CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction To Accounting Enrichment Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction To Accounting Enrichment Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting

Students of Class 11 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Worksheet with Answers

 

CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Worksheet - Introduction to Accounting Enrichment. Students can download these worksheets and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the same chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects.

ICLASS XI INTRODUCTION TO ACCOUNTING ENRICHMENT WORKSHEET - 1

1) What is the main task of :

a) Financial accounting

b) Cost accounting

c) Management accounting

2) Explain with examples:

a) Liquid assets

b) Fictitious assets

c) Contingent liabilities

d) Deferred revenue expenditure

3) State what is the end product of financial accounting?

4) “Accounting information should be comparable”. Do you agree with this statement? Give two reasons.

5) “The role of accounting has changed over the period of time”. Explain

………………………………………………………….. 
 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting
 

Question. Current Liabilities include:
(A) Bills Payable
(B) Creditors
(C) Outstanding Expenses
(D) All of the above

Answer :  D

Question Which of the following is a business transaction?
(a) Goods purchased on credit.
(b) An employee being dismissed.
(c) Proprietor purchasing a car for own use.
(d) Sale of personal asset by the proprietor.

Answer :  A

Question. Which of the following is capital expenditure?
(A) Wages
(B) Wages paid for building construction
(C) Repair expenses of building
(D) Advertisement Expenses

Answer :  B

Question. A person who owes money to the firm is called …….
(A) Debtor
(B) Creditor
(C) Supplier
(D) None of these

Answer :  A

Question. Goods means:
(A) Commodity to be bought and sold
(B) Commodity to be bought but not to be sold
(C) Commodity to be used as an asset
(D) All of the above

Answer :  A

Question Trade Discount allowed
(a) is shown separately in the books of account.
(b) is not shown separately in the books of account.
(c) can be shown either separately or deducted from purchase cost.
(d) None of the above.

Answer :  B

Question Which of the following transaction is not of financial character?
(a) Purchase of asset on credit
(b) Purchase of asset for cash
(c) Withdrawing of money by proprietor from business
(d) Strike by employees.

Answer :  D

Question Revenue from Operations refers to
(a) Revenue earned from Operating Activities.
(b) Revenue earned from activities that are not Operating Activities.
(c) Both (a) and (b).
(d) None of the above.

Answer :  A

Question. Trade Discount is:
(A) Which is allowed at the time of receiving the payment
(B) Which is allowed at the time of sale of goods
(C) Which is allowed both at the time of receiving payment and sale of goods
(D) Allowed in all of the above

Answer :  B

Question. Cash Discount is:
(A) Which is received at the time of making the payment
(B) Which is allowed at the time of sale of goods
(C) Which is received at the time of purchase of goods
(D) Which is received both at the time of making payment and purchase of goods

Answer :  A

Question Purchase refers to the buying of
(a) Stationery for office use.
(b) Assets for the factory.
(c) Goods for resale.
(d) Investment.

Answer :  C

Question. Current assets do not include:
(A) Debtors
(B) Motor Car
(C) Bank Balance
(D) Prepaid Expenses

Answer :  B

Question. Tangible Assets do not include:
(A) Goodwill
(B) Furniture
(C) Stock
(D) Cash

Answer :  A

Question. Which of the following will be treated as drawings:
(A) Withdrawing money for payment of salary to employees
(B) Withdrawing money for payment to creditors
(C) Withdrawing money from business for private expenses
(D) Withdrawing money for purchase of asset

Answer :  C

Question. Main feature of business transaction is:
(A) It involves an economic activity
(B) It results in a change in the financial position of the firm
(C) Change must be capable of being expressed in terms of money
(D) All of the above

Answer :  D

Question. Current Liabilities do not include:
(A) Bills Payable
(B) Creditors
(C) Outstanding Exp.
(D) Debentures

Answer :  D

Question. Purchases refers to the buying of
(A) Stationery for office use
(B) Assets for the factory
(C) Goods of resale
(D) Investment

Answer :  C

Question. The term sales is used only for the sales of …… and is never used for the sale of …….
(A) Assets, Investments
(B) Assets, Goods
(C) Intangible Assets, Goods
(D) Goods, Assets

Answer :  D

Question. Out of the following assets which one is NOT an intangible asset?
(A) Patents
(B) Investments
(C) Goodwill
(D) Trademark

Answer :  B

Question. At the end of financial year, during which sale of goods was worth Rs.5,00,000, the closing stock is valued at Rs.40,000. This is
(A) An event
(B) A transaction
(C) Both an event as well as transaction
(D) None of (A) and (B)

Answer :  C

Chapter 07 Depreciation, Provisions and Reserves
CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Provisions And Reserves Worksheet

CBSE Accountancy Class 11 Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.

Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Accountancy worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting Accountancy test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Accountancy Class 11 Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting?

For Chapter Chapter 1 Introduction to Accounting, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.