CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts From Incomplete Records Worksheet Set 01

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts From Incomplete Records Worksheet Set 01 in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records

Students of Class 11 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Worksheet with Answers

Objective Questions

Question. From incomplete records, it is possible to prepare  
(a) Ledger Accounts. 
(b) Trial Balance.
(c) Statement of Affairs.
(d) None of these.

Answers : C

Question.  Given the opening and closing balances of debtors and the figure of credit sales, the balancing figure of Total Debtors Account will give  
(a) Bills received during the year.
(b) Cash received from debtors.
(c) Closing balance of bill receivable.
(d) None of these.

Answers : B

Question.  When closing capital is greater than opening capital it means  
(a) Profit.
(b) Loss.
(c) Profit if fresh capital is not introduced.
(d) No profit, no Loss.

Answers : C

Question.  If the gross profit is 20% of cost of goods sold and sales are Rs. 1,00,000; the amount of gross profit will be  
(a) Rs. 20,000.
(b) Rs. 25,000.
(c) Rs. 16,667.
(d) None of these.

Answers : C
  
Question.  Closing balance of creditors is determined by preparing  
(a) Total Debtors Account.
(b) Total Creditors Account.
(e) Bills Receivable Account.
(d) Bills Payable Account.

Answers : B

Question. Generally accounts under single entry system are maintained by :  
(a) Sole Trader
(b) Company
(c) Society
(d) Government

Answers : A

Question. Single Entry System of book keeping is :  
(a) Inaccurate
(b) Unsystematic
(c) Unscientific
(d) All of these

Answers : D

Question. Sales are calculated by adding   
(a) Cash sales and cash received from debtors.
(b) Credit sales and cash received from debtors.
(c) Cash sales and credit sales.
(d) None of the above.

Answers : C

Question. Bills Receivable endorsed dishonoured are debited to   
(a) Debtors Account.
(b) Bills Receivable Account.
(c) Creditors Account.
(d) Bank Account.

Answers : A


Question. When closing capital is more than opening capital, it denotes:  
(a) Profit
(b) Loss
(c) No Profit no loss
(d) Profit, if there is no introduction of fresh capital

Answers : D


Question. When closing capital is less than opening capital, it denotes:  
(a) Profit
(b) Loss
(c) Loss, if there is no drawing
(d) None of the above

Answers : C


Question. If Capital at the end of the year is Rs.40,000; Capital introduced during the year Rs.30,000; drawings for the year Rs.20,000 and loss for the year is Rs.60,000, then Capital at the beginning of the year was :  
(a) Rs.90,000
(b) Rs. 80,000
(c) Rs.70,000
(d) Rs. 10,000

Answers : A

Question.  Single Entry System can be adopted by  
(a) Small firms.
(b) Joint Stock Companies.
(c) Co-operative Societies.
(d) None of these,

Answers : A

Question.  In case of net worth method of Single Entry System, profit is ascertained by  
(a) comparing the capital in the beginning of the accounting period and the capital at the end of the accounting period.
(b) Preparing a Profit and Loss Account.
(c) Preparing a Balance Sheet.
(d) None of these.

Answers : B
 

Question.  Capital in the beginning of the accounting year is ascertained by preparing   
(a) Debtors’ Account.
(b) Cash Account.
(c) Opening Statement of Affairs.
(d) None of these.

Answers : C

Question.  Profit = Capital at the end +………… - Capital introduced - Capital in the beginning.  
(a) Sales.
(b) Drawings.
(c) Net Purchases.
(d) None of these.

Answers : B

Question.  When closing capital is less than opening capital, it means  
(a) Profit.
(b) Loss.
(c) Loss if there is no drawing.
(d) None of these.

Answers : C


Question.  If the rate of gross profit is 25% of sales and Cost of Goods sold is Rs. 1,00,000; the amount of gross profit will be  
(a) Rs. 25,000.
(b) Rs. 33,333.
(c) Rs. 20,000.
(d) None of these.

Answers : B


Question.  Bills Payable honoured during the year will be debited to   
(a) Cash Account.
(b) Bills Payable Account.
(c) Creditors Account.
(d) None of these.

Answers :  B

CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Incomplete Records Fill In The Blanks 

Question. Total Purchases during the year is Rs ……….if
- cash purchases is 150% of credit purchases,
- Payment made to creditors during the year Rs.50,000
Balance of opening creditors a is Rs.50,000 more than closing creditors.
Answer. 2,50,000

Question. Opening and closing balance of Mr. X’s capital a/c is Rs.3 laces and Rs. 5 laces respectively. Total profit of Rs. 2.5 laces earned and Rs…………..was withdrawn during the year.
Answer. 50,000


CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Incomplete Records True and False

1. Xy & co is a firm, following single entry system and company rule 2013 apply on such firm.False
2. In x & co. single accounting system is follow, 2 packets out of 500 packets were lost by theft. But x & co can easily find the lost unit. False
3. XY & Co is a big firm and single entry system will be the best option for accounting. False
4. Ram keep his book on single entry system & he pays tax on the basis of his books and income Tax accepted his calculation. False


CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Incomplete Records MCQs

Question. Limitation of accounting from incomplete records
a. Unscientific system
b. Difficulty in preparing final account
c. Preparation of trial balance is not possible
d. All of the above
Answer. (D)

Question. When closing capital is less than opening capital then result will be:
a. Profit
b. Loss
c. No profit no loss
d. Loss if there is no drawings
Answer. (D)

Question. When closing capital is more than opening capital then result will be:
a. Profit
b. Loss
c. No profit no loss
d. Profit if there no additional capital is introduced
Answer. (D)

Question. Single entry system is less expensive system as compared to double entry system.
a. True
b. False
c. Both a and b are true
d. Both a and b are false.
Answer. (A)

Question. Which principle is not followed by the single entry system
a. Dual aspects
b. Matching concept
c. Revenue recognition
d. All of the above
Answer. (D)


CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Incomplete Records Match The Following

Question.
i) From single entry system it is not              a) Balance sheet
always possible to prepare
ii) From incomplete records we cannot         b) Trial Balance
find
c) Correct P & L
d) Capital A/C
Answer.  B & C

Question.
i) Incomplete records follow one GAAP            a) Forecasting
ii) Incomplete records does not suitable for      b) Money measurement
c) Dual Aspect
Answer. B & A


Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question. Give two features of Incomplete Record?
Answer :
The two features of incomplete record are.
• Maintenance of personal account only
• Maintenance of cash book

Question. Give two limitations of keeping Incomplete Record?
Answer : 
The two limitations of keeping incomplete record are.
• Trial Balance preparation is not possible- This system does not record both the debit and credit aspect of a transaction. Due to which the trial balance cannot be prepared and the accuracy of the financial transaction cannot be rectified.
• Incomplete system- It is incomplete because of the fact that this system does not record both the aspect of a transaction (credit & debit). Also, this system does not follow any set of rules.

Question. What is the common objective of single entry system and the double-entry system?
Answer : 
The common objective of single entry system and double entry system is to determine the net profit or loss of the company.

Question. Which accounting principle is neglected under single entry and followed in double entry system?
Answer : 
Dual Aspect Concept

Question. The single entry system account is maintained by.
1. Sole Trader
2. Company
3. Society
4. Government
Answer : 
Sole Trader

Question. When closing capital is more than opening capital, it denotes.
1. Profit
2. Loss
3. No Loss, No Profit
4. Profit, if there is no introduction of fresh capital
Answer : 
Profit, if there is no introduction of fresh capital

Question. What does it mean if closing capital is less than opening capital?
1. Profit
2. Loss
3. Loss, if there is no drawing
4. None of the above
Answer : 
Loss, if there is no drawing

Chapter 07 Depreciation, Provisions and Reserves
CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Provisions And Reserves Worksheet

CBSE Accountancy Class 11 Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.

Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Accountancy Class 11 Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records?

For Chapter Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.