing these Teacher Eligibility Test English question papers is the best way to understand the actual exam pattern and marking scheme. By solving these papers under timed conditions, Teacher Eligibility Test students can improve their speed and accuracy. Download the full CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6) to begin your self-assessment today.
English Teacher Eligibility Test Question Paper PDF with Solutions
CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6)- Solved board exam question papers prepared for CBSE students by the best teachers in Delhi.
English : Solved Paper
Directions—(Q. 1–10) In questions 1 to 10 you have a brief passage with 10 questions. Read the passage carefully, and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
You may think the sign of a good manager is to have a department where everybody is busy at work on their assigned tasks. But if your people are merely doing their jobs, they’re only working at about half their potential. A truly productive department is one in which every employee is actively thinking of better, more efficient methods of working ways in which to produce a higher quality product, in less time, at lower cost.
To get this kind of innovation from your people, you have to be receptive to new ideas; what’s more, you have to encourage your people to produce new ideas. Incentives are one way to motivate employees to be more productive. You can offer a cash bonus, time off, or a gift. But a more potent form of motivation is simply the employee’s knowledge that management does listen to him or her, and does put employee suggestions and ideas to work.
When you listen to new ideas, be open-minded. Don’t shoot down a suggestion before you’ve heard
it in full. Many of us are too quick, too eager, to show off our own experience and knowledge and say that something won’t work because ‘we’ve tried it before’ or ‘we don’t do it that way’. Well, may be you did try it before but that doesn’t mean it won’t work now. And having done things a certain way in the past doesn’t mean you’ve been doing them the best way. A good manager is open-minded and receptive to new ideas.
1. The given passage speaks about—
(A) the sign of a good manager
(B) the workers doing their job
(C) ways in which to produce a higher quality product
(D) the need to be open to new ideas
Ans : (A)
2. We understand from the passage that a good manager is one—
(A) who has a department where everybody is busy at work
(B) who offers a cash bonus, time off or a gift to his workers
(C) who is open minded and receptive to new ideas
(D) who is too quick, too eager to show off his experience and knowledge
Ans : (C)
3. People merely ‘doing their jobs’ in the passage means—
(A) that people busy at work do not perform their assigned tasks
(B) that such people produce a higher quality product
(C) that such people are working at about half their potential
(D) that such people are innovative
Ans : (C)
4. In a truly productive department—
(A) people are busy at work on their assigned tasks
(B) people are busy at work to produce a large quantity of product
(C) people always think of evolving better and more efficient methods of working
(D) people always make a show of their experience and knowledge
Ans : (C)
5. The word ‘motivation’ in the passage means—
(A) to impute a motive to an action
(B) the act of inspiring others
(C) to put a thing into action
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
6. ‘To be receptive to new ideas’ in the passage suggests—
(A) Readiness to receive new ideas
(B) to be cautious and careful about the new ideas
(C) to share with your people the new ideas
(D) to think of better and more efficient methods of working
Ans : (A)
7. The word ‘incentives’ in the context of the passage suggests—
(A) to produce higher quality product, in less time
(B) to produce higher quality product, at lower cost
(C) an additional payment or additional facilities to employees to increase production
(D) employee’s faith that management does listen to his suggestions and ideas
Ans : (C)
8. A truly productive employee, according to the writer, is always—
(A) busy at work on his assigned tasks
(B) actively thinking of better and more efficient methods of working
(C) has an eye on a cash bonus, time off, or a gift
(D) suggesting but never busy at work
Ans : (B)
9. The innovative suggestions or new ideas from your employee can be obtained when—
(A) you offer a cash bonus to him
(B) you make him feel that management does listen to him or her and puts his ideas to work
(C) you distrust his experience and knowledge
(D) you pressurise him to tender new ideas or face the consequences
Ans : (B)
10. A good manager should—
(A) be open-minded and receptive to new ideas
(B) quickly shoot down innovative suggestions from an employee to assert supremacy of his experience and knowledge
(C) discard innovative ideas dubbing them unworkable
(D) be content with the normal functioning of the department
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 11–15) Choose the correct alternatives to fill in the blanks in the following sentences—
11. A …… soldier fights for the sake of money.
(A) materialistic
(B) pioneer
(C) veteran
(D) mercenary
Ans : (D)
12. The road to Hell is …… with good intentions.
(A) decorated
(B) engraved
(C) paved
(D) crowded
Ans : (C)
13. Laws grind the …… and rich man rule the law.
(A) criminals
(B) poor
(C) innocents
(D) destitute
Ans : (B)
Students should free download the CBSE solved board examination question papers and get better marks in exams.
| CTET Teacher Eligibility Test Last Year Paper 1 Sep 2014 |
| CTET Teacher Eligibility Test Last Year Paper 2 Sep 2014 |
| CTET Teacher Eligibility Test Last Year Paper June 2011 (1) |
| CTET Teacher Eligibility Test Last Year Paper June 2011 (2) |
Important Practice Resources for CTET Question Papers
CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6)
To understand the types of questions asked in past examinations, it is very important for Teacher Eligibility Test students to solve the CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6) provided above. You can easily download these past papers for Teacher Eligibility Test English in PDF format for the last 10 years. By practicing these actual exam questions you will gain an understanding of the difficulty level and the variety of topics covered over the years. By solving these Previous Year Papers (PYPs) you will understand both descriptive and MCQ questions in your final tests.
Importance of solving CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6)
Regularly practicing CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6) is the best way to improve your score in Teacher Eligibility Test English. These papers will give you details of the marking scheme and the paper structure used by the CTET. By regularly attempting these under actual exam conditions at home, you can slowly improve your time management skills, which will help you to complete your English paper within the allowed duration.
Benefits of downloading CTET Teacher Eligibility Test Question Papers
Having the CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6) in PDF format allows you to revise key concepts anywhere, even without an internet connection. These sets are a reliable tool to practice numerical problems and understand the correct approach to all types of answers. After solving the questions, you should compare your work with the solutions provided by our teachers. Along with these papers, students should always solve the Teacher Eligibility Test English Sample Papers and MCQ tests on studiestoday.com for a complete revision.
The CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6) is available for download on StudiesToday.com. It includes complete set with all sections so that Teacher Eligibility Test students can practice with the exact same paper that came in the CTET exams.
Yes, the solutions for CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6) are prepared by subject matter experts as per official marking scheme. Teacher Eligibility Test students will understand the structure of answers and 'step-marks' methodology English.
Solving previous year papers like CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6) is important to understand repeat themes and question difficulty levels of English. It helps Teacher Eligibility Test students to test their time management skills too.
Yes, where applicable, CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6) is available in both English and Hindi mediums. All students from Teacher Eligibility Test can access English study material in their preferred language.
No, all previous year question papers on StudiesToday, including CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English Language Solved Question Paper (6), are provided free of charge in mobile-friendly PDF.