Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Economics worksheets for Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours
Students of Class 11 should use this Economics practice paper to check their understanding of Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Worksheet with Answers
Question. Reforms in __________ were introduced in 1978
(A) China
(B) Pakistan
(C) India
(D) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. _________ has the highest life expectancy
a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer : B
Question. ____________ has the highest life expectancy at birth.
(a)India
(b)China
(c) Pakistan
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : B
Question. One child norm is a feature of ____________ country.
a) France
b) India
c) Pakistan
d) China
Answer : D
Question. Which sector of the economy contributes the highest to India’s GDP?
(a) Service
(b) Agriculture
(c) Industry
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. _______ Performance in providing sanitation is better in comparison to ______.
(a) Pakistan’s, India
(b)China’s, Pakistan
(c) China’s, India
(d) India’s, Pakistan
Answer : B
Question. In which of the following areas, Pakistan has an edge over Indian?
a) Export of software after economic reforms
b) Number of ph.d’s produced in science and engineering every year
c) Reducing the proportion of population below poverty line
d) All the above
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following countries has the lowest density of population?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. The fertility rate is very high in
a) Pakistan
b) India
c) China
d) USA
Answer : A
Question. A campaign in China in 1958 where people were encouraged to set up industries in their backyard was named as:
a) Great leap forward
b) Great proletarian cultural revolution
c) Anti- rightist movement
d) Four pests damping
Answer : A
Question. India, Pakistan and ____ have many similarities in their development strategies
(a) Nepal
(b) China
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
Answer : B
Question. Reforms in _________ were introduced in 1988.
a) China
b) Pakistan
c) India
d) USA
Answer : B
Question. Which economic system did China chose for economic development?
a) Capitalist system
b) Socialist system
c) Mixed capitalist system
d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Growth rate of population is highest in which of the following country?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Which type of economic system is followed in China?
(a) Mixed Economy
(b) Socialist Economy
(c) Capitalist Economy
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which economic sector is the highest contribution to GDP in India, Pakistan and China?
a) Agriculture
b) Industries
c) Services
d) all equal
Answer : C
Question. ___________ programme was started in China with the aim of industrialization.
(a) Great leap Forward
(b) Great proletarian Cultural Revolution
(c) One child policy
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which economic system did India adopt as development strategy?
a) Capitalist system
b) Socialist system
c) Mixed capitalist system
d) Socialist system upto 1991 and then capitalist system
Answer : C
Question. First five year plan of __________ commenced in the year 1956
a) Pakistan
b) China
c) India
d) (a) and (b)
Answer : A
Question. Which of the three countries has highest percentage of population above poverty line?
a) China
b) Pakistan
c) India
d) All equal
Answer : C
Question. Proportion of people below poverty line is more in:
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) USA
Answer : A
Question. Which of the three countries has highest life expectancy at birth?
a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) All equal
Answer : B
Question. China moving ahead of India and Pakistan is true for which indicator?
a) GDP per capita
b) Proportion of population below poverty line
c) HDI ranking
d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. China succeeded in achieving higher growth rate than India because:
(a) It followed communist pattern of economy.
(b) It started reforms early.
(c) It gave much importance to manufacturing sector.
(d) All of above
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following two countries have adopted the Mixed Economic System?
(a) India and China
(b) India and Pakistan.
(c) China and Pakistan
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Rank India, Pakistan and China in terms of better value of human development index.
(a) 1st – Pakistan; 2nd – China; 3rd– India.
(b) 1st – Pakistan; 2nd – India; 3rd– China.
(c) 1st – China; 2nd – Pakistan; 3rd - India
(d) 1st – China; 2nd – India; 3rd- Pakistan
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is a feature pertaining to the Indian economy?
(a) One child norm
(b) Growth due to manufacturing sector
(c) High degree of urbanisation
(d) Life expectancy at birth
Answer. D
Question. What was the fertility rate in Pakistan as in 2015?
(a) 1.6
(b) 2.6
(c) 3.7
(d) 3.6
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following country was faster in shifting its workforce from agriculture to service sector?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following is not an indicator of human development?
(a) Density of population
(b) GDP per capita
(c) Life expectancy at birth
(d) Literacy rate
Answer. A
Question. With which of the following concepts is commune system associated?
(a) Industrialisation
(b) Human rights
(c) Equal distribution of land
(d) Special Economic Zones
Answer. C
Question. How many people died in the devastating earthquake that took place in Pakistan in 2005?
(a) 45000
(b) 55000
(c) 65000
(d) 75000
Answer. D
Question. First five- year plan of __________commenced in the year 1956.
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) China
(d) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Reforms were introduced in 1978 in_________.
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) All of these
Answer. A
Question. One child norm is featured of ______country.
(a) France
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) China
Answer. D
Question. ________has the highest life expectancy.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) both (a) and (c)
Answer. B
Question. A campaign in China in 1958 where people were encouraged to set up industries in their backyard was named as:
(a) Great leap forward
(b) Great proletarian cultural revolution
(c) Anti-rightist movement
(d) Four pests campaign
Answer. A
Question. In which of the following areas, Pakistan has an edge over India?
(a) Export of software after economic reforms
(b) Number of Ph.D.’s produced in science and engineering every year
(c) Reducing the proportion of population below poverty line
(d) All the above
Answer. C
Question. According to demographic parameters, the density of population is lowest in:
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer. A
Question. What is the infant mortality rate as per thousand in China compared with per thousand in India?
(a) 30,60
(b) 30,35
(c) 35,65
(d) 24,45
Answer. B
Question. What is the percentage of the workforce engaged in agriculture in China?
(a) 55
(b) 54
(c) 60
(d) 53
Answer. B
Question. Per capita income is highest in
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) None
Answer. A
Question. In an economy, Human Development Index measures
(a) Birth rate
(b) Death rate
(c) Quality of life
(d) Quality of education
Answer. C
Question. Full form of UNDP
(a) United Nation Development Policy
(b) United Nation Development Programme
(c) Union Nation Development Programme
(d) None of the above
Answer. B
Question. UNDP prepares quality life index for how many countries
(a) 186
(b) 187
(c) 188
(d) 185
Answer. B
CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Fill in the Blanks
Question. In the strategy of growth of India and Pakistan, _________sector was assigned the secondary role of pushing the process of growth. (public/private)
Answer. Private
Question. ____________ has established a substantial lead over India in terms of GDP growth and structural transformation. (China/Pakistan)
Answer. China
Question.The trade-GDP ratio of India is _______ than that of Pakistan (greater/lesser).
Answer. Greater
Question. _________has shown brighter signs of urbanisation. (India/Pakistan)
Answer. Pakistan
Question. One child policy was adopted in China in the year_______(1978/1979)
Answer. 1979
Question. Pakistan’s five-year plan is now called the ______Development Plan. (Long-term/Medium-term).
Answer. Medium-term
Question. _________ introduced the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in 1695 in China. (Mao/Sun-jat-sen)
Answer. Mao
Question. In the 1970s, nationalisation of capital goods industries took place in_________ (India/Pakistan)
Answer. Pakistan
Question. Lack of _______ (economical/political) freedom and its implications for human rights are major concerns in China.
Answer. Political
Question. In 1978 _______ (Economic Reforms/ The Great Leap Forward) were initiated in China.
Answer. Economic Reforms
Question. GOP per capital, or proportion of population below poverty line is _________________ . (income indicator of human development/Health indicator of human development)
Answer : income indicator of human development
Question. First five year plan of ____________________ commenced in the year 1956. (Pakistan/China)
Answer : Pakistan
Question. China is ahead of India and Pakistan on many human development indicators. These improvements were attributed to the reform process initiated in China in 1978. (True/False)
Answer : False
Question. Mortality rates, literacy, life expectancy etc. are____________. (income indicator of human development/Health indicator of human development)
Answer : Health indicator of human development
Write True/False State whether the following statements are True or False:
Question. China relied on ‘outward-looking’ strategy of growth.
Answer. False
Question. Chinese government is battling with the problem of environment degradation.
Answer. True
Question. In China, commune system is related to industry. (True/False)
Answer. False
Question. In India, agricultural reforms have been far less effective than in China.
Answer. True
Question. In terms of sectoral contribution to GDP, Chinese economy is relying more on secondary sector.
Answer.True
Question. With a significant jump in the growth of GDP, the structure of growth has failed to show structural transformation in China.
Answer. False
Question. Regional and global economic groupings are formed to protest against free flow of goods and services between nations.
Answer. False
Question. Pakistan introduced a variety of regulated policy framework for import substitution industrialisation.
Answer. True
Question. Matching
Form the set of statements given in Column I and Column II, chose the correct pair of statements:
Column I Column II
(a) One child policy (i) Pakistan
(b) Jobless growth process (ii) China
(c)Availability of cheap labour force (iii) Comparative cost advantage to China
(d) Problem of environment degradation (iv) Pakistan
Answers: (c) Availability of cheap labour force- (iii) Comparative cost advantage to China
CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Answer the Following Questions
Question. What type of economic system is followed in China?
Answer. Command economy model. In this model all critical areas of production were brought under state ownership in China.
Question. Give the meaning of infant mortality rate.
Answer. Infant mortality rate refers to number of infants dying before reaching one year of age per 1000 live birth in a year.
Question. Between India and China, which country has higher value of Human Development Index?
Answer. China
Question. Mention the major reason for the low population growth in China.
Answer. Introduction of ‘One Child Policy’
Question. Name the programme started in China with the aim of industrialization.
Answer. Great leap forward programme.
Question. Out of China, Pakistan and India, which country has the largest contribution of the service sector to the GDP?
Answer. Pakistan.
Question. Out of India, China and Pakistan, Which country has the highest workforce engaged in agriculture?
Answer. India has the highest workforce (60%) engaged in agriculture.
Question. Name the two areas of development where Pakistan has topped India.
Answer. i) Less percentage of population below poverty line
ii) Percentage of population having access to improved water sources
Question. Name the two areas of development where India has an edge over Pakistan.
Answer. i) Skilled manpower ii) Per Capita GDP (PPP) in US $.
Question. Define Special Economic Zone (SEZ)?
Answer. It is a geographical region that has economic laws different from a country’s typical economic laws. Usually, the goal is to increase foreign investment.
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Indian Economy Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Indian Economy Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Indian Economy Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Topic Economic Reforms Since 1991 Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and other Issues Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation and other Issues Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Sustainable Development Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Sustainable Development Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Introduction To Statistics Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Collection Of Data Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Organization Of Data Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Presentation Of Data Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Measure Of Central Tendency And Positional Values Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Measures of Correlation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Index Numbers Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Economics
CBSE Economics Class 11 Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Economics.
Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Economics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Economics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 11 Economics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Economics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Economics Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 11 Economics worksheets for Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Economics Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 11 Economics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 8 Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbours, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.