Access the latest CBSE Class 11 English Reported Speech Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 11 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Reported Speech. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Reported Speech English Practice Worksheet for Class 11
Students should use these Class 11 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Reported Speech, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 11 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 11 English Reported Speech Worksheet PDF
Question. She said, “Bring a glass of water, please.”
(a) She commands me to bring a glass of water.
(b) She requested me to bring a glass of water.
(c) She asked me to brought a glass of water.
(d) She ordered me to bring her a glass of water.
Answer. B
Question. The landlord said, “You should leave if you cannot pay the rent.”
(a) The landlord asks me to leave if I didn’t pay the rent.
(b) The landlord warned me to leave if I couldn’t pay the rent.
(c) The landlord asked me to leave if I would not be paying the rent.
(d) The landlord asked me to leave or pay the rent.
Answer. B
Question. The salesman said, “Are you interested in the scheme?”
(a) The salesman said that if I was interested in the scheme.
(b) The salesman said that if I were interested in the scheme.
(c) The salesman asks if I am interested in the scheme.
(d) The salesman asked me if I was interested in the scheme.
Answer. D
Question. The student said, “Ma’am, please extend the deadline.”
(a) The student asked the teacher to extend the deadline.
(b) The student said if the teacher would extend the deadline.
(c) The student requested ma’am to extend the deadline.
(d) The student said that ma’am should extend the deadline.
Answer. C
Question. He said, “Ah! You are here.”
(a) He exclaimed with delight that I was there.
(b) He said that he was delighted that I was there.
(c) He exclaimed with joy to see me there.
(d) He said it was a joy to see me there.
Answer. A
Question. The maid said, “I gave them the address.”
(a) The maid asked whether she should have given the address to them.
(b) The maid informed me that she had given the address to them.
(c) The maid said that she would give them the address.
(d) The maid said to give the address to them.
Answer. B
Question. The driver said, “Do you want to halt for a while?”
(a) The driver said if we wanted a halt for a while.
(b) The driver asked if we want to halt for a while.
(c) The driver asks if we wanted to halt for a while.
(d) The driver asked if we wanted to halt for a while.
Answer. D
Question. Nancy said, “I may leave tomorrow.”
(a) Nancy said that she might leave the next day.
(b) Nancy said that she might leave tomorrow.
(c) Nancy asked if she should leave the next day.
(d) Nancy informed me to leave tomorrow.
Answer. A
Question. Keshav said, “Rita is busy right now.”
(a) Keshav said Rita was busy.
(b) Keshav informed that Rita was busy then.
(c) Keshav said Rita had been busy.
(d) Keshav informed that Rita is busy.
Answer. B
Question. He said, "I was writing letters".
(a) He told her that I was writing letters.
(b) He said that he had been writing letters.
(c) He asked her that he had been writing letters.
(d) He said that he was writing letters.
Answer. B
Question. Reeta said, "Her cousin snores throughout the nights."
(a) Reeta said that her cousin snores throughout the night.
(b) Reeta said that her cousin has snored throughout the night.
(c) Reeta asked that her cousin snored throughout the night.
(d) Reeta said that her cousin had been snoring throughout the night.
Answer. A
Question. She said, “Shut the door!”
(a) She asked me whether I would shut the door.
(b) She ordered me to shut the door.
(c) She said that I should shut the door.
(d) She shouted and said to shut the door.
Answer. B
Question. She said, “They will be leaving soon.”
(a) She said that they would leave soon.
(b) She said that they are leaving.
(c) She said that they would be leaving soon.
(d) She said that they will leave soon.
Answer. C
Read the following conversation and choose the right answer to the questions that follow:
Sana: Your watch is pretty.
Anubha: Thanks. My father gave it on my anniversary.
Sana: When does your anniversary fall on?
Anubha: 17th September.
Sana told Anubha (3) ______ . Anubha said (4)________ . Sana enquired of (5) ________Anubha informed that it falls on 17th September every year.
Question. (a) that your watch is pretty.
(b) that her watch was pretty.
(c) that her watch is pretty.
(d) that your watch was pretty.
Answer. B
Question. (a) that her father has given it on her anniversary.
(b) that my father has given it on her anniversary.
(c) that her father had given it on her anniversary.
(d) that my father had given it on her anniversary.
Answer. C
Question. (a) when your anniversary falls on
(b) when her anniversary falls on
(c) when her anniversary fell on
(d) when your anniversary fell on
Answer. C
Question. Vidushi said, "I will manage hereafter."
(a) Vidushi said that she will manage hereafter.
(b) Vidushi said that she would manage hereafter.
(c) Vidushi said that she would manage after that.
(d) Vidushi said that she will manage after that.
Answer. C
Question. He said, "May God grant peace to the departed soul."
(a) He prayed that may God grant peace to the departed soul.
(b) He prayed that God would grant peace to the departed soul.
(c) He wished by God to grant peace to the departed soul.
(d) He wished that God should grant peace to the departed soul.
Answer. B
Question. My brother said, "The sun is a renewable energy source."
(a) My brother said that the sun was a renewable energy source.
(b) My brother said that the sun is a renewable energy source.
(c) My brother said that sun is a renewable energy source.
(d) My brother said that sun was a renewable energy source.
Answer. B
Question. The student said, “Oil floats on water”.
Answer. The student said that the oil floats on water.
Question. He said, “Sunil is going to learn programming.”
Answer. The student said that the oil floats on water.
Question. She asked him where Gauri lived.
Answer. She said to him, “Where does Gauri live?”
Question. She asked if I could type.
Answer. She said to me, “Can you type?”
Question. Ramya asked if I had been to Dubai before.
Answer. Rama said to me, “Have you been to Dubai before?”
Question. He asked me if I also worked from home during the lockdown.
Answer. He said to me, “Do you also work from home during the lockdown?”
Question. She enquired us whether we had finished the project yet.
Answer. She said to us, “Have you finished the project yet?”
Question. She asked me where I usually went for dining.
Answer. She said to me, “Where do you usually go for dining?”
Question. The traveller said, “Can you tell me the way to the police station.”
Answer. The traveller asked if I could tell him the way to the police station.
Question. Jane said, “Mohan is preparing for the exam.”
Answer. Jane said that Mohan was preparing for the exam.
Question. Jessica said “I’m going to clean the kitchen.”
Answer. Jessica said that she was going to clean the kitchen.
Question. Henry said, “Abby and Jonath will travel to Alaska.”
Answer. Henry said that Abby and Jonath would travel to Alaska.
Question. Ivan and Jane : “We need new story books.”
Answer. Ivan and Jane remarked that they needed new story books.
Question. Latifa said, “I have been teaching Physics for five years.”
Answer. Latifa said that she had been teaching Physics for five years.
Question. Rahim said, “ I have played polo for two years.”
Answer. Rahim said that he had played polo for two years.
Question. Father said to Arun, “Avoid bad company.”
Answer. Father advised Arun to avoid bad company.
Question. Hetal said, “I cannot swim.”
Answer. Hetal said that she could not swim.
Question. The old aunt asked the girl if she could use her mobile for a minute.
Answer. The old aunt said to the girl, “Can I use your mobile for a minute?”
Question. He prayed that God might bless her with good health.
Answer. He said to her, “ May God bless you with good health!”
Question. He confessed with regret that he was destroyed by the people he had made.
Answer. He said, “Alas! I am destroyed by the people I made.”
Question. He bade goodbye to his friends.
Answer. He said to his friends, “Goodbye!”
Question. The boss said to the employee that he should do extra duty for two days.
Answer. The boss said to the employee, “You should do extra duty for two days.”
Question. He says, "He is burning the midnight oil to get the first position in the exams."
Answer. He says that he was burning the midnight oil to get the first position in the exams.
Question. The teacher said, "two and Two makes four."
Answer. The teacher said that two and two makes four.
Question. I said, "I will finish my work as quickly as I can."
Answer. I said that I would finish my work as quickly as I could.
Question. He said to us, "I advise you all to do your work wholeheartedly."
Answer. He advised us to do our work wholeheartedly
Question. He said to me, "The rain has been falling since daybreak."
Answer. He told me that the rain had been falling since daybreak.
Question. "What a terrible storm it is!" she said.
She _____ that it _____ a terrible storm.
Answer. (i) said (ii) was
Question. The officer said, "Let them see the doctor."
The officer_____ that _____ should see the doctor.
Answer. (i) said (ii) they
Question. Nira wanted to know how much pocket money her brother got.
Answer. Nira said to me, “How much pocket money does her brother get?”
Question. The shopkeeper said to Meera, "How much rice do you want?"
Answer. The shopkeeper asked Meera how much rice she wanted.
Question. Kiara said, "What will you do now?'
Answer. Kiara enquired what would I do then.
Question. Madhu said to me, "Have you received the parcel?"
Answer. Madhu enquired whether I had received the parcel.
Question. She said to me, "Can you spare some time for me?"
Answer. She asked whether I could spare some time for her.
Question. Her mother said to her, "Has the teacher not given you any homework?"
Answer. Her mother enquired if her teacher had not given her any homework.
Question. "Do you think it will rain?" he said
Answer. He asked me if I thought it would rain.
Question. "Are you free tonight?" I said
Answer. I asked him if he was free that night.
REPORTED SPEECH
1.Read the conversations below and complete the following paragraph.
Rahul : Ranjit met with an accident and is hospitalized.
Sukrit : Is he badly hurt? Which hospital is he in?
Rahul : The doctors say that there is nothing to worry.
Rahul told Sukrit a)…………………………………………………………………………………
Sukrit enquired b)………………………………………………………………………………….
He also asked c)…………………………………………………………………………………….
Rahul told him that d)………………………………………………………………………………
2. Ann : I want to order a big pineapple cake for my birthday.
Confectioner : When is your birthday?
Ann : It is tomorrow.
Confectioner : You can collect it by noon.
Ann told the confectioner a)………………………………………………………………………..
The confectioner asked b)…………………………………………………………………………..
Ann replied c) ……………………………………………………………………………………...
The confectioner d)…………………………………………………………………………………
3. Employer : Why did you leave your previous job?
Applicant : They didn’t meet my requirement.
Employer : What are your expectations?
Applicant : I am expecting Rs 10,000 per month.
The employer asked the applicant a)………………………………………………………………
The applicant replied b) ……………………………………………………………………………
The employer c) ……………………………………………………………………………………
The applicant d)…………………………………………………………………………………….
4. Daniel : Harriet, What are you doing here at this hour?
Harriet : I am really tired.
Daniel : You should go home tonight and take rest.
Harriet : I want to finish this work before going. I will go tomorrow.
Daniel asked Harriet a) …………………………………………………………………………….
Harriet b) …………………………………………………………………………………………...
Daniel c) ……………………………………………………………………………………………
Harriet said d) ……………………………………………………………………………………...
and added that e) …………………………………………………………………………………...
5. Policeman: You have crossed the red light. Don’t you know it is a crime? You will be booked and the court will decide your punishment.
Driver : (brandishing a hundred rupee note) I believe in peaceful co-existence. Can’t we settle the issue between ourselves?
Policeman: What do you think of a policeman? You value his worth only a hundred rupees. Nothing less than five hundred.
Driver : Have two hundred or give me a receipt. I will go to the court and face the punishment.
The policeman told the driver that he had crossed the red light and asked
(a)…………………………………………… Brandishing a hundred rupee note the driver told the policeman(b)…………The policeman asked the driver what he thought of a policeman. He further added that (c) …………………………………………………………………………………………… The driver asked the policeman to have two hundred and give him a receipt. He further added (d……………………………
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 11 English Reported Speech Worksheet Set A
| CBSE Class 11 English Childhood Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English Childhood Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 English Childhood Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 English Father to Son Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 English Father to Son Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 English Father To Son Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 English Tale of Melon City Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 English
Reported Speech CBSE Class 11 English Worksheet
Students can use the Reported Speech practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Reported Speech
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for English
To get the best results in Class 11, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 11 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 11 English Reported Speech for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Reported Speech Class 11 English have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 11 CBSE English Reported Speech you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 11 subject English Reported Speech can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 11 English Reported Speech test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
