CBSE Class 3 English Simple Past Tense Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 3 English Simple Past Tense Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 3 English worksheets for Simple Past Tense, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 3 English Simple Past Tense

Students of Class 3 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Simple Past Tense as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 3 English Simple Past Tense Worksheet with Answers


To identify the present and past form of tenses.

Pick out the verbs from the following sentences and name their tenses.
 
1. Leela always asked silly questions.
Ans: Verb – asked Tense – past
 
2. The soldiers fought bravely.
Ans: Verb – fought Tense – past
 
3. Sujata sang melodiously.
Ans: Verb – sang Tense – past
 
4. We drink milk in the morning.
Ans: Verb – drink Tense – present
 
5. I see an owl sitting on the tree.
Ans: Verb – see Tense – present
 
6. Abu Ali climbed down from the donkey.
Ans: Verb – climbed Tense – past
 
7. Ruchi sits on the first bench.
Ans: Verb – sits Tense – present
 
8. Hasan gave his food to the beggar.
Ans: Verb – gave Tense – past
 
9. Harpreet speaks nicely with everyone.
Ans: Verb – speaks Tense – present
 
10. Beena told everyone to be quiet.
Ans: Verb – told Tense – past\
 
 
Learn to change the tenses.
 
Rewrite the sentences by changing the tense of the underlined verb to the tense mentioned in brackets after the sentence.
 
1. Mary spoke to Jenny over the phone. (future)
Ans: Mary will speak to Jenny over the phone.
...........................................................................................
 
2. He visited the museum. (future)
Ans: He will visit the museum.
...........................................................................................
 
3. Mother bought vegetables. (future)
Ans: Mother will buy vegetables.
...........................................................................................
 
4. Maya plays the sitar every evening. (past)
Ans: Maya played the sitar every evening.
...........................................................................................
 
5. This lake was full of crocodiles. (present)
Ans: This lake is full of crocodiles.
...........................................................................................
 
6. Jayanti will come here. (past)
Ans: Jayanti came here.
...........................................................................................
 
7. The dog drank the milk. (future)
Ans: The dog will drink the milk.
...........................................................................................
 
8. Radha will comb her hair. (present)
Ans: Radha combs her hair.
...........................................................................................
 
9. Benny asked Amit for help. (future)
Ans: Benny will ask Amit for help.
...........................................................................................
 
10. The moon will rise at night. (present)
Ans: The moon rises at night.
...........................................................................................
 
 
Recognise the continuous form of verbs.
 
Pick out the verb from each sentence and name its tense.
 
1. My grandmother was singing the song.
Ans: Verb – was singing
        Tense – Past continuous 
 
2. Katty is brushing her teeth.
Ans:  Verb – is brushing
         Tense – present continuous
 
3. The doctor is looking at the patients.
Ans:  Verb – is looking
       Tense – present continuous
 
4. It will be raining in some time.
Ans:  Verb – will be raining
         Tense – future continuous
 
5. Neetu was polishing her shoes.
Ans: Verb – was polishing
        Tense – past continuous
 
6. The teacher will be calling out your name.
Ans: Verb – will be calling
        Tense – future continuous
 
7. The soldiers were fighting with the enemies.
Ans: Verb – were fighting
         Tense – past continuous
 
8. The school will be closing down for the vacations.
Ans: Verb – will be closing
        Tense – future continuous
 
9. Dora is watching TV.
Ans: Verb – is watching
        Tense – present continuous
 
10. The farmers were working very hard.
Ans: Verb – were working
        Tense – past continuous
 
 
To convert the verbs into various forms.
 
Rewrite each sentence, changing the tense of the verb to that mentioned in the bracket.
 
1. Reema sings well. (simple past)
Ans: Reema sang well.
 
2. Manisha read the letter. (past continuous)
Ans: Manisha was reading the letter.
 
3. The student asked a question. (simple future)
Ans: The student will ask a question.
 
4. We will go to the Rajghat tomorrow. (future continuous)
Ans: We will be going to the Rajghat tomorrow.
 
5. Honey wrote a letter to his father. (present continuous)
Ans: Honey is writing a letter to his father.
 
6. Prime minister delivered a great speech. (past continuous)
Ans: Prime Minister was delivering a great speech.
 
7. We make our own lunch. (simple future)
Ans: We will make our own lunch.
 
8. He drew a sketch. (present continuous)
Ans: He is drawing a sketch.
 
9. Do you know him? (simple past)
Ans: Did you know him?
 
10. This shop sells the best vegetables. (simple past)
Ans: This shop sold the best vegetables.
 

Simple Present, Simple Past, Simple Future for Class 3 English

Question. The candidate ....... many voters when she ran for governor last year.
(a) impress
(b) impressed
(c) will impress
Answer. B

Question. My father still ....... heating oil from a company in Chicago.
(a) buys
(b) bought
(c) will buy
Answer. A

Question. Janelle ....... for the neighbours next Saturday night.
(a) baby-sat
(b) baby-sit
(c) will baby-sit
Answer. C

Question. When she was younger, my grandmother ....... in a mortuary.
(a) works
(b) will work
(c) worked
Answer. C

Question. The athlete ....... with the college track team next month.
(a) trains
(b) trained
(c) will train
Answer. C

Question. The relative humidity usually ....... when the temperature goes down.
(a) falls
(b) fell
(c) will fall
Answer. A

Question. Next year we ....... in the eighth grade.
(a) are
(b) will be
(c) were
Answer. B

Question. Her best friend ....... in that apartment building over there.
(a) live
(b) lives
(c) living
Answer. B

Question. Last week we ....... 150 newspapers.
(a) delivers
(b) delivered
(c) will deliver
Answer. B

Question. Yesterday you ....... you would like to learn how to knit a sweater.
(a) said
(b) say
(c) will say
Answer. A

 CBSE Class 3 English Practice Worksheets (110) - Simple Past Tense

CBSE English Class 3 Simple Past Tense Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Simple Past Tense to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 3. We suggest that Class 3 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Simple Past Tense Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 3 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 3 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 3 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Simple Past Tense difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 3 English Chapter Simple Past Tense?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 3 English Chapter Simple Past Tense for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Simple Past Tense English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 3 English worksheets for Chapter Simple Past Tense focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 3 English Chapter Simple Past Tense worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 3 English Chapter Simple Past Tense to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Simple Past Tense English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 3 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 3 Chapter Simple Past Tense?

For Chapter Simple Past Tense, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.