Read and download the CBSE Class 4 English Kinds Of Adverbs Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 4 English worksheets for Kinds Of Adverbs, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2026-27 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 4 English Kinds Of Adverbs
Students of Class 4 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Kinds Of Adverbs as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 4 English Kinds Of Adverbs Worksheet with Answers
Question. He worked quite ……………………..
(a) hard
(b) hardly
Answer : A
Question. We expect the president to be here …………………………
(a) yet
(b) soon
(c) already
Answer : B
Question. She is ………………………… confused.
(a) altogether
(b) all together
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. The batsman hit the ball ……………………..
(a) hard
(b) hardly
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. The baby cried ……………………….
(a) loud
(b) loudly
(c) aloud
Answer : B
Question. I have met her ……………………..
(a) before
(b) ago
Answer : A
Question. I have been watching a lot of films of ………………………..
(a) late
(b) lately
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A
Question. The minister ……………………… visits his constituency.
(a) rarely
(b) hardly
(c) scarcely
(d) All of these
Answer : A, B, C
Question. Luckily, we managed to escape ……………………….
(a) unhurt
(b) unhurtly
(c) un hurt
Answer : A
Question. The train left a few minutes ………………………..
(a) ago
(b) before
Answer : A
Question. We are ……………………. prepared for any emergency situation.
(a) full
(b) fully
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : B
Question. She hasn’t arrived ……………………….
(a) yet
(b) already
(c) still
Answer : A
Kinds of Subordinate Clauses
Say whether the subordinate clause in the following sentences is an adjective clause, adverb clause or noun clause.
Question. He sat there smiling as if it had won a lottery.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : C
Question. She insisted that I should go with her.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : A
Question. She said that she would help.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : A
Question. I wondered what was wrong with him.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : A
Question. I still remember the day I first met him.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : B
Question. She told me that she had passed the test.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : A
Question. He had gone before I reached his place.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : C
Question. As I had overslept, I missed the flight.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : C
Question. The man whom I was talking about is my music teacher.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : B
Question. The man who won the championship is a player from Texas.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : B
Question. I will call you when I am ready.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : C
Question. Though she is old, she is quite healthy.
(a) Noun clause
(b) Adjective clause
(c) Adverb clause
Answer : C
Q1. Fill in the blanks with suitable adverbs of manner chosen from those given within brackets:
1. The hungry beggar ate the food _____________. (greedily / loudly)
2. All the day the children played ____________ (merrily / quickly) in the park.
3. There were no clouds, and the sun shone___________ (slowly / brightly)
4. The children listened to the teacher________________ (attentively / smartly)
5. The manager dismissed him because he always worked_____________. (silently / carelessly)
6. The children played ________________ (happily / early) in the rain.
7. We have to go home _________________ (greedily / early) tomorrow.
8. The bird sang ___________________ (quickly / sweetly).
9. As the boy was very hungry, he ate the food ________________(greedily / loudly)
10. I had to speak ____________________ (brightly /loudly) to attract the attention of the audience.
QII. What is a verb? Give two examples.
Ans: ___________________________
QIII. What is an Adverb? Give two examples.
Ans: ___________________________
(5) III –V BOYS
Free study material for English
CBSE English Class 4 Kinds Of Adverbs Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Kinds Of Adverbs to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 4. We suggest that Class 4 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Kinds Of Adverbs Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 4 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 4 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 4 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Kinds Of Adverbs difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
FAQs
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 4 English Kinds Of Adverbs for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 4 English worksheets for Kinds Of Adverbs focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 4 English Kinds Of Adverbs to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 4 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Kinds Of Adverbs, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.