Access the latest CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 10 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight English Practice Worksheet for Class 10
Students should use these Class 10 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight Worksheet PDF
Extract Passages
He felt certain that his wings would never support him; so, he bent his head and ran away back to the little hole under the ledge where he slept at night. Even when each of his brothers and his little sister, whose wings were far shorter than his own, ran to the brink, flapped their wings. and flew away, he failed to muster up the courage to take that plunge which appeared to him so desperate. His father and mother had come around calling to him shrilly, upbraiding him, threatening to let him starve on his ledge unless he flew away.
Question. Who is the author of the given passage?
a) Liam 0′ Flaherty
b) G.L. Fuentes
c) Anne Frank
d) Gavin Maxwell
Answer. A
Question. How did the seagull’s brothers and sister fly away?
Answer. They ran to the brink, flapped their wings and flew away.
Question. What did his parents tell him?
a) shrilly
b) Don’t fly
c) Let him starve
d) Ga, ga ga ga
Answer. C
Question. Find a word from the passage which means `scolding/ reproaching’.
Answer. ‘upbraiding’.
Question. The phrase “muster up” means
a) come up
b) slow down
c) improve up
iv. Neglect
Answer. A
That was twenty-four hours ago. Since then nobody had come near him. The day before, all day long. he had watched his parents flying about with his brothers and sister, perfecting them in the art of flight, teaching them how to skim the waves and how to dive for fish. He had, in fact, seen his older brother catch his first herring and devour it, standing on a rock, while his parents circled around raising a proud cackle. And all the morning the whole family had walked about on the big plateau midway down the opposite cliff taunting him with his cowardice.
Question. The above extract is taken from.
a) A letter to God
b) From the Diary of Anne Frank
c) Mijbil the otter
d) Two stories about flying.
Answer. A
Question. What two lessons had his parents taught the day before?
Answer. (a) how to skim the waves, (b) how to dive for fish.
Question. Why did his parents circle around his elder brother?
Answer. to show their pride at his ability.
Question. What had he seen his brother do?
a) cackling
b) Catching fish
c) Sleeping
d) Crying
Answer. B
Question. Find a word from the passage which means ‘to swallow’.
Answer. The word is ‘devour’.
I ought to go back to Paris, I thought, but I wanted to get home. I wanted that breakfast. I’ll take the risk, I thought, and flew that Old Dakota straight into the storm. Inside the clouds everything was suddenly black. It was impossible to see anything outside the aero plane. The old aero plane jumped and twisted in the air. I looked at the compass. I couldn’t believe my eyes : the compass was turning round and round. It was dead. It would not work! The other instruments were suddenly dead, too.
Question. Why did the pilot think to go back to Paris?
Answer. The pilot thought so because he was in the storm and every thing was black outside the aero plane.
Question. What was impossible for the pilot?
a) to fly
b) to see anything
c) to return
d) to take off
Answer. B
Question. What did the pilot decide?
Answer. The pilot decided to fly the aero plane into the storm, inside the clouds.
Question. What was unbelievable for the writer?
a) to see two aeroplane flying with him
b) no instrument of the aero plane was working.
c) to see clear sky.
d) to see black cloud
Answer. B
Question. Which word in the passage means the same as not working.
a) round and round
b) dead
c) jumped
d) twisted
Answer. B
The moon was coming up in the east, behind me, and stars were shining in the clear sky above me. There wasn’t a cloud in the sky. I was happy to be alone high up above the sleeping countryside. I was flying my old Dakota aero plane over France back to England. I was dreaming of my holiday and looking forward to being with my family. I looked at my watch; one thirty in the morning I should call Paris Control soon, I thought.
Question. What made the pilot happy?
a) Moon.
b) stars.
c) cloud.
d) to be alone high up
Answer. D
Question. Which words indicate that the weather was fine?
Answer. Rising moon and clear sky
Question. What was the purpose behind calling Paris Control?
a) To know about weather
c) to know where he was and correct route
b) To ask about other Plane
d) Just like regular call
Answer. C
Question. Which words means the same as aircraft?
Answer. Dakota aero plane
Question. The pilot was flying over……….
a) Japan
b) England.
c) France.
d) America
Answer. C
SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTION
Question. Who was alone at the ledge?
Answer. This question is being taken from the chapter “His first flight” written by Liam O’Flaherty. Young seagull’s parents invited him to fly but he didn’t fly due to fear therefore he was alone at the ledge.
Question. Who has flown a day before?
Answer. This question is being taken from the chapter “His first flight” written by Liam O’Flaherty. Parent seagull encouraged their children to fly in that process his siblings have flown a day before.
Question. What did he feel about his wings?
Answer. This question is being taken from the chapter “His first flight” written by Liam O’Flaherty. When his parents and siblings invited him to fly in the open sky he could not muster up courage to fly. He thought that his wings will not support him to fly.
Question. Why was the young seagull afraid to fly?
Answer. This question is being taken from the chapter “His first flight” written by Liam O’Flaherty. Whenever the young seagull took a little run forward to the extreme edge of the ledge and attempted, to flap his wings, he became afraid. Seeing the vast area of the sea, he thought his wings would never support him.
Question. What was seagull pretending?
Answer. This question is being taken from the chapter “His first flight” written by Liam O’Flaherty. Whenever the young seagull’s parent and siblings were looking at him he pretends to be asleep because he wanted to catch
Question. “I’ll take the risk.” What is the risk? Why does the narrator take it?
Answer. As the narrator flew from Paris to England he was suddenly confronted by a huge group of dark clouds that warned of a storm. The narrator, however, was in a hurry to reach home and join his family for a cosy family breakfast. Therefore, he decided to take the risk of flying through the black clouds though he realised that the visibility would be zero.
Question. Why does the narrator say, “I landed and was not sorry to walk away from the old Dakota…”?
Answer. The narrator heaved a sigh of relief and thanked the Almighty for landing safely. It had been a miraculous escape for him As he got off the aeroplane there was relief, gratitude and joy. The only thing that he found amiss was that he hadn’t been able to thank his Saviour.
Question. What kind of risk is the pilot talking about taking in the text? Why do you think he took the risk?
Answer. The pilot is talking about flying in between the black clouds, a dangerous decision that could put his life in danger. He took the risk because he desperately wanted to be with his family anyhow, and dreamt of being on a long vacation with them.
Question. What was the name of aeroplane?
Answer.This question is being taken from the chapter three “Black Aero Plane” written by Frederick Forsyth. The piolet was flying an old Dakota DS 088.
Question. Did the piolet land safely?
Answer. This question is being taken from the chapter three “Black Aero Plane” written by Frederick Forsyth. Yes after long struggle and difficulties the piolet landed safely.
Long Answer Type Question
Question. What message does the story ‘His First Flight’ convey?
Answer.
➢ This story is about a young seagull, who was scared of flying.
➢ His family members used to encourage him a lot for flying but he was very coward and he doesn't know how to fly.
➢ He cried with hunger and then he decided to fly.
➢ He was falling down and down from the sky and he opened his feathers and started flying.
➢ It gave him courage and he learned how to fly.
➢ All his fear went away and he became a strongest seagull with his bravery.
Question. The young seagull was “trying to find some means of reacting his parents without having to fly”. Was he successful in doing so?
Answer. After being left alone by his family, the young seagull was hungry. So he wanted to join his family on the plateau. But he could not do so unless he tried to fly. As he was afraid of flying he was trying to find some other means to reach them. But on each side of him the ledge ended in a steep fall in a vertical cliff, with the sea below. Moreover, between him and his parents there was a deep and wide crack in the earth. He could reach them without flying if he could only move towards north along with the steep rock. There was no ledge and he could not fly. And above him he could see nothing. The vertical cliff was very steep, and the top of it was perhaps farther away than the sea beneath him. So he was not able to reach them without flying.
Question. In your own words, describe the pilot’s experience as narrated in the text, “The Black Aeroplane.” Or Describe the narrator’s experience as he flew the aeroplane into the storm.
Answer. The pilot’s experience, as described in the text, is exciting and ends up being mysterious. He starts the journey from Paris to reach London to be with his family for a long vacation. While being all happy and content with his hopes and dreams, the pilot was flying when he suddenly witnessed black clouds, which were probably a sign of danger. But instead of returning, he decided to take the risk clear and headed towards the clouds. But as soon as he entered the middle of the clouds,His compass got all destroyed, and his radio lost signal. He was literally left frightened and had no hopes when he suddenly saw another black airplane in the darkness. The pilot came up as a ray of hope as he eagerly helped him get a way out of the dark storms. He guided the pilot all through the storm and helped him reach the runaway. The pilot was really thankful and ran straightaway to the control room, and inquired about the pilot with the black airplane who had helped him in such a crisis. The lady there shockingly replied that she had no idea about whom he was talking about since there were no other airplanes other than his on the radar.
Question. From the beginning to the end of the lesson the black aeroplane is a mystery. How?
Answer. The narrator started his journey with old Dakota – 088. At that time, the sky was. But suddenly, he found himself in the midst of black clouds. There was zero visibility, everything was black. He couldn’t find any way to escape. To his shock, the compass and the radio were dead. He was lost in the storm. All of a sudden, the narrator saw a black aeroplane and was helped by the other pilot. For half an hour he was flying behind that plane like an obedient child. There was only enough fuel in the tank to fly for five or ten minutes when suddenly he saw two rows of lights. It was a runway in front of him. He safely landed at the airport. He went to the control centre to ask who the other pilot was. To his horror, his was the only flight that could be seen on the radar. Who was the other pilot on the strange black aeroplane flying in the storm, without lights, remained a mystery till the end.
B. Answer the following questions in 30-40 words:
1. The sight of the food maddened him.‟ Why was the seagull angry? What does this suggest?
2. What had the young seagull seen his parents doing the day before?
3. What was the young seagull’s experience during his first flight?
4. When did the seagull get over his fear of the water?
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying Worksheet
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter To God Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire And Ice Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger In The Zoo Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying II Black Aeroplane Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English From The Diary of Anne Frank Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Frog And The Nightingale Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Frog And The Nightingale Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil The Otter Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides The Bus Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard The Dragon Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon At Benares Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thiefs Story Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved The Earth Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Hack Driver Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight CBSE Class 10 English Worksheet
Students can use the First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for English
To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight Class 10 English have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 CBSE English First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 10 subject English First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
