CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry In Everyday Life VBQs

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry In Everyday Life VBQs. Designed for the 2025-26 academic year, these Value Based Questions (VBQs) are important for Class 12 Chemistry students to understand moral reasoning and life skills. Our expert teachers have created these chapter-wise resources to align with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS examination patterns.

VBQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

For Class 12 students, Value Based Questions for Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life help to apply textbook concepts to real-world application. These competency-based questions with detailed answers help in scoring high marks in Class 12 while building a strong ethical foundation.

Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Class 12 Chemistry VBQ Questions with Answers

Question. Which of the following is an antidiabetic drug?
(a) Insulin
(b) Penicillin
(c) Chloroquine
(d) Aspirin
Answer : A

Question. Further growth of cancerous cells in the body is arrested by
(a) physiotherapy
(b) chemotherapy
(c) electrotherapy
(d) psychotherapy
Answer : B

Question. Amoxycillin is semi-synthetic modification of
(a) penicillin
(b) streptomycin
(c) tetracyclin
(d) chloroampheniol
Answer : A

Question. Barbituric acid and its derivatives are well known
(a) antipyretics
(b) analgesics
(c) antiseptics
(d) traquillizers
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following acts as an antioxidant in edible oils ?
(a) Vitamin B
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin E
Answer : D

 

Question. Substances used for bringing down temperature in high fever are called
(a) pyretics
(b) antipyretics
(c) antibiotics
(d) antiseptics
Answer : B

Question. The drug which is effective in curing malaria is
(a) quinine
(b) aspirin
(c) analgin
(d) equanil
Answer : A

Question. Sulphaguadine is used for
(a) dysentery
(b) urinary infections
(c) antiseptic
(d) antipyretic
Answer : A

Question. Antiseptics and disinfectants either kill or prevent growth of microorganisms. Identify which of the following statements is not true:
(a) Chlorine and iodine are used as strong disinfectants.
(b) Dilute solutions of boric acid and hydrogen Peroxide are strong antiseptics.
(c) Disinfectants harm the living tissues.
(d) A 0.2% solution of phenol is an antiseptic while 1% solution acts as a disinfectant.
Answer : B

 

Question. A medicine which promotes the secretion of urine is called
(a) uretic
(b) monouretic
(c) diuretic
(d) triuretic
Answer : C

Question. A drug effective in the treatment of pneumonia, bronchitis, etc, is
(a) streptomycin
(b) chloramphenicol
(c) penicillin
(d) sulphaguanidine
Answer : C

 

Question. H1 – Receptor antagonists is a term associated with :
(a) Antiseptics
(b) Antihistamins
(c) Antacids
(d) Analgesics
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following can possibly be used as analgesic without causing addiction and mood modification?
(a) Diazepam
(b) Morphine
(c) N-acetyl-para-aminophenol
(d) Tetrahydrocannabinol
Answer : C

Question. Structuraly biodegradable detergents, should contain
(a) normal alkyl chain
(b) branched alkyl chain
(c) phenyl side chain
(d) cyclohexyl side chain
Answer : B

Question. Match the chemicals in Column I with their uses in Column II.

 Column I Column II
(A)Sodium perborate(I)Disinfectant
(B)Chlorine(II)Antiseptic
(C)Bithional(III)Milk bleaching agent
(D)Potassium stearate(IV)Soap

(a) A - I, B - II, C - III, D - IV
(b) A - II, B - III, C - IV, D - I
(c) A - III, B - I, C - II, D - IV
(d) A - IV, B - I, C - II, D - III
Answer : C

Chemistry in everyday life

1)There is a poster with the slogan” Hum do hamare do” pasted on a wall Answer the following questions based on above slogan:

i) What message does above slogan convey?

ii)Use of condoms and anti-fertility drugs help in avoiding pregnancy Name one anti-fertility drug and one polymer used in the manufacture of condoms iii)Which value is promoted through the poster What are the disadvantages and advantages related to violation of this value?

Answer: i) Family planning

        ii) Norethindrone or novestrol

       iii) Values: population control,T he increase population has caused many social problems such as shortage of food, environmental issues, unemployment etc.

2) You have gone to a chemist shop to get medicines. A person is pleading with the shopkeeper to get sleeping pills without doctor’s prescription .The Chemist is reluctant to give him sleeping pills without doctor’s prescription stating that the pills can be misused and have adverse effects.

Answer the following questions based on the above information

i) Should the shopkeeper give sleeping pills to the customer even when he does not have doctor’s prescription “. Justify your answer 

ii)Is there any alternative approach / action the shopkeeper can take to help the customer without giving him the pills? Which values are reflected in this alternative approach?

Answer: a) i) No . Such medicines should not be given without proper prescription Or verification because these medicines can be used in many ways. An overdose of these pills can even result in death of a person

ii) alternatives:  a) Directly taking to doctor and seeking his/her advice Value: Professional ethnics

                            b) Seeking more information about patient’s past history to know the reasons for sleeplessness and advising the customer to consult another doctor before taking sleeping pills.

3) Ashraf is 50 years old and has diabetes. He uses saccharine as sweetening agent in tea and coffee and sugar free in sweets. Lakshmi too is diabetic. She controls her sugar level in diet by using less sugar and by exercising.

a. Who is able to handle diabetes more efficiently and why?

b. What value do you derive from this?

c. What are the harmful effects of artificial sweeteners?

Answer: a). Lakshmi is able to handle diabetes better, because exercises activate the pancreases to produce insulin. Exercise keeps one fit and fine.

        b. It is necessary to lead a disciplined life.

        c. Researches have shown that the artificial sweeteners have harmful effect on the body because they are not excreted easily.

4) Ajay observed that his friend Abhay was showing a change in behaviour from past couple weeks. Abhay stayed aloof, did not play and mingle with friends and became easily irritable. He avoided going in any function and parties. Ajay shares his concerns with his class teacher . The teacher callsAbhay’s parents and advises them to consult a doctor . Doctor prescribes antidepressant drugs for him

I) Name some antidepressant drugs

ii) Mention the values shown by Ajay

iii) How should Abhay’s family help him other than medicines?

Answer: i) Iproniazid and Phenelzine

       ii) Concern of friend, caring nature, health concern

       iii) By trying to help him stay happy, self-worthy,sharing his problems 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry - Chemistry in everyday life VBQs

VBQs for Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Class 12 Chemistry

Students can now access the Value-Based Questions (VBQs) for Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life as per the latest CBSE syllabus. These questions have been designed to help Class 12 students understand the moral and practical lessons of the chapter. You should practicing these solved answers to improve improve your analytical skills and get more marks in your Chemistry school exams.

Expert-Approved Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Value-Based Questions & Answers

Our teachers have followed the NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create these important solved questions. After solving the exercises given above, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry and read the answers prepared by our teachers.

Improve your Chemistry Scores

Daily practice of these Class 12 Chemistry value-based problems will make your concepts better and to help you further we have provided more study materials for Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life on studiestoday.com. By learning these ethical and value driven topics you will easily get better marks and also also understand the real-life application of Chemistry.

Where can I find 2025-26 CBSE Value Based Questions (VBQs) for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life?

The latest collection of Value Based Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These questions are as per 2026 academic session to help students develop analytical and ethical reasoning skills.

Are answers provided for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life VBQs?

Yes, all our Chemistry VBQs for Chapter Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life come with detailed model answers which help students to integrate factual knowledge with value-based insights to get high marks.

What is the importance of solving VBQs for Class 12 Chapter Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Chemistry?

VBQs are important as they test student's ability to relate Chemistry concepts to real-life situations. For Chapter Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life these questions are as per the latest competency-based education goals.

How many marks are usually allocated to VBQs in the CBSE Chemistry paper?

In the current CBSE pattern for Class 12 Chemistry, Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Value Based or Case-Based questions typically carry 3 to 5 marks.

Can I download Chemistry Chapter Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life VBQs in PDF for free?

Yes, you can download Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life VBQs in a mobile-friendly PDF format for free.