CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Private Public And Global Enterprises Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Private Public And Global Enterprises Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 11 Business Studies can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Business Studies in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Business Studies in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Business Studies Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Private Public And Global Enterprises Class 11 Business Studies Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Business Studies students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Private Public And Global Enterprises in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Business Studies will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Business Studies Worksheet for Private Public And Global Enterprises

CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Worksheet - Private, Public And Global Enterprises - Practice worksheets for CBSE students. Prepared by teachers of the best CBSE schools in India.

 

CLASS –XI

BUSINESS STUDIES

PRIVATE, PUBLIC AND GLOBAL ENTERPRISES


Mcq Questions For Ncert Class 11 Business Studies Business Services


Question. Government has given autonomy to a PSU to improve its performance but held it accountable for specified results under an agreement. What is this agreement called?

(a) MoA
(b) AoA
(c) MoU
(d) GoU

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following has the power of the government and the considerable amount of operating flexibility of private enterprises?
(a) Departmental undertakings
(b) Statutory corporations
(c) Government companies
(d) All of the above

Answer : B

Question. In the 2001 resolution on industrial policy, the number of industries exclusively reserved for the public sector was brought down. This meant that the private sector can now enter all areas, except these and the public sector would have to compete with them. Which of the following areas are now exclusive for the public sector?
(i) Atomic energy
(ii) Arms
(iii) Communication
(iv) Railways
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer : C

Question. The public sector enterprises are to invest and operate in certain spheres. Which of the following is not one of these core sectors?
(a) Civil aviation
(b) Pharmaceuticals
(c) Power generation plants
(d) Project management consultancies

Answer : B

Question. Airtel is a big company providing telecom services to millions of people in India. Similarly, BSNL also provides telecom services to many people. Government of India is holding 100% of the share capital of BSNL, whereas Airtel is not under the direct control of government. Identify the sectors in which Airtel and BSNL enterprises are working.
(a) Public and private
(b) Public
(c) Private
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Departmental undertaking evades constitutional responsibility, as it is not answerable directly to Parliament for non-performance of duties.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) Partially false

Answer : B

Question. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) is one of the largest steel-making companies in India and one of the Maharatnas of the country’s Central Public Sector Enterprises.
Vision of SAIL is to be a respected world class corporation and the leader in Indian steel business in quality, productivity, profitability and customer satisfaction.
SAIL was incorporated on 24th January, 1973 with an authorised capital of ` 2,000 crore and was made responsible for managing five integrated steel plants at Bhilai, Bokaro, Durgapur, Rourkela and Bumpur, the Alloy Steel Plant and the Salem Steel Plant.
As government is the majority shareholder (with 75% stake), it exercises control over affairs of the company. Which type of public sector enterprise is highlighted here?
(a) Departmental undertaking
(b) Statutory corporation
(c) Government company
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. ……… type of PSUs has the highest degree of political interference.
(a) Public corporation
(b) Departmental undertaking
(c) Government company
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is true about statutory corporations?
(a) Statutory corporations are public enterprises that come into existence by a Special Act of the Parliament.
(b) Statutory corporations are subject to the same accounting and audit procedures as are applicable to government departments.
(c) Statutory enterprises are funded directly by the government treasury.
(d) The employees of statutory enterprises are civil servants.

Answer : A

Question. Match the following.

Chapter 3 Private Public and Global Enterprises_1

Codes
      A    B   C
(a) (i)  (ii) (iii)
(b) (iii) (ii) (i)
(c) (ii)  (iii) (i)
(d) (i)  (iii) (ii)

Answer : B

Question. The Ministry of Railways is a ministry in the Government of India, responsible for the country’s rail transport. The ministry is headed by the minister of railways, a cabinet-level minister who presents the rail budget every year in Parliament.
Indian railways is financed by the government through allocation of funds in the annual general budget of Parliament. How will you categorise Indian Railways as a form of public sector enterprise?
(a) Private company
(b) Government company
(c) Departmental undertaking
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Statutory corporation is subject to the government rules and regulations in the matter of accounting, budgeting and audit as applicable to departmental undertaking.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) Partially true

Answer : B

Question. ……… form of PSU has the greatest autonomy.
(a) Departmental undertakings
(b) Public corporation
(c) Government company
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. A government company is any company in which the paid up capital held by the government is not less than
(a) 49 percent
(b) 51 percent
(c) 50 percent
(d) 25 percent

Answer : B

Question. Which PSU was the first to be privatised successfully in India?
(a) LJMC
(b) GAIL
(c) ONGC
(d) BHEL 

Answer : A

Question. Private enterprises are accountable to the public through the Parliament.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) Partially true

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements regarding recent government policy measures towards the public sector is/are true?
(i) Restructuring and reviving potentially viable PSUs.
(ii) Closing down of those PSUs that cannot be revived.
(iii) Bringing down government equity in all non-strategic PSUs to 50 percent or lower.
(iv) Fully protecting the interest of workers.
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer : C

Question. …………….is financed by the government through allocation of funds in the Annual General Meeting.
(a) Departmental undertaking
(b) Statutory corporation
(c) Government company
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. An organisation is working for the purpose of public welfare as a ministry of government. It is financed by government and all its income is deposited in government treasury. Identify which kind of public sector enterprise is it?
(a) Partnership
(b) Departmental undertaking
(c) Sole proprietorship
(d) Company

Answer : B

Question. New economic policy was passed in the year ……… .
(a) 1985
(b) 1993
(c) 1991
(d) 1980

Answer : C

Question. Statutory corporation is a company in which minimum 51% of the paid-up capital is held by the State or the Central Government.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) Partially true

Answer : B

Question. In India, railway is an organisation wholly owned and managed by the ……… .
(a) reliance
(b) tata
(c) government
(d) railway department

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following enterprises has separate legal entity?
(a) Departmental undertaking
(b) Statutory corporation
(c) Government company
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. The shares of a government company are purchased in the name of which of the following?
(a) The Indian Government
(b) The President of India
(c) The Chief Minister of the state, where the head office of the company lies 
(d) The Managing Director of the company

Answer : B

Question. Statutory corporations are formed by a Special Act of Parliament. The Act defines their powers, objects and privileges.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) Partially false

Answer : A


Assertion-Reasoning MCQs :

Question. Assertion (A) Statutory corporation is usually independently financed.
Reason (R) The revenue earned by statutory corporation is a source of income for the government as it goes directly to the treasury.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true

Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A) There is a need for separate legislation of the Parliament for formation of government company.
Reason (R) Government company can be established by fulfilling requirements of the Indian Companies Act.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true

Answer : D

Question. Assertion (A) Departmental undertaking is most suitable when national security is concerned.
Reason (R) Departmental undertaking is established under a Special Act of the Parliament.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true

Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A) Departmental undertakings are unable to take benefit of business opportunities.
Reason (R) Departmental undertakings do not undertake risky ventures due to bureaucrat’s over cautious and conservative approach.
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
(d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true

Answer : A


Case Based MCQs :

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) owned and founded by the Government of India, is an engineering and manufacturing company based in New Delhi, India. It was established in 1964. BHEL is India’s largest power generation equipment manufacturer. It is managed by the board of directors nominated by the government. As government is the majority shareholder, it exercises control over the affairs of the company.

Question. How will you classify BHEL as a form of public sector enterprise?
(a) Departmental undertakings
(b) Government company
(c) Private sector enterprise
(d) Statutory corporation

Answer : B

Question. The board of directors of the company are appointed by
(a) government
(b) public
(c) shareholders
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. “As government is the majority shareholder, it exercises control over the affairs of the company.” Which feature of government company highlighted in the given lines?
(a) Formation
(b) Ownership
(c) Separate legal entity
(d) Audit procedure

Answer : B

Question. BHEL was formed according to which Act?
(a) Partnership Act
(b) Hindu Succession Act
(c) Companies Act
(d) Cooperative Societies Act

Answer : C

Question. Capital of such corporations comes from ……… .
(a) Board of Directors
(b) Government
(c) RBI
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Indian railway is a part of railway ministry. It is organised, financed and controlled by railway ministry.
The finances are allocated from government treasury and whatever revenue it earns is deposited to government treasury only.
It is treated as a part of government and even the appointment, recruitment and selection of employees is done in the same way as that of civil servant.

Question. Name the type of public sector enterprise railway is considered as 
(a) departmental undertaking
(b) statutory corporation
(c) government company
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. How does it get its finance?
(a) From personal funds
(b) From government treasury
(c) From RBI
(d) From SBI

Answer : B

Question. What does it do with its revenue?
(a) Deposited in railway account
(b) Deposited in personal account
(c) Deposited in government account
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. What is the status of employees working in railways?
(a) Civil servants
(b) Private employees
(c) Self employed
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. How employees are selected in railways?
(a) Procedure of private companies
(b) Through placement agencies
(c) Through government
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Sahil, Sarika, Saroj and Sunder are best friends. All of them have obtained the degree in Commerce from the same college. But they got admission in different courses in the university. Now they are doing their jobs in different departments.
Mr Sahil got selected for the post of Inspector in the Railways. His father too is working in the railways on a high post. Miss Sarika got selected in the Reserve Bank of India for the post of a Manager. The whole bank is most appreciative of her style of working. Miss Saroj is working on the post of Assistant Accountant in the department of accounts in ‘Hindustan achine Tools’. Her recognition in the company is as a specialist in accounts. Mr Sunder is successfully working in the H.R. Department of ‘Tata Motors’. All the four friends are fully satisfied with their respective jobs.

Question. Identify the type of company in which Miss Saroj is working.
(a) Departmental undertakings
(b) Government company
(c) Private sector enterprise
(d) Statutory corporation

Answer : B

Question. Identify the type of company in which Mr Sunder is working.
(a) Departmental undertakings
(b) Government company
(c) Public sector enterprise
(d) Statutory corporation

Answer : C

Question. Identify the type of Mr Sahil’s enterprise.
(a) Departmental undertaking
(b) Government company
(c) Private sector enterprise
(d) Statutory corporation

Answer : A

Question. Identify the type of enterprise in which Miss Sarika is working.
(a) Departmental undertakings
(b) Government company
(c) Private sector enterprise
(d) Statutory corporation

Answer : D

Question. Identify the type of Mr Sahil’s father enterprise.
(a) Departmental undertakings
(b) Government company
(c) Private sector enterprise
(d) Statutory corporation

Answer : A


1. What do you mean by Disinvestment of PSE’s?

2. What is the main function of BIFR?

3. Why Global Enterprises are considered superior to other business organization?

4. Why does statutory corporation enjoy high degree of operational flexibility?

5. Distinguish between Statutory Corporation and Government Company. 

6. Why is government company form of organization preferred to other types in the public sector?

7. List 2 examples of each kind of organization under the public sector enterprises.

8. What do you mean by Joint Venture? What are the benefits of such enterprises?

9. Identify the form of public sector enterprises in the following cases:

   a. It enjoys maximum autonomy in all the management activities.

   b. This enterprise is most suitable when national security is considered.

10.How does the government maintain a regional balance in the country?


Students must free download and practice these worksheets to gain more marks in exams. CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Worksheet - Private, Public And Global Enterprises

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Business Studies Study Material
Chapter 1 Business Trade and Commerce
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Nature And Purpose Of Business Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Nature And Purpose Of Business Worksheet Set B
Chapter 2 Forms of Business Organisation
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Forms Of Business Organisation Worksheet
Chapter 3 Private Public and Global Enterprises
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Private Public And Global Enterprises Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Private Public And Global Enterprises Worksheet Set B
Chapter 4 Business Services
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Business Services Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Types Of Business Services Worksheet
Chapter 5 Emerging Modes of Business
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Emerging Modes Of Business Worksheet
Chapter 6 Social Responsibilities of Business and Business Ethics
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Business And Business Ethics Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Social Responsibilities Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Social Responsibilities Worksheet Set B
Chapter 7 Formation of a Company
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Formation Of Company Worksheet
Chapter 8 Sources of Business Finance
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Sources Of Business Finance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Sources Of Business Finance Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 MSME and Business Entrepreneurship
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Small Business Worksheet
Chapter 10 Internal Trade
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Internal Trade Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Internal Trade Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Internal Trade Worksheet Set C
Chapter 11 International Business
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies International Business Worksheet
More Worksheets for Class 11 Business Studies
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Classification Of Business Activities Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Commercial Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Commercial Banks Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Communication Services Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies E Banking Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Financial Market Project Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies General Insurance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Insurance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Long Term Source Of Finance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Principles Of Insurance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Revision Worksheet Set H
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Telecom Services Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Types Of Insurance Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Business Studies Types Of Other Insurances Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12