CBSE Class 11 Physics Physical World MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Physics Physical World MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Physics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Physical World Class 11 Physics MCQ

Class 11 Physics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Physical World in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Physics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Physical World MCQ Questions Class 11 Physics with Answers

Question : Macroscopic domain includes

a) phenomena at the laboratory

b) terrestrial scales

c) astronomical scales

d) All of the above

Answer :  D

 

Question : The man who is known as the Father of Experimental Physics is

a) Newton b) Albert Einstein

c) Galileo d) Rutherford

Answer :  C

 

Question : The person who has been awarded the title of the Father of Physics of 20th century is

a) Madame Curie b) Sir C.V. Raman

c) Neils Bohar d) Albert Einstein

Answer :  D

 

Question : Science is exploring, ...x... and ...y... from what we see around us. Here, x and y refer to

a) qualitative, modify b) experiment, predict

c) verification, predict d) reasoning, quantitative

Answer :  B

 

Question : The branch of science which deals with nature and natural phenomena is called

a) Sociology b) Biology

c) Civics d) Physics

Answer :  D

 

Question : Assertion : The concept of energy is central to Physics and expression for energy can be written for every physical system.

Reason : Law of conservation of energy is not valid for all forces and for any kind of transformation between different forms of energy.

a) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is a correct explanation for assertion.

b) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is not a correct explanation for assertion

c) Assertion is correct, reason is incorrect

d) Assertion is incorrect, reason is correct.

Answer :  C

 

Question : Which of the following is true regarding the physical science?

a) They deal with non-living things

b) The study of matter are conducted at atomic or ionic levels

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer :  C

 

Question : The scientific principle involves in production of ultra high magnetic fields is

a) super conductivity b) digital logic

c) photoelectric effect d) laws of thermodynamics

Answer :  A

 

Question : Consider the following statements and select the correct statement(s).

I. Optics deal with the phenomena involving light.

II. Unification means physical phenomena in terms of few concepts and laws.

III. Macroscopic domain of Physics deals with the constitution and structure of matter at the minute scales of atoms and nuclei.

a) Only I b) Only II

c) I and II d) II and III

Answer : A

 

Question : Match the Column I and Column II.

        Column I                        Column II

(A) Johannes Kepler      (1) Nuclear model of the atom

(B) Tycho Brahe             (2) Planetary motion

(C) Nicolas Copernicus  (3) Elliptical orbit theory

(D) Ernest Rutherford    (4) Circular orbit theory 

a) (A)->(2); (B)->(4); C->(3); (D)->(1)

b) (A)->(1); (B)->(2); C->(3); (D)->(4)

c) (A)->(2); (B)->(1); C->(4); (D)->(3)

d) (A)->(3); (B)->(2); C->(4); (D)->(1)

Answer :  A


Question :  Macroscopic domain includes

  • a) All of the above
  • b) astronomical scales
  • c) terrestrial scales
  • d) phenomena at the laboratory

Answer :  All of the above

 

Question :  The man who is known as the Father of Experimental Physics is

  • a) Galileo
  • b) Newton
  • c) Albert Einstein
  • d) Rutherford

Answer :  Galileo

 

Question :  The person who has been awarded the title of the Father of Physics of 20th century is

  • a) Albert Einstein
  • b) Sir C.V. Raman
  • c) Madame Curie
  • d) Neils Bohar

Answer :  Albert Einstein

 

Question :  Science is exploring, ...x... and ...y... from what we see around us. Here, x and y refer to

  • a) experiment, predict
  • b) reasoning, quantitative
  • c) qualitative, modify
  • d) verification, predict

Answer :  experiment, predict

 

Question :  The branch of science which deals with nature and natural phenomena is called

  • a) Physics
  • b) Biology
  • c) Sociology
  • d) Civics

Answer :  Physics

 

Question :  Which of the following is true regarding the physical science?

  • a) Both
  • b) The study of matter are conducted at atomic or ionic levels
  • c) None of these
  • d) They deal with non-living things

Answer :  Both

 

Question :  The scientific principle involves in production of ultra high magnetic fields is

  • a) super conductivity
  • b) photoelectric effect
  • c) digital logic
  • d) laws of thermodynamics

Answer :  super conductivity

 

Question :  Louis de-Broglie is credited for his work on

  • a) matter waves
  • b) law of distribution of velocities
  • c) electromagnetic theory
  • d) theory of relativity

Answer :  matter waves

 

Question :  Madam Marie Curie won Nobel Prize twice which were in the field of

  • a) Physics and chemistry
  • b) Physics only
  • c) Chemistry only
  • d) Biology only

Answer :  Physics and chemistry

 

Question :  Scientific way of doing things involve

  • a) All of the above
  • b) hypothesising a possible theory
  • c) collecting data
  • d) identifying the problem

Answer :  All of the above

 

Question :  The exchange particles for the electromagnetic force are

  • a) photons
  • b) gravitons
  • c) gluons
  • d) mesons

Answer :  photons

 

Question :  Which of the following is the weakest force?

  • a) Gravitational force
  • b) None of these
  • c) Nuclear force
  • d) Electromagnetic force

Answer :  Gravitational force

 

Question :

Assertion : Electromagnetic force is much stronger than the gravitational force.
Reason : Electromagnetic force dominates all phenomena at atomic and molecular scales

  • a) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
  • b) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is not a correct explanation for assertion
  • c) Assertion is correct, reason is incorrect
  • d) Assertion is incorrect, reason is correct

Answer :  Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is a correct explanation for assertion.

 

Question :  When we hold a book in our hand, we are balancing the gravitational force on the book due to

  • a) normal force provided by our hand
  • b) friction force provided by our book
  • c) both
  • d) None of these

Answer :  normal force provided by our hand

 

Question :   Which of the following has infinite range?

  • a) Both
  • b) Electromagnetic force
  • c) Gravitational force
  • d) None of these

Answer :  Both

 

Question :  Which of the following statements is/are correct?

I. Strong nuclear force binds protons and neutrons in a nucleus.
II. In twentieth century, silicon chip triggered a revolutionary changes in technology of computer system.
III. The fossil fuels of the planet are dwindling fast and there is urgent need to discover new source of energy.

  • a) I, II and III
  • b) Only III
  • c) I and II
  • d) Only I

Answer :  I, II and III

 

Question :  The field of work of S. Chandrashekar is

  • a) theory of black hole
  • b) theory of relativity
  • c) Cosmic rays
  • d) X-rays

Answer :  theory of black hole

 

Question :  Who discovered X-rays?

  • a) Roentgen
  • b) Madam Curie
  • c) Chadwick
  • d) Thomson

Answer :  Roentgen

 

Question :  Who gave general theory of relativity?

  • a) Einstein
  • b) Marconi
  • c) Ampere
  • d) Newton

Answer :  Einstein

 

Question :  Which of the following is wrongly matched ?

  • a) Humidity-Calorimeter
  • b) Coulomb’s law-charges
  • c) Lactometer-Milk
  • d) Barometer-Pressure

Answer :  Humidity-Calorimeter

Tags: 

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Physical World
CBSE Class 11 Physics Physical World MCQs
Chapter 2 Units and Measurement
CBSE Class 11 Physics Units and Measurements MCQs
Chapter 3 Motion in a Straight Line
CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion in a Straight Line MCQs
Chapter 4 Motion in a Plane
CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion in a Plane MCQs
Chapter 5 Laws of Motion
CBSE Class 11 Physics Laws of Motion MCQs
Chapter 6 Work Energy and Power
CBSE Class 11 Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs
Chapter 7 System of Particles and Rotational Motion
CBSE Class 11 Physics Systems of Particles and Rotational Motion MCQs
Chapter 8 Gravitation
CBSE Class 11 Physics Gravitation MCQs
Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties of Solids
CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties of Solids MCQs
Chapter 10 Mechanical Properties of Fluids
CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties of Fluids MCQs
Chapter 11 Thermal Properties of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermal Properties of Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermodynamic MCQs
Chapter 13 Kinetic Theory
CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Theory MCQs
Chapter 14 Oscillations
CBSE Class 11 Physics Oscillations MCQs
Chapter 15 Waves
CBSE Class 11 Physics Waves MCQs
Physics MCQ Questions for Class 11
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Answers to all MCQs
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 1
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 2
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 3
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 4
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 5
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 6
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 7
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 8
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 9
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 10
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 11
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 12
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 13
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 14
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 15

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...