CBSE Class 12 Chemistry P Block Elements VBQs

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry P Block Elements VBQs. Designed for the 2025-26 academic year, these Value Based Questions (VBQs) are important for Class 12 Chemistry students to understand moral reasoning and life skills. Our expert teachers have created these chapter-wise resources to align with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS examination patterns.

VBQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 The p-Block Elements

For Class 12 students, Value Based Questions for Unit 7 The p-Block Elements help to apply textbook concepts to real-world application. These competency-based questions with detailed answers help in scoring high marks in Class 12 while building a strong ethical foundation.

Unit 7 The p-Block Elements Class 12 Chemistry VBQ Questions with Answers

Question. In which of the following compounds, nitrogen exhibits highest oxidation state?
(a) N2H4
(b) NH3
(c) N3H
(d) NH2OH 
Answer. C

Question. Nitrogen forms N2, but phosphorus does not form P2, however, it converts P4, reason is
(a) triple bond present between phosphorus atom
(b) pp – pp bonding is weak
(c) pp – pp bonding is strong
(d) multiple bonds form easily. 
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following oxides is most acidic?
(a) As2O5
(b) P2O5
(c) N2O5
(d) Sb2O5 
Answer. C

Question. Which of the following has the highest dipole moment?
(a) SbH3
(b) AsH3
(c) NH3
(d) PH3
Answer. C

Question. The basic character of hydrides of the V group elements decreases in the order
(a) NH3 > PH3 > AsH3 > SbH3
(b) SbH3 > AsH3 > PH3 > NH3
(c) SbH3 > PH3 > AsH3 > NH3
(d) NH3 > SbH3 > PH3 > AsH3
Answer. A

Question. Among the following oxides, the lowest acidic is
(a) As4O6
(b) As4O10
(c) P4O6
(d) P4O10 
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following fluorides does not exist?
(a) NF5
(b) PF5
(c) AsF5
(d) SbF5
Answer. A

Question. Which one has the lowest boiling point?
(a) NH3
(b) PH3
(c) AsH3
(d) SbH3
Answer. B

Question. Number of electrons shared in the formation of nitrogen molecule is
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 2
(d) 8 
Answer. A

Question. Nitrogen is relatively inactive element because
(a) its atom has a stable electronic configuration
(b) it has low atomic radius
(c) its electronegativity is fairly high
(d) dissociation energy of its molecule is fairly high.
Answer. D

Question. Pure nitrogen is prepared in the laboratory by heating a mixture of
(a) NH4OH + NaCl
(b) NH4NO3 + NaCl
(c) NH4Cl + NaOH
(d) NH4Cl + NaNO2
Answer. D

Question. Which of the following statement is not correct for nitrogen?
(a) Its electronegativity is very high.
(b) d-orbitals are available for bonding.
(c) It is a typical non-metal.
(d) Its molecular size is small. 
Answer. B

Question. Urea reacts with water to form A which will decompose to form B. B when passed through Cu2+ (aq), deep blue colour solution C is formed. What is the formula of C from the following?
(a) CuSO4
(b) [Cu(NH3)4]2+
(c) Cu(OH)2
(d) CuCO3·Cu(OH)2
Answer. B

Question. Aqueous solution of ammonia consists of
(a) H+
(b) OH
(c) NH4+
(d) NH4+ and OH.
Answer. D

Question. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is paramagnetic?
(a) NO2
(b) N2O3
(c) N2O
(d) N2O5
Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is a nitric acid anhydride?
(a) NO
(b) NO2
(c) N2O5
(d) N2O3
Answer. C

Question. When copper is heated with conc. HNO3 it produces
(a) Cu(NO3)2, NO and NO2
(b) Cu(NO3)2 and N2O
(c) Cu(NO3)2 and NO2
(d) Cu(NO3)2 and NO 
Answer. C

Question. Zn gives H2 gas with H2SO4 and HCl but not with HNO3 because
(a) Zn act as oxidising agent when react with HNO3
(b) HNO3 is weaker acid than H2SO4 and HCl
(c) in electrochemical series Zn is above hydrogen
(d) NO3 is reduced in preference to hydronium ion. 
Answer. D

Question. Sugarcane on reaction with nitric acid gives
(a) CO2 and SO2
(b) (COOH)2
(c) 2HCOOH(two moles)
(d) no reaction. 
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following phosphorus is the most reactive?
(a) Scarlet phosphorus
(b) White phosphorus
(c) Red phosphorus
(d) Violet phosphorus
Answer. B

 

 

Question. Each of the following is true for white and red phosphorus except that they
(a) are both soluble in CS2
(b) can be oxidised by heating in air
(c) consist of the same kind of atoms
(d) can be converted into one another. 
Answer. A

Question. A compound ‘X’ upon reaction with H2O produces a colourless gas ‘Y’ with rotten fish smell. Gas ‘Y’ is absorbed in a solution of CuSO4 to give Cu3P2 as one of the products. Predict the compound ‘X’.
(a) Ca3P2
(b) NH4Cl
(c) As2O3
(d) Ca3(PO4)2
Answer. A

Question. PH4I + NaOH forms
(a) PH3
(b) NH3
(c) P4O6
(d) P4O10
Answer. A

Question. Identify the incorrect statement related to PCl5 from the following :
(a) PCl5 molecule is non-reactive.
(b) Three equatorial P – Cl bonds make an angle of 120° with each other.
(c) Two axial P – Cl bonds make an angle of 180° with each other.
(d) Axial P – Cl bonds are longer than equatorial P – Cl bonds.
Answer. A

Question. PCl3 reacts with water to form
(a) PH3
(b) H3PO3, HCl
(c) POCl3
(d) H3PO
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following oxoacids of phosphorus has strongest reducing property?
(a) H4P2O7
(b) H3PO3
(c) H3PO2
(d) H3PO4
Answer. C

Question. Which is the correct statement for the given acids?
(a) Phosphinic acid is a monoprotic acid while phosphonic acid is a diprotic acid.
(b) Phosphinic acid is a diprotic acid while phosphonic acid is a monoprotic acid.
(c) Both are diprotic acids.
(d) Both are triprotic acids. 
Answer. A

Question. Strong reducing behaviour of H3PO2 is due to
(a) high electron gain enthalpy of phosphorus
(b) high oxidation state of phosphorus
(c) presence of two —OH groups and one P—H bond
(d) presence of one —OH group and two P—H bonds.
Answer. D

Question. Which of the following statements is not valid for oxoacids of phosphorus?
(a) Orthophosphoric acid is used in the manufacture of triple superphosphate.
(b) Hypophosphorous acid is a diprotic acid.
(c) All oxoacids contain tetrahedral four coordinated phosphorus.
(d) All oxoacids contain atleast one P O unit and one P—OH group. 
Answer. B

Question. Oxidation states of P in H4P2O5, H4P2O6, H4P2O7 are respectively
(a) +3, +5, +4
(b) +5, +3, +4
(c) +5, +4, +3
(d) +3, +4, +5 
Answer. D

Question. How many bridging oxygen atoms are present in P4O10?
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 5
Answer. A

Question. H3PO2 is the molecular formula of an acid of phosphorus. Its name and basicity respectively are
(a) phosphorous acid and two
(b) hypophosphorous acid and two
(c) hypophosphorous acid and one
(d) hypophosphoric acid and two. 
Answer. C

Question. Which one of the following substance is used in the laboratory for fast drying of neutral gases?
(a) Phosphorus pentoxide
(b) Active charcoal
(c) Anhydrous calcium chloride
(d) Na3PO4
Answer. A

Question. P2O5 is heated with water to give
(a) hypophosphorous acid
(b) phosphorous acid
(c) hypophosphoric acid
(d) orthophosphoric acid. 
Answer. D

Question. Basicity of orthophosphoric acid is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5 
Answer. B

Question. When orthophosphoric acid is heated to 600°C, the product formed is
(a) PH3
(b) P2O5
(c) H3PO3
(d) HPO3 
Answer. D

Question. Which is the correct thermal stability order for H2E (E = O, S, Se, Te and Po) ?
(a) H2Se < H2Te < H2Po < H2O < H2S
(b) H2S < H2O < H2Se < H2Te < H2Po
(c) H2O < H2S < H2Se < H2Te < H2Po
(d) H2Po < H2Te < H2Se < H2S < H2O
Answer. D

Question. Acidity of diprotic acids in aqueous solutions increases in the order
(a) H2S < H2Se < H2Te
(b) H2Se < H2S < H2Te
(c) H2Te < H2S < H2Se
(d) H2Se < H2Te < H2S
Answer. A

Question. Ammonium nitrate is used as a high nitrogen fertilizer in agriculture. It is also used in instant cold packs. It is mixed with fuel oil and used as explosive. Due to its various uses its production cannot be banned.
(a) What are cold packs?
(b) What steps Indian government has taken to avoid the misuse of ammonium nitrate by terrorists?
(c) What values are needed by an individual while handling such chemicals?
Answer:

(a) They contain ammonium nitrate and water. Endothermic reaction gives cooling effect and relieves pain
(b) Only authorized dealers can sell ammonium nitrate
(c) Proper knowledge about the properties of the chemicals, misuse should be avoided, Chemical should be used only for the welfare of mankind


Question. In recent years, the excessive uses of some aerosol propellants and refrigerants have depleted the ozone layer.
(a) Name two chemicals which deplete the ozone layer in the stratosphere.
(b) What is the importance of ozone in the stratosphere?
(c) Suggest some measures for minimizing global warming.

Answer:
(a) NO, CFC’S
(b) Prevents entry of harmful ultraviolet radiations in earth’s atmosphere.
(c) Minimising the usage of CFC’S, fossil fuels etc.


Question. Student accidently spills concentrated H2SO4 on his hand. Before the teacher gets to know, his friend washed his hands with water and also with soap but the burning sensation on hand was still going on. The friend then rubs solid sodium bicarbonate on his hand and then washed with water; finally the burning sensation is relieved.

(i) Mention the values shown by student’s friend.
(ii) Can you recommend any other substance available in the laboratory which can be used instead of sodium bicarbonate?
Answer:

(i) Concern and care for others and application of scientific knowledge
(ii) Slaked lime  


Question. India's top court ruled that authorities must regulate the sale of acid used in a spate of attacks on women. An acid called "Tezaab", which is designed to clean rusted tools but is often used in the attacks, can currently be bought across the counter. But the judges said the buyer of such acids should in future have to provide a photo identity card to any retailer when they make a purchase. The retailers must register the name and address of the buyer.

(a) Why are acid burns harmful?
(b) What are the values associated with the above discussion?
(c) What are responsibilities of the citizens in this regard?

Answer:

(a) Stringent measures to prevent misuse of acid
(b) They are highly corrosive.
(c) Help in preventing such incidences and helping victims , bringing to the notice of authorities such incidences 


Question. In a paper industry hydrogen peroxide is used bleaching agent. Satish asked his friend about using chlorine as bleaching agent. His friend told that using hydrogen peroxide was better.
(a) What is the disadvantage of using chlorine as bleaching agent?
(b) Why is use of hydrogen peroxide better?

Answer:
(a) HCl is the bye product in case Cl is used as a bleaching agent
(b) Water is the bye product. 


Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry - p-block elements VBQs

VBQs for Unit 7 The p-Block Elements Class 12 Chemistry

Students can now access the Value-Based Questions (VBQs) for Unit 7 The p-Block Elements as per the latest CBSE syllabus. These questions have been designed to help Class 12 students understand the moral and practical lessons of the chapter. You should practicing these solved answers to improve improve your analytical skills and get more marks in your Chemistry school exams.

Expert-Approved Unit 7 The p-Block Elements Value-Based Questions & Answers

Our teachers have followed the NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create these important solved questions. After solving the exercises given above, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry and read the answers prepared by our teachers.

Improve your Chemistry Scores

Daily practice of these Class 12 Chemistry value-based problems will make your concepts better and to help you further we have provided more study materials for Unit 7 The p-Block Elements on studiestoday.com. By learning these ethical and value driven topics you will easily get better marks and also also understand the real-life application of Chemistry.

Where can I find 2025-26 CBSE Value Based Questions (VBQs) for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 7 The p-Block Elements?

The latest collection of Value Based Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 7 The p-Block Elements is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These questions are as per 2026 academic session to help students develop analytical and ethical reasoning skills.

Are answers provided for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 7 The p-Block Elements VBQs?

Yes, all our Chemistry VBQs for Chapter Unit 7 The p-Block Elements come with detailed model answers which help students to integrate factual knowledge with value-based insights to get high marks.

What is the importance of solving VBQs for Class 12 Chapter Unit 7 The p-Block Elements Chemistry?

VBQs are important as they test student's ability to relate Chemistry concepts to real-life situations. For Chapter Unit 7 The p-Block Elements these questions are as per the latest competency-based education goals.

How many marks are usually allocated to VBQs in the CBSE Chemistry paper?

In the current CBSE pattern for Class 12 Chemistry, Unit 7 The p-Block Elements Value Based or Case-Based questions typically carry 3 to 5 marks.

Can I download Chemistry Chapter Unit 7 The p-Block Elements VBQs in PDF for free?

Yes, you can download Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 7 The p-Block Elements VBQs in a mobile-friendly PDF format for free.