Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Economics Organization Of Data Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Economics worksheets for Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Economics Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data
Students of Class 11 should use this Economics practice paper to check their understanding of Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 11 Economics Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data Worksheet with Answers
Multiple Choice Questions
Question. Which of the following is/are objectives of classification?
(a) To simplify facts
(b) To facilitate comparison
(c) To point out similarities and dissimilarities
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Raw data is made comprehensible by :
(a) collection of data
(b) classification of data
(c) organization of data
(d) presentation of data
Answer : B
Question. In a frequency distribution, the class may be :
(a) singular or plural
(b) subjective or objective
(c) individual or discrete
(d) inclusive or exclusive
Answer : D
Question. The characteristic of fact that can be measured in the form of numbers is called:
(a) Frequency
(b) variable
(c) attribute
(d) none of these
Answer : D
Question. A refers to quantity whose value varies from one investigation to another.
(a) constant
(b) variable
(c) array
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Classification done according to the attributes of data.
(a) Quantitative Classification
(b) Qualitative classification
(c) Chronological classification
(d) Spatial classification
Answer : B
Question. Formula for finding mid-value is given by
(a) l2-l2
(b) l2-l1/2
(c) l1-l2
(d) l1-l2/2
Answer : B
Question. The frequency distribution of two variables is known as:
(a) Univariate distribution
(b) Bivariate distribution
(c) Multivariate
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. A given characteristics or attributes of a statistical enquiry refers to which of the following?
(a) Qualitative behavior
(b) Quantitative behavior
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. A variable which can take integral as well as fractional values is known as ………… .
(a) discrete variable
(b) continuous variable
(c) constant variable
(d) All of the above
Answer : B
Question. Classification should be elastic in nature. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement
Answer : A
Question. Choose the correct equation from given below.
(a) S = r/n
(b) S = r – n
(c) S = r + n
(d) None of these
(Here S = Size of class, r = Range,
n = Number of class)
Answer : A
Question. A quantity which varies from one individual to another is known as ……… .
(a) Array
(b) Series
(c) Variable
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is/are type(s) of classification?
(a) Chronological classification
(b) Geographical classification
(c) Qualitative classification
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Food habits of an individual is an example of
(a) attribute
(b) variable
(c) continuous variable
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Classification of data based on time period is known as ……… .
(a) chronological classification
(b) geographical classification
(c) qualitative classification
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is/are statistical series based on construction?
(i) Individual series
(ii) Discrete series
(iii) Continuous series
Choose from the options below.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : B
Question. The difference between highest and lowest items of the series is known as class width. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement
Answer : B
Question. Categorisation of data based upon the citizenship of an individual is an example of ……….. .
(a) quality
(b) attribute
(c) variable
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Data which is grouped with reference to the attributes is referred to as ……… .
(a) chronological classification
(b) geographical classification
(c) qualitative classification
(d) quantitative classification
Answer : C
Question. Class width is same as ……… .
(a) class frequency
(b) class interval
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer : B
Question. Mutually exclusive distribution is used to represent
(a) individual series
(b) discrete series
(c) continuous series
(d) All of these
Answer : C
Direction Read the following case study and answer questions 66 to 70 on the basis of the same.
Collection of data is the first step in a statistical analysis. Data can be collected either from primary source or secondary source. Primary data is original as it is being collected for the first time. After collecting the data, next step is to organise the data as raw data cannot be used for further statistical analysis. There are various methods of classification of data based upon the nature of quantitative data.
Question. Data are grouped with reference to the attributes is referred to as…classification.
(a) qualitative
(b) quantitative
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer : A
Question. Time series graphs are presented on the basis of general characteristics of a data.
Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A) Classification of data is done after organisation process.
Reason (R) Collection of raw data is not useful for further analysis.
Alternatives
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
(d) Both are false
Answer : C
Question. In which of the following method of frequency distribution, the upper limit of each class is excluded from the series but equal to the lower limit of the succeeding series?
(a) Continuous exclusive frequency distribution
(b) Continuous inclusive frequency distribution
(c) Continuous cumulative frequency distribution
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Classification of data based on time period is known as ……… classification.
(a) chronological
(b) temporal
(c) spatial
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. What is meant by homogeneity of data?
Answer : Classification is the grouping of related facts into different classes.
The similarity of features of all the units of a class called homogeneity.
Question. What is meant by organization of data?
Answer : Organization of data refers to the systematic arrangement of figures in such a form that comparison of masses of similar data may be facilitated and further analysis may be possible.
Question. Define raw data.
Answer : A mass of data in its crude form is called raw data. It is an unorganized mass of the various items.
Question. What is meant by frequency?
Answer : Frequency is number of times an item repeats itself in the series.
Question. What is meant by exclusive series?
Answer : When the class intervals are so fixed that the upper limit of one class interval is the lower limit of the next class interval it is called an exclusive series.
Q1. Define the following terms:-
\Variable ,Attributes, Classifications, Tabulation, Statistical Series, Frequency, Class Frequency, Total Frequency, Frequency distribution, Class, Upper & lower Limits, Class interval , Midpoint.
Q2. What are the different types of series on the basis of general characters?
Q3. What are the 3 types of series on the basis of construction.
Q4. Define an array?
Q5. Distinguish between
(a) Discrete & continuous variable
(b) Discrete & continuous series
(c) Inclusive & Exclusive Method
(d) Simple & Cumulative series
Q6. Give the steps of Construction:-
(e) Discrete frequency distribution
(f) Continuous frequency distribution.
Q7. Give the 7 principles of grouping data.
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Indian Economy Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Indian Economy Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Indian Economy Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Topic Economic Reforms Since 1991 Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and other Issues Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and other Issues Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Sustainable Development Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Sustainable Development Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Introduction To Statistics Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Collection Of Data Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Organization Of Data Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Presentation Of Data Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Measure Of Central Tendency And Positional Values Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Measures of Correlation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Index Numbers Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Economics
CBSE Economics Class 11 Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Economics.
Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Economics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Economics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 11 Economics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Economics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Economics Chapter Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 11 Economics worksheets for Chapter Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Economics Chapter Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 11 Economics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Statistics for Economics Chapter 3 Organisation of Data, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.