Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting Enrichment Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting
Students of Class 11 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Worksheet with Answers
1) What is material fact?
2) XYZ printers purchased a printing machine for 27 lakhs on 1.4.2014. The market price of the machine on 31.3.2015 was 32 lakhs. The company values the machine at 32 lakhs while preparing its balance sheet. Which of the accounting principles does the firm violate?
3) Who issues accounting standards in India?
4) What is meant by International Financial Reporting Standards?
5) Which concept requires that caliber or quality of management cannot be directly disclosed in the balance sheet?
6) When should revenue be recognized? Are there any exceptions to the general rule?
7) Describe the status of IFRS in India.
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting
Question According to the Going Concern Concept
(a) assets are recorded at cost and are depreciated over their useful life.
(b) assets are valued at their market value at the year-end and are recorded in the books of account.
(c) assets are valued at their market value, recorded in the books and depreciation is charged on the market value.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : B
Question . Income is measured on the basis of:
(a) Matching Concept
(b) Consistency Concept
(c) Cost Concept
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question According to the Business Entity Concept
(a) transactions between the business and its owners are not recorded.
(b) transactions between the business and its owners are recorded considering them to be one single entity.
(c) transactions between the business and its owners are recorded from the business point of view.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : C
Question According to the Accrual Concept
(a) transactions and events are recorded in the books at the time of their settlement in cash.
(b) transactions and events are recorded in the books at the time when they are entered into.
(c) transactions and events may be recorded either at the time of the settlement or when they are entered into.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : A
Question . As per Income Tax Act, accounting period is :
(a) From 1st January to 31st December
(b) From 1st April to 31st March
(c) From 1st July to 30th June
(d) From Diwali to Diwali
Answer : B
Question . As per Dual Aspect Concept:
(a) Assets = Liabilities - Capital
(b) Assets = Capital – Liabilities
(c) Assets = Liabilities + Capital
(d) Capital = Assets + Liabilities
Answer : C
Question IFRS are
(а) rule based accounting standards.
(б) principle based accounting standards.
(c) partially rule based and partially principle based accounting standards.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : B
Question IFRS are based on
(a) historical cost.
(b) fair value.
(c) both historical cost and fair value.
(d) None of these.
Answer : B
Question Ind-AS are
(a) rule based accounting standards.
(b) principle-based accounting standards.
(c) partially rule based and partially principle-based accounting standards.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : B
Question . Concept of Consistency means:
(a) All the firms in the same industry should use identical accounting principles and procedures
(b) All principles and procedures of accounting are utilised
(c) Accounting principles and methods should remain consistent from one year to another
(d) All of the above
Answer : C
Question . Convention of conservatism takes into account:
(a) All future profits and losses
(b) All future profits and not losses
(c) All future losses and not profits
(d) Neither profits nor losses of the future
Answer : C
Question . According to Convention of Conservatism closing stock is valued at:
(a) At cost Price
(b) At Realisable value
(c) Cost price or realisable
(d) At Real value value whichever is less
Answer : C
Question . According to Convention of Conservatism:
(a) Provision is made for bad and doubtful debts
(b) Depreciation is charged on assets
(c) Recording is made of outstanding expenses
(d) All of the above
Answer : A
Question Accrual Basis of Accounting
(a) does not give a true and fair view of profit and financial position.
(b) gives a true and fair view of profit and financial position.
(c) may or may not give a true and fair view of profit and financial position.
(d) None of the above.
Answer : B
Question. The term that refers the necessary assumptions and ideas which are fundamental to accounting practice is:
a) Accounting Convention
b) Accounting Concept
c) Accounting Period
d) Accounting Procedure.
Answer. B
Question. The term that connotes customs or traditions as a guide to the preparation of accounting statements is:
A Accounting Concept
b) Accounting Procedures
c) Accounting Convention
d) Accounting Standards
Answer. C
Question. Under which accounting concept the personal transactions of the owner are not recorded in the books of the business, unless it involves inflow or outflow of business funds.
a) Business Entity
b) Dual Aspect
c) Materiality
d) Money Measurement.
Answer. A
Question. Identify the assumption of accounting that provides the very basis for showing the value of assets in the Balance Sheet.
a) Going Concern Concept
b) Objectivity
c) Full Disclosure
d) Materiality
Answer. A
Question. Which concept/Principle does the Income Tax act refer under The Companies Act 1956 that requires that the income statement should be prepared annually?
a) Cost Concept
b) Dual Concept
c) Accounting Period Concept
d) Matching Concept.
Answer. C
Question. Identify the Accounting Principle which includes the cost of acquisition that does not change year after year.
a) Cost Concept
b) Revenue Recognition
c) Accounting Period
d) Consistency
Answer. A
Question. The concept that states that every transaction has at least two accounts involved in recording a transaction is:
a) Matching
b) Dual Aspect
c) Full Disclosure
d) Conservatism
Answer. B
CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Fill in The Blanks
Question. “Do not anticipate any profit but provide for all losses” the statement justify the ______________ concept.
Answer. Prudence
Question. The fact that a business is separate and distinguishable from its owner is best exemplified by the ___________concept.
Answer. Business Entity
Question. Fixed assets are recorded at cost without considering the market price whether low or high under ________ concept.
Answer. Historical cost
Question. According to _________ concept, all expenses incurred to earn revenue of a particular period should be charged against that revenue to determine the net income.
Answer. Matching
Question. Only cash transactions are recorded in _______ basis of accounting.
Answer. Cash
Question. Cash as well as credit transactions are recorded in _________ basis of accounting.
Answer. Accrual
Question. AS stands for __________________.
Answer. Accounting Standards
Question. Assets = Liabilities + ____________; is a fundamental accounting equation under dual aspect concept.
Answer. capital
Question. IASB stands for ________.
Answer. International Accounting Standard Board
Question.GAAP stands for _______.
Answer. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles
Question. A code of conduct imposed on an accountant by custom, law and a professional body is termed as ____________.
Answer. Accounting Standards
Question. Accounting process starts from _____________.
Answer. Identifying
Question. Accounting process ends on _____________.
Answer. Communicating
CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting True and False
2. As per Dual Aspect Principle Capital = Assets + Liabilities. False
3. ICAI stands for Institute of Company Accounts. False
4. Accounting Standards signifies Uniformity, Transparency and Consistency in Accounting. True
5. Accounting Principles, concepts and conventions commonly known as GAAPs. True
6. Under Accrual Basis of Accounting, Only cash transactions are recorded. False
7. Due to consistency Concept, accounting practices once selected and adopted, should be applied year after year. True
8. Under Dual Aspect, every transaction has two aspects one Debit and another Credit. True
9. Prudence Concept considers all prospective losses and prospective profits of business. False
10. Accounting Standards are applicable for purely charitable organizations. False
11. The full form of Indian AS is Indian Accounting Services, False
12. Accounting Principles are static in nature. False
13. The concept of going concept assumes that a business firm would continue to carry out its operations indefinitely for a fairly long period of time. True
CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Match The Following
Question.
1. It records only Cash transactions a) Cash Basis
2. It records both cash and credit transactions b) Accrual Basis
Answer. 1-a, 2-b
Question.
1. It may or may not give true and fair view of the business a) Cash Basis
2. It is a Scientific method and gives true and fair view of the business b) Accrual Basis
Answer. 1-a, 2-b
Question.
1. Accounting policies and practices must be consistently followed a) Business entity concept
2. It records the transactions between Owner and business b) Consistency
c) Matching concept
d) Prudence concept
Answer. 1-b, 2-a
Question.
1. It facilitates intra firm comparisons a) Consistency
2. It is based on Accrual Concept b) Matching Principle
c) Business Entity principle
Answer. 1-a, 2-b
Question.
1. It anticipates and provides for all possible losses a) Money measurement principle
2. It does not records the quality of manpower b) Conservatism concept
c) Verifiability Objective
d) Consistency concept
Answer. 1-b; 2-a
Question.
1. Unearned Commission recorded in the books a) Accrual basis
2. Accrued commission b) Cash basis
Answer. 1-a; 2-a
Question.
1. Contingent liabilities to be recorded as a foot note. a) Conservatism concept
2. Closing stock is valued at a cost or market price whichever is lower. b) Matching principle
c) Verifiability Objective
d) Full disclosure principle
Answer. 1-d; 2- a
Question.
1. Competency of the management will not be recorded a) Prudence principle
2. Policy of playing safe b) Revenue recognition principle
c) Money measurement principle
d) Going concern
Answer. 1-c; 2-a
Question.
1. Mohan had cash sales of Rs. 90,000 and credit sales of a) Rs. 78,000 .
Rs. 60,000: and his expenses were Rs. 70,000 out of
which 30,000 is yet to be paid. Find the Profit earned
if books are mentioned on accrual basis.
2. Mohan had cash sales of Rs. 90,000 and credit sales of b) Rs. 70,000 .
Rs. 60,000: and his expenses were Rs. 70,000 out of
which 12,000 is only been paid. Find the profit earned
if books are mentioned on cash basis.
c) Rs. 80,000 .
d) Rs. 1,30,000 .
Answer. 1-c ;2-a
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting Enrichment Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Subsidiary Books I Cash Book Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Subsidiary Books II Other Books Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Question Bank Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Provisions And Reserves Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements II Worksheet Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
CBSE Accountancy Class 11 Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.
Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 11 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 11 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.