CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Worksheet

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 10 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive English Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Worksheet PDF

Question. Each and every member __________ to vote.
(a) has
(b) have
(c) having
(d) are
Answer.(a) has

Question. Much ____________ been speculated about the arrival of the King.
(a) were
(b) have
(c) has
(d) was
Answer.(c) has

Question. Either you or I should ___________ the lead.
(a) takes
(b) take
(c) taking
(d) took
Answer.(b) take

Question. A school of fish___________ spotted in the lake.
(a) are
(b) have
(c) has
(d) was
Answer.(d) was

Question. Physics ____________ difficult to understand.
(a) were
(b) are
(c) is
(d) have been
Answer.(c) is

Question. A pair of scissors___________been bought from the stationery.
(a) have
(b) has
(c) were
(d) is
Answer.(b) has

Question. Half of the class ___________ empty.
(a) were
(b) was
(c) has
(d) have
Answer.(b) was

Question. My applications___________not been approved.
(a) were
(b) have
(c) are
(d) has
Answer.(b) have

Question. The quality of food here__________gone down.
(a) have
(b) has
(c) is
(d) are
Answer.(b) has

Question. The teacher and the students__________ arrived.
(a) has
(b) have
(c) will
(d) are
Answer.(b) have

Question. The board of directors ___________ anxious.
(a) are
(b) have been
(c) has been
(d) were
Answer.(b) have been

Question. Some of the food ___________ still left.
(a) is
(b) are
(c) has
(d) have
Answer.(a) is

Question. Few participants __________ backed out at the last moment.
(a) have
(b) has
(c) were
(d) are
Answer.(a) have

Question. The Committee________divided on their views.
(a) is
(b) are
(c) were
(d) has
Answer.(b) are

Question. Neither she nor I __________ involved.
(a) am
(b) are
(c) is
(d) were
Answer.(a) am

Question. Two-thirds of the pantry __________ full.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have
(d) is
Answer.(d) is


1. Fill in the blanks with correct form of verb.

Question. Mathematics ____________ (is/are) my favourite subject.
Answer. is


Question. Politics ____________ (are/is) not my cup of tea.
Answer. is


Question. The poet and philosopher, Rabindra Nath Tagore ____________ (have/has) died.
Answer. has


Question. Bread and butter ____________ (is /are) my favourite breakfast.
Answer. is


Question. I ............................. (read) a very interesting story now.
Answer. am reading


Question. She ........................ (write) hundred poems so far.
Answer. has written


Question. He ................... (get) a prize ten days ago.
Answer. got


Question. Rohit .................... (learn) English for five years.
Answer. has been learning


Question. The earth ____________ (revolve) round the sun.
Answer. revolves


Question. Ram ____________ (arrive) from Chennai yesterday.
Answer. arrived


Question. She ____________ (finish) her work before Ali came.
Answer. had finished


Question. We ____________ (live) here since 2014.
Answer. have been living


Question. I ____________ (meet) a strange fellow yesterday.
Answer. met


Question. Shankar ____________ (play) when we went to his house.
Answer. was playing


Question. We ____________ (go) to picnic tomorrow.
Answer. shall go


Question. He usually ____________ (get) up early in the morning
Answer. gets


Question. Remove your shoes outside as I ____________ (mop) the floor just now.
Answer. have mopped


Question. The all-round performance of the team _________ (win) the match against West Indies last week
Answer. won


Question. A stitch in time ___________ (save) nine.
Answer. saved


Question. Priyanka _________ (answer) all the questions perfectly. The panel had to select her.
Answer. answered

 

Question. In the following passage, one word has been omitted in each line. Write the missing with theword that comes before and the word that comes after it.
Before     Missing        After

(a) Winston Castle damaged in the fire____________________________
(b) last night. Although no one hurt,______________________________
(c)two people rescued from upstairs._____________________________
(d)It not that there was no damage.______________________________
(e)A number of priceless paintings destroyed.______________________
(f)It not known how the fire started.______________________________
(g)Some wires which hanging loose._____________________________
(h)might caused the fire.______________________________

Answer.
Before        Missing    After
(a) Castle     was       damaged
(b) one        was         hurt
(c) people   were      rescued
(d) it            was         not
(e) paintings   were    destroyed
(f) It                is             not
(g) which     were        hanging
(h) might     have       caused


Question. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of verb and subject-verb agreement.
Headbands (a) __________ (be) great for keeping the irritating locks out of your face and will stop you fromtouching your hair, which (b)__________(lead) to greasy strands. Bad hair days (c) __________ (be) a thingof the past now. Headbands (d) __________ (be) the perfect accessory for disguising greasy roots andtaming flyaways. Donning a headband (e) __________ (require) smooth hair to start with. Frizzy, unkempthair (f) __________ (be not) work with a headband. This (g) __________(be not) mean you have to(h) __________(be) straight hair.

Answer.
(a) are
(b) leads
(c) are
(d) are
(e) requires
(f) doesn’t
(g) doesn’t
(h) have


Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the correct passive forms of the verbs given inbrackets.
Yesterday, the city (a) __________ (hit) by a thunderstorm. Many trees (b)__________(uproot) and streetsat several places (c) __________(flood), resulting in traffic jams.
Answer.(a) was hit
(b) were uprooted
(c) were flooded


Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the correct passive forms of the verbs given inbrackets.
Last Monday, the Annual Function (a)__________(celebrate) in our school. Shri Abdul Kalam (b) __________(invite) as the Chief Guest. The prizes (c) __________ (given away) for the best performance of the year. TheChief Guest appreciated the arrangements of the event and the discipline among the
Answer.(a) was celebrated
(b) was invited
(c) were given away


Subject Verb Agreement Exercises

Question. Climatic change (a) ……………………. one of the hotly contested debates. India and Antarctica (b) ……………………. once the part of the same landmass. To visit Antarctica now (c) ……………………. to be a part of history. Once 90 percent of the Earth’s total ice volumes (d) ……………………. stored there, Therefore to study the earth, Antarctica (e)………………….. the place to go. Antarctica (f) …………………. devoid of any human markets. It (g) ……………………. no trees, buildings or billboards.
Answer:
(a) is
(b) were
(c) is
(d) was
(e) is
(f) is
(h) has

Question. Keeping a pet (a) ……………………. the best way to fight loneliness. But clean and comfortable housing for them (b) ……………………. essential. If they (c) ……………………. carnivores a high protein diet (d) ……………………. required. Veterinary appointments (e) ……………………. a must. They (f) ……………………. wonderful pets and (g) ……………………. quite affectionate. They (h) ……………………. you entertained for hours.
Answer:
(a) is
(b) is
(c) are
(d) is
(e) are
(f) make
(g) are
(h) keep

Question. Today road accidents (a) ……………………. earned India a dubious distinction. Country(b) ……………………. the worst road traffic accident rate. The various factors to be blamed (c) ……………………. drunk–driving and carelessness in the use of helmets. The total number of deaths (d) ……………………. now passed the 135,000 marks. Trucks and two-wheelers (e) ……………………. responsible earlier. evening rush hours(f) ……………………. the most dangerous time to be on the road. Today drunken–driving (g) ……………………. become a major cause for road accidents. The time for action (h) ……………………. now.
Answer:
(a) have
(b) has
(c) are
(d) has
(e) were
(f) are
(g) has
(h) is

Question. In November 2009 sales of cars (a) ……………………. up. This (b) ………………. the largest car boom the country (c) ……………………. seen in years. Today the largest growth (d) ……………………. seen for small cars. The entire market (e) ……………………. seeing steady growth. Currently 1.7 million new cars (f) ……………bought every year but Maruti Suzuki (h) ……………………. not profiting from this development.
Answer:
(a) went
(b) is
(c) has
(d) is
(e) is
(f) is
(h) is

Complete the passage given below by choosing the appropriate options.

Question. Christmas (a) _________ (are/is/was) fondly remembered as the time Santa Claus (b) ________(makes/make) an appearance while children (c) _______ (sleeps/sleep). Gifts are traditionally left under the Christmas tree. Letter writing to Santa (d) ___ (was/is) another tradition followed by children even now, where they state their wish-list assuring him that they (e) ________ (has/have) been good throughout the year. To keep the Christmas spirit going, some postal services (f)________ (offer/offers) the option of writing letters to Santa with the promise of delivering responses from Santa himself ! With technology at its peak, Santa even (g) __________ (respond/responds) via e-mail or IMs with Santa Tracking websites hoping to encourage children to explore the world, enhancing their knowledge of geography.
Answer. 
(a) is
(b) makes
(c) sleep
(d) is
(e) have
(f) offer
(g) responds 

In the following extract there are errors in the agreement between subject and verb. Identify the errors and write the correct version.

Question. The Melbourne players was not downhearted by their recent cup defeat. John Smith, the captain, have spoken for all the team when he said that they would be trying for the trophy again next year. He congratulated the supporters who was magnificent. Neither the manager nor he himself was feeling downcast and they was all looking forward to the next season. Each of the team members were keen to challenge the title next season. Everybody were confident.
Answer. 
The Melbourne players were not downhearted by their recent cup defeat. John Smith, the captain, has spoken for all the team when he said that they would be trying for the trophy again next year. He congratulated the supporters who were magnificent. Neither the manager nor he himself was feeling downcast and they were all looking forward to the next season. Each of the team members was keen to challenge the title next season.
Everybody was confident.

First Flight Chapter 01 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter To God Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 01 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 01 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire And Ice Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 02 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger In The Zoo Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 02 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 03 Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories About Flying II Black Aeroplane Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 04 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 04 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From The Diary of Anne Frank Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 05 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 05 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil The Otter Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 07 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides The Bus Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 07 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard The Dragon Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 08 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 08 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon At Benares Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 09 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 01 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 02 The Thiefs Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thiefs Story Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 03 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 04 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 05 Footprints without Feet
CBSE Class 10 English Footprints Without Feet Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 06 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 07 The Necklace
CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 08 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 09 The Book That Saved the Earth
CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved The Earth Worksheet
z Class 10 English Grammar Worksheets
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Active Passive Voice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Article Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Bio Sketch Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Clauses Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Connectors Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Debate Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Diary Entry Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English E Mail Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Enrichment Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Factual Desription Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Conditionals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Connectors Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Modals And Prepositions Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Tense And Determiners Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Practice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Integrated Grammer Practice Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of Complaint Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of Inquiry Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Placing Order And Reply Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Placing Order And Reply Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of The Editor Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Letter of The Editor Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Letter Writing Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Making Inquiries Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Message Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Notice Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Report Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Reported Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Short Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Story Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Tenses And Modals Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English The Letter Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Virtually True Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Skills Analytical Paragraph Worksheet

Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive CBSE Class 10 English Worksheet

Students can use the Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Class 10 English have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 10 CBSE English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive Class 10 English

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 10 subject English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 10 English Integrated Grammar Based on Subjects Verb Concord And Active Passive test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session