CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 7

CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 7 with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Physics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Physics Class 11 MCQ

Class 11 Physics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Physics in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Physics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Physics MCQ Questions with Answers

Question. A current of 5 A passes along a wire of length 1.0 m. the wire is at right angles to a magnetic field of flux density of 0.15 T. The force acting on the wire is...
A. 0
B. 0.03 N
C. 0.75 N
D. 33 N
Answer: C

Question. The end product of most radioactive decay series is usually some form of
A. carbon
B. helium
C. hydrogen
D. lead
Answer: D

Question. The cause of surface tension is...
A. adhesive forces
B. cohesive forces
C. external forces
D. gravitational force
Answer: B

Question. The unit 'poise' is...
A. dyne.sec/cm 
B. dyne.cm/sec 
C. newton.sec/m 
D. dyne.sec/cm
Answer: A

Question. Emission line spectrum will be obtained from...
A. candle flame
B. sodium lamp
C. Sun
D. white hot filament of an electric bulb
Answer: B

Question. A hollow insulated brass sphere is positively charged. The electric potential inside the sphere is...
A. zero
B. greater than the potential at the surface
C. smaller than the potential at the surface
D. the same as that on the surface
Answer: D

Question. The linear momentum of a body is P = a + (bt2/2). The force acting on the body is...
A. a + (bt/2)
B. a + bt
C. bt/2
D. bt
Answer: D

Question. The weight of a body on the surface of earth is 100 N. Its weight at a depth half way to the centre of earth will be...
A. 50 N
B. 100 N
C. 25 N
D. 125 N
Answer: A

Question. Two wires C and D of the length in the ratio 2 : 3, diameter in the ratio 2 : 3 and of the same material, are subjected to same force. Then the ratio of their extensions lc : ld is...
A. 3 : 2
B. 2 : 3
C. 4 : 9
D. 8 : 27
Answer: C

Question. The potential energy of a harmonic oscillator is maximum when the displacement is equal to...
A. zero
B. 1/2 amplitude
C. amplitude
D. 1/4 amplitude
Answer: C

Question. When the forces acting on a body are in equilibrium, its...
A. velocity is zero
B. displacement is zero
C. acceleration is zero
D. momentum is zero
Answer: C

Question. An object at rest may possess...
A. velocity
B. momentum 
C. kinetic energy 
D. potential energy
Answer: D

Question. A nonconservative force does not give rise to...
A. thermal energy
B. kinetic energy
C. light energy
D. potential energy
Answer: D

Question. Atoms forming a molecule attain the arrangement in which they obtain...
A. zero potential energy
B. minimum potential energy
C. maximum potential energy
D. none of the above
Answer: B

Question. Bulk modulus of a liquid is...
A. higher than that for a solid
B. higher than that for a gas
C. lower than that for a gas
D. zero
Answer: B

Question. The CGS unit of coefficient of viscosity is...
A. dyne.second/cm2
B. newton.second/cm2 
C. dyne.(second)2/cm2 
D. newton.second/cm
Answer: A

Question. The volume of a gas sample is directly proportional to its...
A. Fahrenheit temperature
B. Celsius temperature
C. Kelvin temperature
D. pressure
Answer: C

Question. The approximate relationship between the coefficient of linear expansion(α) and the coefficient of cubical expansion(γ) is...
A. γ = α2
B. γ = α3
C. α = 3 γ
D. γ = 3 α
Answer: D

Question. When capacitors are in parallel...
A. they are all at the same potential
B. they are at different potentials
C. their capacitances are equal
D. the equivalent capacitance is zero
Answer: A

Question. The earth's magnetic field at sea level is...
A. 3 x 10-9 T
B. 3 x 109 T
C. 3 x 10-5 T
D. 3 x 105 T
Answer: C

Question. Monoatomic gases give...
A. line spectra
B. band spectra
C. continuous spectra
D. line and band spectra
Answer: A

Question. The centre of mass of a rigid body...
A. lies inside the body
B. lies outside the body
C. can be inside or outside of the body
D. may not exist
Answer: C

Question. If 'l' is the length of a simple pendulum and 'T' its period, then 'g' is given by...
A. (4π2l)/T2
B. 2π/(√ l/t)
C. 2πl/t
D. (4πl2)/t2
Answer: A

Question. The rate at which an object radiates electromagnetic energy does not depend on its...
A. surface area
B. mass
C. temperature
D. ability to absorb radiation
Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is neither a basic physical law nor derivable from one?
A. Coulomb's law
B. Ohm's law
C. Kirchhoff's first law
D. Kirchhoff's second law
Answer: B

Question. The power dissipated as heat in an a.c. circuit depends on its...
A. resistance
B. inductive reactance
C. capacitive reactance
D. impedance
Answer: A

Question. Impedance is a maximum at resonance in...
A. a series RLC circuit
B. a parallel RLC circuit
C. all RLC circuits
D. no RLC circuit
Answer: B

Question. Red shift indicates...
A. recession of star
B. approaching movement of star
C. that red light changes to violet
D. that violet light changes to red
Answer: A

Question. The penetration power of beta particles is 1. Then the relative penetration power of gamma rays is...
A. 1
B. 100
C. 1/1000
D. 1000
Answer: B

Question. In a common-base circuit the current gain is...
A. 0
B. 1
C. greater than 1
D. smaller than 1
Answer: D

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Physical World
CBSE Class 11 Physics Physical World MCQs
Chapter 2 Units and Measurement
CBSE Class 11 Physics Units and Measurements MCQs
Chapter 3 Motion in a Straight Line
CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion in a Straight Line MCQs
Chapter 4 Motion in a Plane
CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion in a Plane MCQs
Chapter 5 Laws of Motion
CBSE Class 11 Physics Laws of Motion MCQs
Chapter 6 Work Energy and Power
CBSE Class 11 Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs
Chapter 7 System of Particles and Rotational Motion
CBSE Class 11 Physics Systems of Particles and Rotational Motion MCQs
Chapter 8 Gravitation
CBSE Class 11 Physics Gravitation MCQs
Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties of Solids
CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties of Solids MCQs
Chapter 10 Mechanical Properties of Fluids
CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties of Fluids MCQs
Chapter 11 Thermal Properties of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermal Properties of Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermodynamic MCQs
Chapter 13 Kinetic Theory
CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Theory MCQs
Chapter 14 Oscillations
CBSE Class 11 Physics Oscillations MCQs
Chapter 15 Waves
CBSE Class 11 Physics Waves MCQs
Physics MCQ Questions for Class 11
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Answers to all MCQs
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 1
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 2
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 3
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 4
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 5
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 6
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 7
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 8
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 9
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 10
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 11
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 12
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 13
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 14
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 15

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...