CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors

Students of Class 11 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Worksheet with Answers

CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Fill In The Blanks

Question. If the suspense account indicates a debit balance, it shows that – – – – column of the trial balance is more than the – – – – column.
Answer. Credit, Debit

Question. – – – – balance of personal account represents the amount payable to him.
Answer. Credit

Question. Nominal account having credit balance represents – – – –.
Answer. Income

Question. In rectification entry purchase account……………………. if purchased goods were not posted in purchase account.
Answer. debit

Question. Commission account debited by Rs. 500 instead of rent account, so in rectification entry rent account will …………….
Answer. debit Rs. 500

Question. Ajay a debtor not included in the list of sundry debtors list. To rectifying this error Ajay account will ……….
Answer. debit


CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors True And False

1.  Cash in hand Rs.50,000; Cash Sales Rs.1,00,000; Cash Purchases Rs. 40,000; Closing balance of cash will be Rs. 60,000. (False)
2. Closing stock is Rs.50,000;market value of closing stock is Rs.45,000. It will be shown in the trial balance at Rs. 50,000. (False)
3. Following balances are provided:
Bank A/c Rs. 1,00,000;Cash in Hand Rs.60,000;Capital Rs.2,00,000; Furniture Rs. 1,00,000; Stock Rs. 50,000. The accountant has forgotten to put the balance of Loan A/c. The amount of Loan A/c will be Rs.1,50,000. (False)
4. Old plant sold to Mr. Happy at its book value of Rs.5,000 was recorded in sales book. The rectification enry is :
Sales A/c Dr.
To Machinery A/c (True)
5. Amount spent on additions to the buildings should be treated as capital expenditure. (True)
6. If purchase book has been overcast by Rs.10,000 resulting in excess debit of Rs.10,000 in purchase account and return inward book is undercast by Rs.10,000 resulting in short debit to return inward account is a case of compensating errors. (True)
7. Credit sales to Mr. Day Rs.50,000 were not recorded in sales book. This is an error which do not affect the trial balance. (True)

 

CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors MCQs

Question. Outstanding interest Rs.1,000; prepaid rent Rs. 1,000 ; debtors Rs.2,000; creditors Rs.2,000 ; building Rs.20,000. The amount of capital is ___________.
a) 30,000
b) 10,000
c) 20,000
d) 15,000
Answer. C

Question. Capital and interest on capital have ______ and _______ balances respectively in a trial balance.
a) Credit and debit
b) Debit and credit
c) Debit and debit
d) Credit and credit
Answer. A

Question. Interest on given loan and loans and advances (given) have ________and________ balances respectively in a trial balance.
a) Debit and credit
b) Debit and debit
c) Credit and credit
d) Credit and debit
Answer. D

Question. A dealer dealing in furniture business purchased furniture, recorded in furniture account.
a) There is an error in the above transaction, but trial balance will agree.
b) There is not any error in the above transaction, trial balance will not agree.
c) There is an error and trial balance will not agree.
Answer. A

Question. Rent paid for Rs. 5,000 was posted as 5,200 and carriage outwards paid for Rs.8,000 was posted as 7,800. Identify the type of error.
a) Error of commission
b) Error of omission
c) Compensating errors
d) Error of principle
Answer. C

Question. After providing the trial balance the accountant finds that the total of debit side is short by Rs 2,500. This difference will be
a) Credited to suspense account
b) Debited to suspense account
c) Adjusted to any of the debit balance accounts
d) Adjusted to any of the credit balance accounts
Answer. (B)

Question. Rs 3,000 received from sub-tenant for rent and entered correctly in the cash book is posted to the debit of the rent account, in the trial balance
a) The debit total will be greater by Rs 6000 than the credit total
b) The debit total will be greater by Rs 3000 than the credit total.
c) Subject to other entries being correct the total will agree.
d) None of the above
Answer. (A)

Question. Sales to Shyam of Rs500 not recorded in the books would affect
a) Shyam’s Account
b) Sales Account
c) Sales Account and Shyam’s Account
d) Cash Account
Answer. (C)

Question. Sales to Ram, Rs 336 posted to his account as Rs 363 will affect:
a) Sales account
b) Ram’s account
c) Cash Account
d) All accounts
Answer. (B)


CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Match The Following

Qiestion.
1.The statement that is prepared with             a. Journal
the debit and credit balances of ledger
accounts is
2. The book of original entry is                       b. Trial balance
Answer 1-b 2-a

Qiestion.
1. Scanning the Trial balance                        a. Assets
helps us to know 
2. The amount owed to the creditor is          b.Liabilities
                                                                     c.Expense /incomes
                                                                     d.all.of the above
Answer 1 –d 2 – b

Qiestion.
1.All the account showing debit balances          a. Debit side of the trial balance
in the ledger account are put on
2. all the account showing credit balances        b. Credit side of the trial balance
in the ledger account are put on
Answer 1-a 2- b

Qiestion.
1. When wrong amount is entered in                 a. Omission
the journal or subsidiary book it is called
error of
2. Trial balance could be affected                     b. Principle
by which type of error
                                                                         c. Commission
                                                                         d. all of the above
Answer 1-c 2 - d 


Q) Rectify the following errors :

   a) A credit sale to Vinod Rs.143 credited to his account as Rs. 134.

   b) A credit sale of goods of Rs. 120 to Ramesh has been wrongly passed through the Purchases Book.

   c) A credit purchase of furniture from Ram Rs. 300 posted as Rs. 30.

   d) Furniture purchased on credit from Mohan Singh for Rs. 1,000 was entered in the Purchases Book.

   e) Materials from store of Rs. 1,000 and wages Rs. 400 had been used in making tools and implements for use in own factory but no adjustments were made in the book.

   f) D’s bill for the erection of godown at a cost of Rs. 1,200 had been charged to Repairs Account.

   g) A cash sale of Rs. 150 to Brown, correctly entered in the cash book was posted to the credit of Brown’s Personal account as Rs.15.

   h) Goods worth Rs. 130 returned by Green were entered in the Sales Book and were posted therefrom to the credit of Green’s Personal Account.

   i) Bills Receivable from Henry of Rs. 1,600 posted to the credit of Bills Payable Account and credited to Henry.

   j) A dishonoured Bill of Exchange receivable for Rs. 1,600 returned by the firm’s bank had been credited to the Bank Account and debited to Bills Receivable Account. A cheque was received later from the customer for Rs. 1,600 and duly paid.

   k) An amount of Rs. 236 due from Lalta Prasad which had been written off as bad in the previous year , was unexpectedly recovered and had been posted to the personal account of Lalta Prasad.

   l) A cheque for Rs. 128 received from Farid Alam was dishonoured and has been posted to the debit of Sales Returns Account.

   m) A credit item of Rs. 349 has been debited to a customer’s Account as Rs. 439.

   n) A discount allowed to a customer has been credited to him as Rs. 145 in place of Rs. 154.

   o) Rs. 1,000 paid as rent to landlord was debited to Landlord’s Account.

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors

 

Question Sale of office furniture is credited to
(a) Sales Account.
(b) Office Furniture Account.
(c) Cash Account.
(d) None of these.

Answer :  B

Question  Suspense Account will give the
(a) Debit balance.
(b) Credit balance.
(c) Debit or credit balance, as the case may be.
(d) None of these.

Answer :  C

Question . Wages paid to Mohan for erecting a machine should be debited to :
(ia) Wages A/c
(b) Machine A/c
(c) Mohan’s A/c
(d) Cash A/c

Answer :  B

Question . Sale of typewriter that has been used in the office should be credited to :
(a) Sales A/c
(b) Cash A/c
(c) Capital A/c
(d) Typewriter A/c

Answer :  D

Question  The accountant opens the following account when Trial Balance does not match
(a) Capital Account.
(b) Suspense Account.
(c) Drawings Account.
(d) Profit and Loss Account.

Answer :  B

Question  Which of the following is not an error of principle?
(a) Purchase of machinery debited to Purchase Account.
(b) Sale of old furniture credited to Sales Account.
(c) Repairs on the overhauling of existing Machinery debited to Machinery Account.
(d) Cash received from Mohan posted to Sohan.

Answer :  D

Question . Suspense Account in the trial balance will be entered in the :
(a) Manufacturing A/c
(b) Trading A/c
(c) Profit & Loss A/c
(d) Balance Sheet

Answer :  D

Question . Rent paid to landlord amounting to Rs.500 was credited to Rent A/c with Rs.5,000. In the rectifying entry, Rent A/c will be debited with :
(a) 5,000
(b) 500
(c) 5,500
(d) 4,500

Answer :  C

Question . Errors are
(a) Undetected mistakes
(b) Intentional Mistakes
(c) Frauds
(d) Unintentional Mistakes

Answer :  D

Question  Rs. 2,000 paid as wages for installing a machine should be debited to
(a) Wages Account.
(b) Machinery Account.
(c) Capital Account.
(d) None of these.

Answer :  B

Question . Purchased goods from Gopal for Rs.3,600 but was recorded in Gopal’s A/c as Rs.6,300. In the rectifying entry, Gopal’s A/c will be debited with :
(a) 9,900
(b) 2,700
(c) 3,600
(d) 6,300

Answer :  B

Question . Purchased goods from Gopal for Rs.3,600 but was recorded as Rs.6,300 to the debit of Gopal. In the rectifying entry, Gopal’s A/c will be credited with :
(a) 9,900
(b) 2,700
(c) 3,600
(d) 6,300

Answer :  A

Question . Sohan returned goods to us amounting Rs.4,200 but was recorded as Rs.2,400 in his account. In the rectifying entry, Sohan’s A/c will be credited with :
(a) 1,800
(b) 4,200
(c) 2,400
(d) 6,600

Answer :  A

Chapter 07 Depreciation, Provisions and Reserves
CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Provisions And Reserves Worksheet

CBSE Accountancy Class 11 Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.

Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Accountancy Class 11 Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors?

For Chapter Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.