CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Emerging Modes Of Business Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Emerging Modes Of Business Worksheet. Students and teachers of Class 11 Business Studies can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Business Studies in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Business Studies in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Business Studies Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Emerging Modes Of Business Class 11 Business Studies Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Business Studies students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Emerging Modes Of Business in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Business Studies will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Business Studies Worksheet for Emerging Modes Of Business

CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Worksheet - Emerging Modes Of Business - Practice worksheets for CBSE students. Prepared by teachers of the best CBSE schools in India.

 

CLASS –XI

BUSINESS STUDIES

EMERGING MODES OF BUSINESS


Mcq Questions for Ncert Class 11 Business Studies Emerging Modes of Business


Question. Rapid automobiles Ltd is a well known manufactures in the field of e-bikes. The company makes online transactions for purchase of tyres, battery etc. from different business units.

Use of internet has given them much wider choice of suppliers and company finds this online buying very convenient and time saving. Identify the component of e-business being described above.
(a) B2C commerce
(b) B2B commerce
(c) C2C commerce
(d) Intra-B commerce

Answer : B

Question. Name the risk(s) involved in e–commerce.
(a) VIRUS
(b) Hacking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. e–commerce does not include
(a) a business interaction with its suppliers.
(b) a business interaction with its customers.
(c) interactions among the various departments within the business.
(d) interactions among the geographically dispersed units of the business.

Answer : C

Question. Out of the following, which is an advantage of e-business?
(a) Personal touch
(b) Confidentiality
(c) People acceptance
(d) Paper-less

Answer : D

Question. Match the following.

Chapter 5 Emerging Modes of Business_2

Codes
      A     B    C     D 
(a) (i)   (ii)  (iii)  (iv)
(b) (iv) (iii)  (ii)   (i)
(c) (ii)  (i)   (iv)  (iii)
(d) (i)  (iii)  (iv)  (ii)

Answer : C

Question. If compared to e–business, transaction risks in a traditional business are……….
(a) higher
(b) lower
(c) transaction risks are same in both
(d) no transaction risks at all

Answer : B

Question. Personal-inspection of goods is possible under.
(a) Traditional business
(b) e–business
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Mail sent by purchase department to production department is example of which of the following?
(a) B2B
(b) B2C
(c) C2C
(d) Intra-B

Answer : D

Question. Mr Ramesh buys and sells shares and securities of various companies online, through a platform provided by the Bombay stock exchange. Mr Ramesh is engaged in which of the following applications of e-business?
(a) e-procurement
(b) e-trading
(c) e-bidding
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. It involves internet-based sale transactions between business firms, including ‘Reverse Auction’ that facilitates online trading between multiple buyers and seller. What application of e-business is described above?
(a) e-communication
(b) e-procurement
(c) e-delivery
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Organisational structure is vertical or tall in case of traditional business due to direct command and communication.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) Partially true

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following are most popular browsers?
(a) Microsoft internet explorer
(b) Netscape navigator
(c) Mosaic
(d) All of the abvoe

Answer : D

Question. The transactions taking place between business and customers are known as ……… transactions.
(a) B2C
(b) B2B
(c) C2C
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Following can be used to make payment in case of online shopping.
(a) Credit card
(b) Debit card
(c) Net banking transfer
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. What are the benefits of e–business?
(a) Convenience
(b) Global reach
(c) Movement towards a paperless society
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. As compared to e-business, there is less opportunity for inter–personal touch in traditional business.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) Partially true

Answer : B

Question. Sending quotation of supplying raw material by one businessmen to another is called
(a) B2B commerce
(b) B2C commerce
(c) C2C commerce
(d) Intra-B

Answer : A

Question. Skylack enterprises is dealing in mobile accessories. With the continuous increase in demand for mobiles, their business is expanding.
However, the MD observed that the decision-making process in the enterprise is very slow and level of coordination is decreasing between the various departments.
Tejas, an IT professional, suggested that the company should have its own internet to interact and deal between various departments and persons within the firm. MD liked the idea and implemented it immediately. Identify the branch of e-business suggested by Tejas.
(a) B2B transaction
(b) B2C transaction
(c) Intra-B transaction
(d) B2E transaction

Answer : C

Question. B2C transactions include
(a) selling and distribution of goods
(b) conducting consumer surveys
(c) delivery of product
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Meera wants to buy a new laptop with latest features and want to sell the old laptop before buying the new one. So, she listed her old laptop on quicker. com. She received good response from her post and was able to sell the laptop at good price.
Identify the component of e–business being described above.
(a) B2B transaction
(b) B2C transaction
(c) B2B transaction
(d) C2C transaction

Answer : D

Question. An electronic facility of transferring funds through the internet is ……… transfer.
(a) cash
(b) net banking
(c) credit
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Cost of setting up the infrastructure like building, machines, etc is ……… in traditional business than e–business.
(a) high
(b) low
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. ……… is the electronic currency that exists only in cyberspace.
(a) Plastic money
(b) Digital cash
(c) Currency note
(d) All of these

Answer : B

Question. Match the following.

Chapter 5 Emerging Modes of Business

Codes
       A  B   C 
(a) (i) (ii) (iii)
(b) (ii) (i) (iii)
(c) (iii) (i) (ii)
(d) (i) (iii) (ii)

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not a transaction under the purview of e–business?
(a) Bank to business commerce
(b) Business to customer commerce
(c) Intra-business commerce
(d) Business to business commerce

Answer : A


Assertion–Reasoning MCQs :

Question. Assertion (A) B2C transactions have business firms at one end and their customers on the other end.
Reason (R) Selling used books is the example of B2C transaction.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true

Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A) B2B transactions are the transactions in which a firm interacts with other business.
Reason (R) Creation of utilities or delivering value requires a business to interact with a number of other business firms.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true

Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) e-business is one of the most speedy modes of doing business.
Reason (R) e-business offers the convenience of doing business 24 hours × 7 days a week.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true

Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) e-business is relatively less suitable mode of business in respect of certain products such as clothes, food itmes, toiletries etc.
Reason (R) It lacks in warmth of inter-personal interactions.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true

Answer : A


Case Based MCQs :

According to the latest UN Human Development Report, industrialised countries, with only 15 per cent of the world’s population, are home to 88 per cent of all internet users.
Less than 1 per cent of people in South Asia are online even though it is home to one-fifth of the world’s population.
The situation is even worse in Africa. With 739 million people, there are only 14 million phone lines. That’s fewer than in Manhattan or Tokyo. 80% of those lines are in only 6 countries.
There are only 1 million internet users on the entire continent compared with 10.5 million in the UK.
Even if telecommunication systems were in place, most of the world’s poor would still be excluded from the information revolution because of illiteracy and a lack of basic computer skills. In Benin, for example, more than 60 per cent of the population is illiterate. The other 40 per cent are similarly out of luck. Four-fifths of the websites are in English, a language understood by only one in 10 people on the planet.
However, internet is still beneficial since it has a wide reach as on one hand it allows the seller and access to the global market, and on the other hand, it offers to the buyer, freedom to choose, products from almost any part of the world.’’

Question. ……… is the division of society on the basis of familiarity and non-familiarity with digital technology.
(a) VPN
(b) Digital divide
(c) Internet transaction
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Which limitation of e-business is brought forward by the above report?
(a) Low personal touch
(b) Need for technology capability and competence of parties to e-business
(c) Order fulfillment speed
(d) People’s resistance

Answer : B

Question. ‘‘It has a wide reach as on one hand it allows the seller and access to the global market and on the other hand, it offers to the buyer, freedom to choose, products from almost any part of the world.’’ Which benefit of e-business is described in above lines?
(a) Speed
(b) Ease of formation
(c) Global reach
(d) Convenience

Answer : C

Question. English has been given the status of a global language, yet it is understood by only 10% of the world population. Do you think it is justified?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Partially No
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The report brings forth the fact that only 1 % population of South Asia is online, even though it is home to one-fifth of the world’s population. What according to you can be the reasons for this?
(a) South Asian countries all mostly under developed countries
(b) The number of poor and illiterate population is quite high in these countries
(c) Infrastructure is lacking in these countries
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Unique enterprises is dealing in auto spare parts. With the expansion in business, the enterprise found that the decisions are delayed and level of coordination is coming down. The CEO called for a meeting of all the managers. Ravi a newely appointed manager suggested that company should have its own internet so that all the employees can interact and pass important information to each other through internet. Even short meetings of different departments can be conducted through video conferencing to take fast action.
The CEO liked the idea and installed an internet for connecting all the employees in line. VPN technology also used in the company so that employees do not have to come to office.

Question. ‘‘The CEO liked the idea …………… connecting all the employees in line.’’ Which application of e-business is discussed in above lines?
(a) e-trading
(b) e-delivery
(c) e-communication
(d) e-auction

Answer : C

Question. “VPN technology also ………… come to office.” What do you mean by VPN technology in above said lines?
(a) Virtual private network
(b) Vertical private network
(c) Very poor network
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. ‘‘Even short meetings …………… to take fast action.’’ Identify which benefit of e-business is described in above para.
(a) global reach
(b) convenience
(c) speed
(d) movement towards a paperless society

Answer : D

Question. Which branch of e-business is suggested by Mr. Ravi?
(a) C2C commerce
(b) Intra-B commerce
(c) B2C commerce
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not a benefit of e-business?
(a) Convenience
(b) Ease of formation and lower investment requirements
(c) Global Reach / Access
(d) Low personal touch

Answer : D

VDN Ltd. sells computer speakers online. Recently the company got an order of supply of 2 speakers from Ram (a customer). VDN Ltd. sent the speakers to Ram at the wrong address which was not mentioned in the order. However, speakers were returned back to the company, as the person at the wrong address has denied the placement of order. Again, VDN Ltd. delivered the speakers to the wrong address.
Now, VDN Ltd. says that the company has not received the payment for the speakers while Ram claims that he has already made the payment through his credit card.

Question. ‘‘VDN Ltd delivered …………… wrong address.’’ Identify the type of transaction risk highlighted in above paragraph.
(a) Default in delivery
(b) Default in payment
(c) Default in order taking
(d) All of these

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not an e-business risk?
(a) Transaction risk
(b) Data storage and transmission risk
(c) Risk of threat to intellectual property and privacy
(d) Risk of implementation

Answer : D

Question. ‘‘VDN Ltd sent the speakers …………… order.’’ Identify the type of transaction risk highlight in above lines.
(a) Default in delivery
(b) Default in payment
(c) Default in order taking/giving
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. ‘‘VDN Ltd says that the company …………… his credit card’’.
Identify the type of transaction risk highlighted in above paragraph.
(a) Data storage risk
(b) Default in payment
(c) Default in order taking
(d) Default in delivery

Answer : B

Question. ‘‘VDN Ltd sells computers speakers online’’ which branch of business is used by VDN Ltd?
(a) B2C commerce
(b) B2B commerce
(c) Intre-B commerce
(d) C2C commerce

Answer : A


1. Which type of e-business transaction is highlighted in the following cases?

  a. Withdrawal of money from ATM.

  b. Sale of used books through ebay.com.

2. “The data stored in the computer may be stolen or modified to achieve personal motives.” Discuss the type of risk highlighted in the given statement. Also discuss how we can provide protection against such risks.

3. Mention any 4 point of difference between traditional business and e-business.

4. How can we protect protection from virus attack?

5. Give the meaning of outsourcing?

6. Electronic Transactions lead to ‘Threat to Intellectual Property and Privacy Risks’. Comment.

7. Discuss the various resources required for successful implementation of business.

8. What do you mean by Digital cash?

9. Define EFT.

10.Discuss various modes of payment online.

 

Students must free download and practice these worksheets to gain more marks in exams. CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Worksheet - Emerging Modes Of Business

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Business Studies Study Material
Chapter 1 Business Trade and Commerce
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Nature And Purpose Of Business Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Nature And Purpose Of Business Worksheet Set B
Chapter 2 Forms of Business Organisation
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Forms Of Business Organisation Worksheet
Chapter 3 Private Public and Global Enterprises
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Private Public And Global Enterprises Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Private Public And Global Enterprises Worksheet Set B
Chapter 4 Business Services
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Business Services Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Types Of Business Services Worksheet
Chapter 5 Emerging Modes of Business
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Emerging Modes Of Business Worksheet
Chapter 6 Social Responsibilities of Business and Business Ethics
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Business And Business Ethics Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Social Responsibilities Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Social Responsibilities Worksheet Set B
Chapter 7 Formation of a Company
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Formation Of Company Worksheet
Chapter 8 Sources of Business Finance
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Sources Of Business Finance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Sources Of Business Finance Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 MSME and Business Entrepreneurship
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Small Business Worksheet
Chapter 10 Internal Trade
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Internal Trade Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Internal Trade Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Internal Trade Worksheet Set C
Chapter 11 International Business
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies International Business Worksheet
More Worksheets for Class 11 Business Studies
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Classification Of Business Activities Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Commercial Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Commercial Banks Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Communication Services Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies E Banking Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Financial Market Project Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies General Insurance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Insurance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Long Term Source Of Finance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Principles Of Insurance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set H
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Telecom Services Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Types Of Insurance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Types Of Other Insurances Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...