Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction To Accounting Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting
Students of Class 11 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Worksheet with Answers
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting
Question Which qualitative characteristic of accounting information is reflected when accounting information is clearly presented?
(a) Reliability
(b) Relevance
(c) Comparability
(d) Understandability
Answer : D
Question Which external user of accounting information is most interested in knowing the long-term solvency position of the firm?
(a) Employees
(b) Management
(c) Bank and Financial Institutions
(D) Researchers
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following transactions is not of financial character?
(A) Purchase of asset on credit
(B) Purchase of asset for cash
(C) Withdrawing of money by
(D) Strike by Employees proprietor from business
Answer : D
Question. Last step of accounting process is :
(A) Provide information to various parties who are interested in business enterprise.
(B) Record transactions in the books.
(C) To make summary in the form of financial statements.
(D) To classify the transactions under separate heads in the ledger.
Answer : A
Question. Internal users of accounting information are :
(A) Potential Investors
(B) Creditors
(C) Management
(D) Employees
Answer : C
Question. External users of accounting information are :
(A) Researchers
(B) Government
(C) Potential Investors
(D) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. External users of accounting information are not:
(A) Lenders
(B) Officers
(C) Employees
(D) Public
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not a limitation of accounting?
(A) Based on accounting conventions
(B) Evidence in Legal Matters
(C) Incomplete Information
(D) Omission of Qualitative Informations
Answer : B
Question Which of the following is a liability?
(a) Furniture
(b) Rent Payable
(c) Interest Received
(d) Stock
Answer : B
Question Which of the following is revenue?
(a) Purchases
(b) Purchases Return
(c) Sales
(d) Salary Payable
Answer : C
Question Stock is valued at
(a) Cost or Net Realisable Value (Market Value), whichever is lower.
(b) Cost or Net Realisable Value (Market Value), whichever is higher.
(c) Cost.
(d) Net Realisable Value (Market Value).
Answer : A
Question Bank overdraft is
(a) short-term liability.
(b) long-term liability.
(c) contingent liability.
(d) None of these.
Answer : A
Question Which of the following is not a business transaction?
(a) Bought furniture of Rs. 25,000 for business.
(b) Paid for salaries of employees, Rs. 20.000.
(c) Cash withdrawn from personal bank account, Rs. 10,000 for domestic use.
(d) All of the above.
Answer : C
Question Which of the following is not a fixed asset?
(a) Building
(b) Plant and Machinery
(c) Balance with bank
(d) Goodwill
Answer : C
Question Which of the following is not an expense?
(a) Furniture
(b) Salary
(c) Rent
(d) Electricity Expenses
Answer : A
Question Capital Account is a
(a) Natural Personal Account.
(b) Artificial Personal Account.
(c) Representative Personal Account.
(d) None of these.
Answer : A
Question An increase in which of the following account will be recorded on the debit side?
(a) Building Account.
(b) Capital Account.
(c) Bills Payable Account.
(d) Rent Received Account.
Answer : A
Question. By the nature of multiple definitions given for accounting, which of these is a feature of accounting?
(a) Communicating financial information
(b) Assisting in decision–making
(c) Helping interested users in judgement
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of these concepts is a process of give and take with ‘event’ as the end result of it?
(a) Measurement
(b) Financial information
(c) Transactions
(d) Communication
Answer : C
Question. In measurement, what type of transactions are considered (during the process of accounting)?
(a) Quantitative
(b) Qualitative
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Can’t say
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is the process of entering business transactions of financial character in the books of original entry in terms of money?
(a) Classifying
(b) Summarising
(c) Interpretation
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Accounting starts with …… financial transactions and ends with …… accounting information.
(a) recording, communicating
(b) classifying, analysing
(c) identifying, analysing
(d) identifying, communicating
Answer : D
Question. Book keeping is a wider concept than accounting.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Partially false
Answer : B
Question. …… refers to the entire body of the theoretical knowledge of accounting.
(a) Financial management
(b) Accounting
(c) Accountancy
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Accounting and Accountancy are one and the same thing.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially false
(d) Can’t say
Answer : B
Question. The objectives of accounting are varied.Which of the following are the objectives of accounting?
(i) Maintain systematic and complete record of business transactions.
(ii) Ascertain financial position of business.
(iii) Provide useful information to various interested parties.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) All of these
Answer : D
CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Assertion-Reasoning MCQs
Direction There are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the appropriate option from the options given below
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
(d) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
Question. Assertion (A) Accounting is an art as it involves recording, classifying, summarising business transactions with a view to ascertain the net profit.
Reason (R) Accounting is a science since it is based on certain specified principles and accounting standards.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A) Environmental protection groups are one of the multiple external users of accounting information.
Reason (R) Social responsibility groups want to know the impact of business on environment and steps taken by an enterprise for the protection of environment.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A) Book keeping involves summarising the classified transactions in the form of profit and loss account and balance sheet.
Reason (R) Book keeping is an art of recording in books of accounts, the monetary aspect of commerical or financial transactions. It is concerned with record keeping maintenance of books of accounts.
Answer : C
Question. Assertion (A) If Cash = Rs 20,000,Machinery = Rs 30,000, Stock = Rs 10,000,Creditors = Rs 40,000, then net worth of firm = Rs 20,000.
Reason (R) Capital = Liabilities − Assets.
Answer : D
Question. Assertion (A) Prepaid expenses are a part of current assets.
Reason (R) Current assets involves assets which can be converted into cash within one year as well as assets for which service or benefit will be available against these assets without further repayment.
Answer : A
INTRODUCTION TO ACCOUNTING
1. Define Accounting as per AICPA. What are its main objectives?
2. Define Book Keeping. What is the function of book keeping?
3. Differentiate between book keeping & accounting.
4. Explain the advantages of Accounting
5. Discuss the limitations of accounting.
6. State the different users of accounting information and their informational needs.
7. Explain the qualitative characteristics of accountancy.
9. “Accounting calls for lot of ethical consideration.” Do you agree?
10. Giving examples, explain each of the following
(i) tangible assets
(ii) intangible assets
(iii) liability
(iv) drawings
(v) revenue
(vi) expenses
(vii) income
(viii) cost
(ix) debtors
(x) creditors
(xi) stock
11. Draw a diagram of branches in accounting.
12. Distinguish between (a) trade discount and cash discount .
Very Short Answer Questions (1 Mark)
1 Define Accounting.
2 Define Accounting according to the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
3 What is meant by Book-Keeping?
4 What is meant by Accounting Cycle?
5 Explain the following terms:
1.Entity
2.Voucher
3.Business Transaction
4. Capital
5.Stoc k
6.Creditors
7.Expenditure
8.Expenses
9.Incomes
10. Revenue
11.Income
12.Drawings
6 List the steps of accounting process based on the main attributes of accounting.
7 What is meant by Double Entry System of Book-Keeping?
8 Define Single Entry system of Book-Keeping.
9 What is meant by Window Dressing?
10 Define Merchandise.
Short and Long Answer Questions (3marks, 4marks, 6marks,8marks)
11 Distinguish between Book-Keeping and Accounting.
12 State and explain the branches of accounting.
13 Explain the internal and external users of Accounting Information?
14 Explain the Objectives of Accounting.
15 What are the advantages of Accounting?
16 Explain all the limitations of Accounting.
17 List and explain the qualitative characteristics of Accounting information.
18 Give short notes on:- (a)Cost Accounting (b)Management Accounting (c) Forensic Accounting (d) Financial Accounting
19 What are Assets and how are they classified?
20 Explain the attributes of Accounting.
21 Discuss the functions of accounting.
22 What are the advantages of the Double Entry System
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting
Question. In accounts recording is made of:
(A) Only Financial Transactions
(B) Only Non-financial transactions
(C) Financial as well as non-financial transactions
(D) Personal transactions of the Proprietor
Answer : A
Question. Ghanshyam is a furniture dealer. Which one of the following will not be recorded in his books?
(A) Purchase of Timber for Rs.50,000
(B) Sofa set worth Rs.40,000 taken to his home
(C) Sale of household furniture for Rs.5.000
(D) Dining table of Rs.30,000 given to his friend as gift
Answer : C
Question Cost of Goods Manufactured is determined by
(a) Financial Accounting.
(b) Cost Accounting.
(c) Management Accounting.
(d) Human Resource Accounting.
Answer : B
Question Qualitative characteristic of Accounting includes
(а) Reliability and Relevance.
(b) Understandability and Comparability.
(c) Both (a) and (b).
(d) None of the above.
Answer : C
Question Basic function of financial accounting is to
(a) record all business transactions.
(b) interpret financial data.
(c) assist the management.
(d) None of these.
Answer : A
Question Transactions are posted into Ledger Account from
(a) Vouchers.
(b) Journal book,
(c) Bank Statement.
(d) None of these.
Answer : B
Question Which of the following is not a business transaction?
(a) Purchase of goods for resale amounted to Rs. 50,000
(b) Paid salaries and wages amounted to Rs. 10,000
(c) Paid rent for office premises Rs. 5,000
(d) Purchased a LCD for personal use
Answer : D
Question Which of the following is not a qualitative characteristic of accounting information?
(a) Reliability
(b) Understandability
(c) Comparability
(d) Materiality
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is the Capital expenditure?
(A) Wages paid for repair of building
(B) Wages paid for white washing of building
(C) Wages paid for construction of building
(D) Wages paid for cleaning of building
Answer : C
Question. Consider the following items:
1. Prepaid Salary
2. Accrued Interest (Receivable)
3. Loan (Short term)
4. Bank Overdraft
Current Liability would include:
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 2,3,4
(C) 4, 3, 1
(D) 3, 4
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct alternative:
(i) Capital is
(a) internal liability.
(b) external liability.
(c) internal as well as external liability.
(d) None of these.
Answer : A
Question Goods taken by the proprietor for personal use is
(a) Sale.
(b) Drawings.
(c) Purchase.
(d) None of these.
Answer : B
Question Amount received or receivable against sale of goods is
(a) revenue receipt.
(b) capital receipt.
(c) sometimes revenue receipt and sometimes capital receipt.
(d) None of these.
Answer : A
Question Amount paid or payable against purchase of goods is
(a) revenue expenditure.
(b) capital expenditure.
(c) Both (a) and (b).
(d) None of these.
Answer : A
Question Goodwill is an
(a) Tangible Asset.
(b) Intangible Asset.
(c) Current Asset.
(d) Fictitious Asset.
Answer : B
Question Outstanding salary is a
(a) Real Account.
(b) Personal Account.
(c) Nominal Account.
(d) None of these.
Answer : B
Question Nominal Accounts are related to:
(a) Assets and Liabilities.
(b) Expenses and Revenue.
(c) Debtors and Creditors.
(d) None of these.
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting Enrichment Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Subsidiary Books I Cash Book Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Subsidiary Books II Other Books Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Question Bank Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Provisions And Reserves Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements II Worksheet Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
CBSE Accountancy Class 11 Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.
Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 11 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 11 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.