CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations

Students of Class 11 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations Worksheet with Answers

Objective Questions

Question. Balance sheet is prepared to know
(a) financial performance.
(b) financial position.
(c) liabilities position.
(d) assets position. 

Answer :  B

Question. Debts that were earlier written off, if recovered, are transferred to the credit side of
(a) Debtors Account.
(b) Trading Account.
(c) Profit and Loss Account.
(d) Provision for Doubtful Debts Account. 

Answer :  C 

Question. Current liabilities are such obligations which are to be satisfied
(a) within one year.
(b) within two years.
(c) within three years.
(d) within four years. 

Answer :  A 

Question. Goods destroyed by fire costing Rs. 50,000 and insurance company admitted 60% claim. The adjustment will be entered in
(a) Trading Account.
(b) Profit and Loss Account.
(c) Balance Sheet.
(d) Trading Account, Profit and Loss Account and Balance Sheet. 

Answer :  D

Question. Depreciation for current year in the Trial Balance is shown in
(a) Debit side of Profit and Loss Account and it is deducted from that particular asset in the Balance Sheet.
(b) Assets side of Balance Sheet as a deduction from the concerned Asset.
(c) Debit side of Profit and Loss Account.
(d) Debit side of Trading Account. 

Answer :  C

Question.  Computers owned by a firm are classified as
(a) Tangible Assets.
(b) Current Assets.
(c) Liquid Assets.
(d) Intangible Assets. 

Answer :  A 

Question. Trading Account is prepared to know
(a) Gross Profit.
(6) Net Profit.
(c) Balance of Capital.
(d) Financial Position. 

Answer :  A

Question. Profit and Loss Account is prepared to know
(a) Gross Profit or Gross Loss.
(6) Net Profit or Net Loss.
(c) Operating Profit or Operating Loss,
(d) Financial Position. 

Answer :  B 

Question. Salaries and Wages Account is shown in
(a) Trading Account.
(b) Profit and Loss Account.
(c) Balance Sheet.
(d) Trading Account and Balance Sheet. 

Answer :  B

Question.  Closing Stock is valued at
(a) Cost.
(b) Net Realisable Value (Market Value).
(c) Cost or Net Realisable Value (Market Value), whichever is more.
(d) Cost or Net Realisable Value, whichever is less. 

Answer :  D 

Question. Revenue Expenditure is transferred to
(a) Profit and Loss Account.
(b) Trading and Profit and Loss Account.
(c) Balance Sheet.
(d) Purchases Account. 

Answer :  B

Question. Outstanding Salaries is shown as
(a) an asset in the Balance Sheet.
(b) a liability in the Balance Sheet.
(c) adjusted in Profit and Loss Account.
(d) both (b) and (c). 

Answer :  D

Question. Large advertisement expenditure to introduce a new product is
(a) Capital Expenditure.
(b) Revenue Expenditure.
(c) Deferred Revenue Expenditure.
(d) None of these. 

Answer :  C

Question. Purchase of machinery for production is
(a) Revenue Expenditure.
(b) Capital Expenditure.
(c) Deferred Revenue Expenditure.
(d) None of these. 

Answer :  B

Question. Which of the following is not the part of Financial Statements?
(a) Trial Balance
(b) Trading Account
(c) Profit and Loss Account
(d) Balance Sheet 

Answer :  A

 

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question. The current asset does not include closing stock
Answer: False

Question. Goodwill is
1. Current Asset
2. Tangible Asset
3. Intangible Asset
4. Fictitious Asset

Answer: Intangible Asset

Question. What are the financial statements?
Answer: Financial statement is a statement which presents financial profit data and financial status of a company.

Question. Which is a trading account?
Answer: A trading account is a financial statement that shows the result of the purchase and selling of goods and services of an accounting year.

Question. State the formula to calculate operating profit from net profit.
Answer: Operating Profit = Net Profit – Non-Operating Income + Non-Operating Expenses

Question. Define Balance Sheet.
Answer: A Balance Sheet is a statement which shows the liabilities, assets and shareholder’s equity of the enterprise. This statement comprises of 2 major groups in which it is categorized, namely, assets, which is classified into Non – Current Assets and Current assets. Current Assets are such assets which are easily transformed into cash. On the other hand, the Non – Current Assets are such types of assets with the assistance of which the enterprise operates the enterprise.

Question. Define Net profit
Answer: Net profit refers to the surplus of all the revenues overall expenses and losses of a company.

Question. The purpose of preparing a final account is to determine
1. Profit and Loss
2. Capital
3. The value of Assets
4. Profit and Loss and Financial position

Answer: Profit and Loss and Financial position

 

 

Q1) What are not profit organizations? How are they different from profit seeking organizations?

Q2) Explain the concept of Fund Based Accounting.

Q3) What is a Receipt and Payment A/c? Enumerate its features.

Q4) Why is Income and Expenditure A/c prepared? State its features.

Q5) Define and explain the accounting treatment of the following terms:

   a) Subscriptions

   b) Life membership subscription

   c) Entrance fees

   d) Legacy

Q6) Distinguish between:

   a) Receipts and Payments A/c and Income and Expenditure A/c

   b) Income and Expenditure A/c and Profit and Loss A/c.

  c) Receipts and Payments A/c and Cash book.

Q7) How will you deal with the given information while preparing the final accounts for the year 2002:

     Subscription received during 2002: for 2001- Rs. 5,000; for 2002- Rs. 30,000; for 2003- Rs. 6,000

    Subscription received in advance as at 31.12.2001- Rs. 6,000

    Subscription outstanding as at 31.12.2001- Rs. 6,000

    Subscription outstanding for the year 2002- Rs. 4,000

Q8) Calculate the amount of subscriptions to be credited to the Income and Expenditure A/c for the year ending 31st March,2003:

Subscription in arrears on 31.3.2002- Rs. 500

Subscription received in advance on 31.3.2002- Rs.1,100

Total subscription received during 2002-03 (including Rs. 400 for 2001-02, Rs. 900 for 2003-04 and Rs. 300 For 2004-05)- Rs. 35,400 Subscription outstanding for 2002-03- Rs. 400

 

 

Students must free download and practice these worksheets to gain more marks in exams. CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Worksheet - Financial Statements Of Not For-Profit Organisations

Chapter 07 Depreciation, Provisions and Reserves
CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Provisions And Reserves Worksheet

CBSE Accountancy Class 11 Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.

Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations Accountancy worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations Accountancy test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Accountancy Class 11 Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations?

For Chapter Financial Statements Of Not For Profit Organizations, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.