CBSE Book Class 10 English Determiners

Read and download the Determiners PDF from the official NCERT Book for Class 10 English. Updated for the 2025-26 academic session, you can access the complete English textbook in PDF format for free.

NCERT Class 10 English Determiners Digital Edition

For Class 10 English, this chapter in CBSE Book Class 10 English Determiners provides a detailed overview of important concepts. We highly recommend using this text alongside the NCERT Solutions for Class 10 English to learn the exercise questions provided at the end of the chapter.

Determiners NCERT Book Class Class 10 PDF (2025-26)

A. Introduction

In this unit you will use the words which help to identify things - to say whether they are known or unknown to the listener, which one(s) the speaker is talking about, whether the speaker is thinking of specific examples or talking in general. You will also work with words which say 'how much' or 'how many'.

There are twenty determiners in the grid given below. Encircle these determiners.

CBSE Class 10 English Determiners

 

B. Articles

B.1 1. The building that I visited today is a museum.

2. A building in which antiques are kept is called a museum.
 

Question. _________ of you should attend the conference.
A. Both
B. Each
C. Every
D. Many

Answer : A

Question. __________ of the deadlines is met.
A. Neither
B. No
C. None
D. Much

Answer : A

Question. _________ man that we saw turned out to be a thief.
A. A
B. The
C. That
D. This

Answer : B

Question. You can pick ___________ of two.
A. many
B. more
C. either
D. some

Answer : C

Question. ____________ one of them has been invited.
A. Each
B. Every
C. Many
D. Much

Answer : A

Question. __________the eggs are in the basket.
A. Much
B. None
C. All
D. Many

Answer : C

Question. There are ___________ messages for you.
A. none
B. no
C. much
D. little

Answer : B

Question. It seems that ___________ the rooms are occupied.
A. every
B. all
C. each
D. enough

Answer : B

Question. I have never read ___________ monthly magazine of TOI.
A. the
B. a
C. any
D. every

Answer : A

Question. Mathematics is __________ difficult subject to study.
A. an
B. a
C. the
D. little

Answer : B

Question. Too …………………………. time has been wasted on that useless project.
A. much
B. many
C. most

Answer : A

Question. Can I borrow ___________ fruits?
A. many
B. some
C. much
D. few

Answer : B

Question. __________ driver is waiting for us.
A. An
B. The
C. Some
D. Any

Answer : B

Question. There is hardly ____________ work left for you.
A. much
B. any
C. all
D. enough

Answer : B

Question. ……………………… people talk to their neighbors these days.
A. Few
B. Little
C. Less

Answer : A

Question. Can I have __________ bowl of soup?
A. more
B. another
C. enough
D. little

Answer : B

Question. …………………………. of these shades is different.
A. Every one
B. Some
C. All

Answer : A

Question. __________ has been looking for you.
A. Everyone
B. Anyone
C. Several
D. A few

Answer : A

Question. He has got …………………………… friends.
Please select 2 correct answers
A. lots of
B. a lot of
C. lot of
D. a lot

Answer : A, B

Question. Only __________ toys have been sold since morning.
A. few
B. a few
C. little
D. the few

Answer : B

Question. One of ___________ books that I borrowed is missing.
A. a
B. the
C. several
D. many

Answer : B

Question. ____________ of the money we had, has been used.
A. Many
B. All
C. Enough
D. Every

Answer : B

Question. __________ but one was against the proposal.
A. Everyone
B. All
C. None
D. No

Answer : B

Question. …………………….. of us are equal before the law.
A. All
B. Each
C. Everyone

Answer : A

Question. ____________ Taj Hotel is famous world-wide.
A. A
B. Many
C. The
D. All

Answer : C

Question. He is ___________ head of the family.
A. the
B. a
C. either
D. all

Answer : A

Question. Many celebrities earn ………………………. of their money from endorsements.
A. few
B. much
C. many

Answer : B

Question. ___________ black car is parked in front of your gate.
A. The
B. A
C. An
D. Any

Answer : B

Question. These fabrics are …………………….. too good for everyday use.
A. much
B. pretty
C. quite

Answer : A

Question. …………………. colonies of the erstwhile British Empire are now free nations.
Please select 2 correct answers
A. Much
B. Many
C. Most

Answer : C

Question. It was a small intimate party with …………………………. fuss.
A. little
B. few
C. many

Answer : A

Question. Is there __________ at the door?
A. nobody
B. somebody
C. someone
D. everybody

Answer : C

Question. He teaches us _________ Biology.
A. the
B. a
C. an
D. None of the above

Answer : D

Question. ___________ of the teachers are absent today.
A. Every
B. Some
C. Both
D. Little

Answer : B

Question. Can I have ……………………….. more cheese?
A. some
B. any
C. many

Answer : A

Question. How ……………………… did it cost to repair the roof?
A. many
B. much

Answer : B

Question. Not ……………………….. people can speak a second language.
A. any
B. many
C. much

Answer : B

 

Please refer to the link below - CBSE Class 10 English Determiners

First Flight Chapter 01 A Letter to God
NCERT Book Class 10 English A Letter to God
First Flight Chapter 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
NCERT Book Class 10 English Nelson Mandela
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories About Flying
NCERT Book Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying
First Flight Chapter 04 From the Diary of Anne Frank
NCERT Book Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank
First Flight Chapter 05 Glimpses of India
NCERT Book Class 10 English Glimpses of India
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
NCERT Book Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter
First Flight Chapter 07 Madam Rides the Bus
NCERT Book Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus
First Flight Chapter 08 The Sermon at Benares
NCERT Book Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares
First Flight Chapter 09 The Proposal
NCERT Book Class 10 English The Proposal
Footprints without Feet Chapter 01 A Triumph of Surgery
NCERT Book Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery
Footprints without Feet Chapter 02 The Thiefs Story
NCERT Book Class 10 English The Thiefs Story
Footprints without Feet Chapter 03 The Midnight Visitor
NCERT Book Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor
Footprints without Feet Chapter 04 A Question of Trust
NCERT Book Class 10 English A Question of Trust
Footprints without Feet Chapter 05 Footprints without Feet
NCERT Book Class 10 English Footprints without Feet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 06 The Making of a Scientist
NCERT Book Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet The Making Of A Scientist
Footprints without Feet Chapter 07 The Necklace
NCERT Book Class 10 English The Necklace
Footprints without Feet Chapter 08 Bholi
NCERT Book Class 10 English Bholi
Footprints without Feet Chapter 09 The Book That Saved the Earth
NCERT Book Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth
Words and Expressions-II Unit 01 A Letter to God
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions A Letter to God
Words and Expressions-II Unit 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions Long Walk to Freedom
Words and Expressions-II Unit 03 Two Stories About Flying
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions Two Stories About Flying
Words and Expressions-II Unit 04 From The Diary of Anne Frank
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions From The Diary of Anne Frank
Words and Expressions-II Unit 05 Glimpses of India
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions Glimpses of India
Words and Expressions-II Unit 06 Mijbil The Otter
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions Mijbil The Otter
Words and Expressions-II Unit 07 Madam Rides The Bus
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions Madam Rides The Bus
Words and Expressions-II Unit 08 The Sermon at Banaras
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions The Sermon at Banaras
Words and Expressions-II Unit 09 The Proposal
NCERT Book Class 10 English Words and Expressions The Proposal

NCERT Book Class 10 English Determiners

Download the official NCERT Textbook for Class 10 English Determiners, updated for the latest academic session. These e-books are the main textbook used by major education boards across India. All teachers and subject experts recommend the Determiners NCERT e-textbook because exam papers for Class 10 are strictly based on the syllabus specified in these books. You can download the complete chapter in PDF format from here.

Download English Class 10 NCERT eBooks in English

We have provided the complete collection of NCERT books in English Medium for all subjects in Class 10. These digital textbooks are very important for students who have English as their medium of studying. Each chapter, including Determiners, contains detailed explanations and a detailed list of questions at the end of the chapter. Simply click the links above to get your free English textbook PDF and start studying today.

Benefits of using NCERT Class 10 Textbooks

The Class 10 English Determiners book is designed to provide a strong conceptual understanding. Students should also access NCERT Solutions and revision notes on studiestoday.com to enhance their learning experience.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Book Class 10 English Determiners in PDF for 2025-26?

You can download the latest, teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Book Class 10 English Determiners for free on StudiesToday.com. These digital editions are updated as per 2025-26 session and are optimized for mobile reading.

Does this English book follow the latest NCERT rationalized syllabus?

Yes, our collection of Class 10 English NCERT books follow the 2026 rationalization guidelines. All deleted chapters have been removed and has latest content for you to study.

Why is it better to download CBSE Book Class 10 English Determiners chapter-wise?

Downloading chapter-wise PDFs for Class 10 English allows for faster access, saves storage space, and makes it easier to focus in 2026 on specific topics during revision.

Are these NCERT books for Class 10 English sufficient for scoring 100%?

NCERT books are the main source for NCERT exams. By reading CBSE Book Class 10 English Determiners line-by-line and practicing its questions, students build strong understanding to get full marks in English.