CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Economics Poverty Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Economics worksheets for Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty

Students of Class 11 should use this Economics practice paper to check their understanding of Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty Worksheet with Answers

Question. ___________ is the flagship outcome based Skill Training Scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneureship.
(A) Swarn Jayanti Swarojgar Yojna
(B) Roshini
(C) Deen Dayal Upadhyay Grameen Kaushal Yojna
(D) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna
Answer : D

Question. Who was the first person to define poverty in terms of Jail Cost of Living?
(a) Dadabai Naroji
(b) V.K.R.V. Rao
(c) Willian Digby
(d) R.C. Desai
Answer : A

Question. __________ mainly aims at creating employment opportunities — both self employment and wage employment — in urban areas.
(a) Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP)
(b) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana (PMRY)
(c) Swarna iayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana (SJSRY)
(d) Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana (SGSY)
Answer : C

Question. Small farmers or seasonal workers who regularly move in and out of poverty, fall in the category of:
(A) Chronic poor
(B) Never poor
(C) Churning poor
(D) Usually poor
Answer : C

Question. Economists identify the poor on the basis of their ___________and ownership of assets
(a) Income
(b) Occupation
(c) Expenditure
(d) Living standard
Answer : B

Question. In India, poverty in urban areas is __________ than the poverty in rural areas.
(A) More
(B) Lesser
(C) Equal
(D) None of the above
Answer : B

Question. The educated unemployed from low - income families in rural and urban areas can get financial help to set up any kind of enterprise that generates employment under ____________.
(a) Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP)
(b) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana (PMRY)
(c) Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana (SJSRY)
(d) Swarna Jayariti Gram Swarozgar Yojana (SGSY)
Answer : B

Question. Non poor implies persons who are
(A) Transient poor
(B) Churning poor
(C) Chronic poor
(D) Never poor
Answer : D

Question. The approach to addressing poverty through public expenditure in providing minimum basic amenities to the people has been initiated from the ___________
(a) Second Five Year plan
(b) Third Five Year plan
(c) Fifth Five Year plan
(d) Seventh Five Year plan
Answer : C

Question. Who was the first person to discuss the concept of poverty line in India?
(A) Shaheen Rafi khan
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Damian Killen
(D) Amartya Sen
Answer : B

Question. Poverty line divides the population as poor and ____________.
(A) Rich
(B) Very poor
(C) Non poor
(D) All the above
Answer : C

Question. Approach followed by the government to reduce poverty in India :
(A) Growth oriented
(B) Specific poverty alleviation programmes
(C) Meeting the minimum needs of the poor
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. The calorie requirement for measuring poverty line is higher in rural areas than urban areas because in rural area:
(A) People do not enjoy as much as people in urban areas
(B) Food items in are expensive
(C) People are engaged in mental work
(D) People are engaged in physical labour
Answer : D

Question. _____________ organisation collects statistics on poverty in India.
(A) Planning commission
(B) NSSO
(C) Ministry of statistics
(D) None of these
Answer : B

Question. SISKY stands for:
(A) Swarna Jayanti Shari Razgar Yajana
(B) Swarna Jeewan Sudhar Rashtriya Yajanat
(C) Sampoorna Jeewan Shahari Rozgar Yajana
(D) None of the above
Answer : A

Question. Labour force participation rate in India is _______ as compared to advanced countries.
(A) Very low
(B) Low
(C) High
(D) Very high
Answer : A

Question. The average calories required per person in urban area is
(a) 2400
(b) 2100
(c) 2500
(d) 2150
Answer : B

Question. People who are always poor and those who are usually poor but who may sometimes have a little more money (example: casual workers) are grouped together as the____________
(a) Chronic poor
(b) Churning poor
(c) Occasionally poor
(d) Transient poor
Answer : A

Question. Which programe is restricted as ‘National Rural Linelihiid Mission’?
(A) National Food For Work Programme
(B) Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojna
(C) Rural Employment Generation Programme
(D) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojna
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not a mojor cause of poverty in India?
(A) Low capital formation
(B) Lack of social/welfare nets
(C) Social exclusion
(D) Migration of people from rural to urban India
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following state reduced its people below the poverty line to 17% during 1973-2010?
(A) Bihar
(B) West Bengal
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu
Answer : D

Question. ____________ programme intend to improve the food and nutritional status of the poor.
(A) Midday meal scheme
(B) Public distribution system
(C) Integrated child development scheme
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Poverty index developed by Nobel Laureate Amartya Sen was named as:
(A) Poverty gap index
(B) Sen’s index
(C) Squared poverty gap
(D) None of the above
Answer : B

Question. The approach to reduce poverty through specific poverty alleviation programmes has been initiated from the
(a) Second Five Year plan
(b) Third Five Year plan
(c) Fifth Five Year plan
(d) Seventh Five Year plan
Answer : B

Question. In India, a ___________ rate of economic growth is an essential condition for poverty removal.
(A) Low
(B) Very Low
(C) High
(D) Very High
Answer : C

Question. This scheme was introduced on 15th august, 1995 as 100 per cent centrally sponsored scheme for social assistance for the poor to ensure minimum national standard for social assistance.
(A) Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojna(JGSY)
(B) Swaran Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojna(SJSRY)
(C) Employment Assurance Scheme(EAS)
(D) National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is a programme for the benefit of the elderly?
(A) Public Distribution System
(B) Preadhan Mantra Gram Sadak Yojna
(C) Social Assistance Programme
(D) National Food For Work Programme
Answer : C

CASE STUDY

This paragraph talks about economic inequalities in India that have been driven by the employment pattern and changes in labour market, which in turn have been affected by the macroeconomic policies and process as well as forms of social discrimination and exclusion. While many Asian economies have shown indications of rising inequalities in recent decades, the Indian experience is particularly remarkable in the way inequalities have intertwined with economic growth process. structural change and the persistence of the low productivity employment in India are strongly related to following wage shares of national income and growing wage inequality and the close relationship between formal and informal sectors is the sharpest exemplar of this. patterns of social discrimination along with gender and caste line have reinforced tendency to create segmented labour market that offer little incentives for the employers to focus on productivity improvement.

Question. Why did the government shift its strategy from long term to short term programs to remove unemployment?
A. Short term policies are more effective
B. Long term policy do not give appropriate response
C. It is easy to check the progress
D. All the above
Answer : D

Question. Increase in the proportion of casual worker as the proportion of the total work force is known as ________________ (informalization/casualization)
Answer : Casualization

Question. __________is used to measure the concept of relative poverty.
Answer : Gini Coefficient

Question. Women participation in rural areas is found to be higher in rural areas as compared with area in India due to which the following reason.
A. Widespread poverty
B. Male member do not earn sufficient income
C. Wages level are low in rural areas
D. all the above.
Answer : D

ASSERTION AND REASON BASED QUESTIONS

Question. Assertion: Although there is a steady decline in poverty over the last two decades but total number of the poor people have remained constant.
Reason: There has been a considerable growth in population.
a) Both assertion and reason are true but the reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion
c) Assertion is true but reason is false
d) Assertion is false but reason is true
Answer : A

Question. Assertion(A): The Average per capita daily requirement of 2400 calories in rural areas and 2100 calories in urban areas.
Reason (R): Because rural areas people do more labor in comparison to urban areas. that’s why more calories is required in rural areas.
a) both assertion (A)and Reason(R) ARE true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion(A).
b) Both assertion (a) and reason(R)are true and Reason(R)is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
c) Assertion (A) is true but Reason (R) is false.
d) Assertion (A)is false but reason (R) is true.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion(A): national Food for work programme was launched in 2004 with the objective of creating self-employment opportunities in rural areas.
REASON(R): This programme was incorporated in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee ACT (MGNREGA) IN 2005.
a) both assertion (A)and Reason(R) ARE true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion(A).
b) Both assertion (a) and reason(R)are true and Reason(R)is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
c) Assertion (A) is true but Reason (R) is false.
d) Assertion (A)is false but reason (R) is true.
Answer : D

Question. Assertion: Most of small farmer are in deb-trap.
Reason: They borrow money from money lenders who charge high rate of interest that push them in to chronic indebtedness.
a) Both assertion and reason are true but the reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion
c) Assertion is true but reason is false
d) Assertion is false but reason is true
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A)Poverty can reduce even when income of the poor does not rise.
Reason (R) The poor can be offered essentials of life at subsidised prices
Alternatives:
a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason(R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct 1 explanation of Assertion (A).
b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason(R) are true and Reason(R) is not the correct explanationof Assertion (A).
c) Assertion (A) is true but Reason (R) is false.
d) Assertion (A) is false but Reason(R) are is true.
Answer : B

 

I. Choose the correct alternative.

Question. More than _______ of the world’s poor live in India.
(a) half
(b) one-third
(c) one-fourth
(d) one-fifth
Answer: (d)

Question. What was the percentage of the population below the poverty line in India in 2011-12?
(a) \( 26.1\% \)
(b) \( 19.3\% \)
(c) \( 22\% \)
(d) \( 32\% \)
Answer: (c)

Question. Which of the following is the poverty determination measure?
(a) Head Count Ratio
(b) Sen Index
(c) Poverty Gap Index
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

Question. When was the Task Force on Projections of Minimum Needs and Effective Consumption Demand was formed?
(a) 1969
(b) 1979
(c) 1989
(d) 1999
Answer: (b)

Question. Those who regularly move in and out of poverty are called
(a) Chronically poor
(b) Churning poor
(c) Occasionally poor
(d) Transient poor
Answer: (b)

Question. In 2011-12, poverty line was defined worth ________ as consumption per person a month for rural areas and _______ for urban areas.
(a) \( Rs816 \) and \( Rs1,000 \)
(b) \( Rs1,012 \) and \( Rs1,210 \)
(c) \( Rs550 \) and \( Rs860 \)
(d) \( Rs860 \) and \( Rs673 \)
Answer: (a)

Question. Which of the following is an action adopted under the provision of minimum basic amenities to the people?
(a) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojna
(b) Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojna
(c) Pradhan Mantri Gramodaya Yojna
(d) National Rural Livelihood Mission
Answer: (c)

Question. In 2011-12, which state had the highest poverty rate in India?
(a) Odisha
(b) Bihar
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
Answer: (a)

Question. NFWP was launched in:
(a) November 2004
(b) December 2003
(c) November 2002
(d) December 2005
Answer: (a)

Question. Which of the following programmes provide assistance to elderly people are given under?
(a) VAMBAY
(b) NSAP
(c) PMGY
(d) PMRY
Answer: (b)

II. Fill in the blanks with the correct answer.

Question. Poverty is the inability to secure the ________ consumption requirements for life, health, and efficiency.
Answer: minimum

Question. Absolute poverty determines the minimum physical quantities of the requirement for a subsistence level, with the help of ______
Answer: poverty line

Question. ______ and hunger are the key features of the poorest households.
Answer: Starvation

Question. Task Force on Projections of Minimum Needs and Effective Consumption Demand’ was formed in _________
Answer: 1979

Question. ______ includes those who are usually poor but who may sometimes have relatively more money.
Answer: Chronic poor

Question. _________ is the proportion of persons living below the poverty line.
Answer: Headcount Ratio

Question. Amartya Sen, noted Nobel Laureate, has developed an index known as _________
Answer: Sen Index

Question. The proportion of poor to the population in India was ______ percent in 2011-12.
Answer: 22

Question. Under the British, India began to export food grains and, as a result, as many as ________ people died in famines between 1875 and 1900.
Answer: 26 million

Question. There exists a direct relationship between _________ and poverty.
Answer: Unemployment

III. State whether the following statements are true or false.

Question. More than one-fifth of the world’s poor live in India.
Answer: True

Question. Absolute poverty refers to a lack of resources in relation to different classes, regions, and countries.
Answer: False

Question. Transient poor covers those people who are rich most of the time but may sometimes suffer bad luck are said to be occasionally poor.
Answer: False

Question. The minimum calorie intake was estimated at 2,400 calories for a rural person and 2,100 for a person in the urban area.
Answer: True

Question. Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, and Orissa account for about 70 percent of India’s poor.
Answer: True

Question. Britain’s main goals from the Raj were to provide a market for British exports.
Answer: True

Question. The poverty ratio estimates the minimum level of income that is considered appropriate to secure basic necessities of life.
Answer: False

Question. The government of India adopted a five-dimensional approach as an attempt to reduce poverty.
Answer: True

Question. National Food for Work Programme aims at improving the food and nutritional status of the poor.
Answer: False

Question. Due to unequal distribution of land and other assets, mostly non-poor appropriate the benefits from direct poverty alleviation programmes.
Answer: True

IV. Match the following.

Question.

 

Column-IColumn-II
1. Poverty(A) Proportion of persons living below the poverty line
2. Poverty line(B) Poverty is measured in monetary terms
3. Absolute poverty(C) Poverty is measured with respect to various classes
4. Relative poverty(D) Inability to secure the basic needs
5. Headcount ratio(E) 1999
6. Food for Work Programme(F) Divides people into poor and non-poor
7. SwaranJayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana(G) 1970
8. Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana(H) 2001
9. NFW programme(I) Never poor
10. Non-poor(J) 2004


Answer:
1. Poverty — (D) Inability to secure the basic needs
2. Poverty line — (F) Divides people into poor and non-poor
3. Absolute poverty — (B) Poverty is measured in monetary terms
4. Relative poverty — (C) Poverty is measured with respect to various classes
5. Headcount ratio — (A) Proportion of persons living below the poverty line
6. Food for Work Programme — (G) 1970
7. SwaranJayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana — (E) 1999
8. Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana — (H) 2001
9. NFW programme — (J) 2004
10. Non-poor — (I) Never poor

 

Indian Economic Development Chapter 03 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal
CBSE Class 11 Economics Topic Economic Reforms Since 1991 Worksheet
Statistics for Economics Chapter 01 Introduction
CBSE Class 11 Economics Introduction To Statistics Worksheet
Statistics for Economics Chapter 02 Collection of Data
CBSE Class 11 Economics Collection Of Data Worksheet
Statistics for Economics Chapter 03 Organisation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Economics Organization Of Data Worksheet
Statistics for Economics Chapter 04 Presentation of Data
CBSE Class 11 Economics Presentation Of Data Worksheet
Statistics for Economics Chapter 05 Measures of Central Tendency
CBSE Class 11 Economics Measure Of Central Tendency And Positional Values Worksheet
Statistics for Economics Chapter 06 Correlation
CBSE Class 11 Economics Measures of Correlation Worksheet
Statistics for Economics Chapter 07 Index Numbers
CBSE Class 11 Economics Index Numbers Worksheet

CBSE Economics Class 11 Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Economics.

Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Economics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Economics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 Economics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Economics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 Economics Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Economics Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty Economics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 Economics worksheets for Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 Economics Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Economics Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty Economics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 Economics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Economics Class 11 Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty?

For Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 4 Poverty, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.